Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2017.tde-29112021-114720
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Deborah Brindeiro de Araújo Brito
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Bauru, 2016
Directeur
Titre en anglais
A comparative study of the MARA appliance and the Activator-Headgear combination in the treatment of Class II Division 1 malocclusion
Resumé en anglais
The treatment of Class II Division 1 malocclusion using orthopedic devices combined with fixed orthodontic appliances has shown excellent results when used in growing patients. This study aimed to compare the treatment effects of Class II correction with MARA appliance (G1), AcHg combination appliance (G2), and an untreated control group (G3). Each experimental group was composed of 18 patients, with a baseline mean age of 11.70 (G1) and 10.88 (G2) years, treated for a mean time of 3.60 (G1) and 3.17 (G2) years. The control group (G3) consisted of 20 individuals with a baseline mean age of 11.07 years. The groups were evaluated before (T1) and after (T2) treatment. Lateral cephalometric radiographs were used to evaluate skeletal and dentoalveolar changes upon treatment (T2-T1), and a comparable period was used for the control group. Intergroup comparisons regarding treatment changes were performed using repeated measures analysis of variance (ANOVA) followed by Tukeys test. The dentoalveolar effects and maxillary restriction improved the maxillomandibular relationship in G1 and G2. Mandibular alterations were mainly due to natural craniofacial growth, with no significant alterations of soft tissues. It was concluded that both the appliances corrected similarly the Class II malocclusion.
Titre en portugais
Estudo comparativo dos aparelhos MARA e Ativador combinado com AEB no tratamento da má oclusão de Classe II Divisão 1
Resumé en portugais
O tratamento da má oclusão de Classe II Divisão 1, usando aparelhos ortopédicos associados ao aparelho ortodôntico fixo, mostrou excelentes resultados, quando usado em pacientes em crescimento. Este estudo teve como objetivo comparar os efeitos do tratamento da correção de Classe II com os aparelhos MARA (G1) e o Ativador combinado ao AEB (G2) e um grupo controle não tratado (G3). Cada grupo experimental foi constituído por 18 pacientes, com idade média de 11,70 (G1) e 10,88 (G2), tratados por tempo médio de 3,60 (G1) e 3,17 (G2) anos. O grupo controle (G3) consistiu de 20 indivíduos com idade média de referência de 11,07 anos. Os grupos foram avaliados antes (T1) e após (T2) o tratamento. Telerradiografias laterais foram utilizadas para avaliar as alterações esqueléticas e dentoalveolares após o tratamento (T2-T1), sendo utilizado um período comparável para o grupo controle. As comparações intergrupos em relação às alterações do tratamento foram realizadas usando a Análise de Variância (ANOVA), seguidas pelo teste de Tukey. Os efeitos dentoalveolares e a restrição maxilar melhoraram a relação maxilomandibular em G1 e G2. As alterações mandibulares foram decorrentes principalmente do crescimento craniofacial natural, sem alterações significativas nos tecidos moles. Concluiu-se que ambos os aparelhos corrigiram similarmente a má oclusão de Classe II.
Date de Publication
2021-11-29
AVERTISSEMENT: Apprenez ce que sont des œvres dérivées
cliquant ici.