Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2022.tde-01092022-084507
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Estefania Ayala Aguirre
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Thiago Cruvinel da (President)
Machado, Maria Aparecida de Andrade Moreira
Paiva, Saul Martins de
Raggio, Daniela Prócida
Title in English
Quantitative and qualitative study of the structured and unstructured digital information regarding early childhood caries
Keywords in English
Early childhood caries
eHealth
Internet
Misinformation
Abstract in English
Early childhood caries (ECC) is an oral condition that affects 532 million children worldwide, representing a major economic and public health challenge. The present study aimed to (1) analyze the volume and profile of searches related to ECC performed by Google users from different countries, (2) evaluate the readability and quality of information related to ECC from websites in English , Spanish and Brazilian Portuguese, (3) to assess the completeness of ECC information found in Youtube videos in the same three languages, and (4) to determine the sentiment and interests of Twitter users regarding true or false/incorrect information about dental caries in the same three languages. The monthly variations in Relative Search Volume (RSV) for ECC-related queries was determined by the Google Trends API for each country. The association of RSV with years lived with disability (YLDs) for untreated dental caries in primary teeth and Internet penetration were tested by linear regression models. The most relevant topics searched by Google users were qualitatively evaluated. For the analysis of the quality of the information, the websites were retrieved by Google, Yahoo! and Bing according to the market share of each engine in the US, Mexico and Brazil. The DISCERN questionnaire, JAMA benchmarks and language-specific readability formulas were used by two independent researchers to assess the quality and readability of the websites. Completeness of information from Youtube videos was assessed by a predefined list of 17 topics related to educational information on ECC. Dichotomized categories of videos according to the median completeness score and the nature of their authorship were compared in relation to the characteristics of the videos and the parameters of interaction with the YouTube audience. To evaluate Twitter, a specific search strategy was built according to each language to collect at least 1,000 tweets for each country (USA, Mexico and Brazil). Two examiners rated tweets in their original language according to sentiment (positive, neutral, or negative), ECC-related themes, and presence of false/incorrect information based on up-to-date scientific evidence on dental caries. The results indicated that the interest of Google users for ECC information is still low, but it is increasing over time. Users interested in the disease may come across low-quality information on websites and YouTube videos. Furthermore, tweets related to dental caries containing false/incorrect information are associated with positive sentiment and are often related to missinformation about sugar consumption and the development of the disease. In conclusion, Big Data analysis is an important strategy to identify Internet users' interests and concerns regarding ECC-related information from specific populations. In addition, understanding what parents and caregivers are exposed to when searching for information about ECC on the Internet is critical to improving disease management. Therefore, dental professionals must be attentive to the needs of their patients, producing good quality digital materials and promoting informative counseling during clinical consultations.
Title in Portuguese
Estudo quantitativo e qualitativo das informações digitais estruturadas e não-estruturadas sobre cárie na primeira infância
Keywords in Portuguese
Cárie na primeira infância
eHealth
Internet
Abstract in Portuguese
A cárie na primeira infância (CPI) é uma condição bucal que afeta 532 milhões de crianças em todo o mundo, representando um grande desafio econômico e de saúde pública. O presente estudo teve como objetivo (1) analisar o volume e o perfil das pesquisas em consultas na Internet sobre CPI realizadas por usuários do Google de diferentes países, (2) avaliar a leiturabilidade e a qualidade das informações relacionadas à CPI de websites em inglês, espanhol e português brasileiro, (3) avaliar a completude das informações sobre CPI encontradas em vídeos do Youtube nos mesmos três idiomas e (4) determinar os sentimentos e interesses de usuários do Twitter relacionados a informações verdadeiras ou falsas/incorretas sobre cárie dentária nos mesmos três idiomas. A variação mensal do Volume Relativo de Buscas (RSV) para consultas relacionadas à CPI foi determinada pelo API do Google Trends para cada país. A associação de RSV com anos vividos com incapacidade (YLDs) para cárie dentária não tratada em dentes decíduos e penetração da Internet foram testadas por modelos de regressão linear. Os tópicos mais relevantes pesquisados pelos usuários do Google foram avaliados qualitativamente. Para a análise da qualidade da informação, os websites foram recuperados pelo Google, Yahoo! e Bing de acordo com a participação de mercado de cada ferramenta nos EUA, México e Brasil. O questionário DISCERN, critérios de referência JAMA e fórmulas de leiturabilidade específicas para cada língua foram utilizados por dois investigadores independentes para avaliar a qualidade e a leiturabilidade dos websites. A completude das informações dos vídeos do Youtube foi avaliada por uma lista predefinida de 17 tópicos relacionados a informações educativas sobre CPI. Categorias dicotomizadas dos vídeos de acordo com a mediana da pontuação de completude e a natureza de sua autoria foram comparadas em relação às características dos vídeos e aos parâmetros de interação com a audiência do YouTube. Para avaliação do Twitter, foi construída uma estratégia de busca específica de acordo com cada idioma para coletar pelo menos 1.000 tweets para cada país (EUA, México e Brasil). Dois examinadores classificaram os tweets em seu idioma original de acordo com o sentimento (positivo, neutro ou negativo), tópicos relacionados à CPI e presença de informação falsa/incorreta com base em evidências científicas atualizadas sobre a cárie dentária. Os resultados indicaram que o interesse dos usuários do Google por informações sobre CPI ainda é baixo, porém está incrementando ao longo do tempo. Os usuários interessados pela doença podem se deparar com informações de baixa qualidade em websites e vídeos do Youtube. Além disso, os tweets relacionados à cárie dentária contendo informações falsas/incorretas estão associados a sentimentos positivos e frequentemente relacionados a conceitos errados sobre o consumo de açúcar e o desenvolvimento da doença. Em conclusão, a análise de Big Data é uma estratégia importante para identificar os interesses e preocupações dos usuários da Internet em relação às informações relacionadas à CPI de populações específicas. Além disso, o conhecimento sobre o que os pais e cuidadores estão expostos ao buscar por informações sobre a CPI na Internet é fundamental para melhorar o manejo da doença. Portanto, os profissionais da Odontologia devem estar atentos às necessidades de seus pacientes, produzindo materiais digitais de boa qualidade e promovendo o aconselhamento informativo durante as consultas clínicas.