Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2018.tde-26112021-155423
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno da Silva Vieira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Title in English
Cone-beam computed tomography evaluation of upper airway, dental arches dimensions and buccolingual inclination through of cases treated with Damon System
Abstract in English
Introduction: The aim of this study was to assess changes in upper airway, dental arches dimensions and buccolingual inclinations of teeth in patients treated orthodontically with the Damon system. Material and Methods: Twenty-one patients of both sexes, mean initial age of 14.99 ± 1.97 years, with complete permanent dentition up to second molars, treated with non-extractions and minimum initial crowding of 4mm (maxillary: -6.71 ± 2,99 mm, mandibular: -5,12 ± 2,03 mm were taken to CBCT scan before (T1) and after (T2) orthodontic treatment with the Damon System. The volume, sagittal area and minimum axial area of the upper airway were measured in sagittal and axial sections by means of the upper airways analysis tool of Dolphin Imaging® software. Buccolingual inclinations were performed using CBCT-panoramic cross-sectionals based on the image that presented the most appropriate view of buccal face of the clinical crown. Arches dimensions were measured by means of 2D axial and coronal sections in 3D reconstructions. The reference points used were buccal and mesiobuccal cusp tips for the premolars and molars respectively. Distribution of the variables was verified by Shapiro-Wilk test. Changes in all variables from T1 to T2 were compared using paired t-test. The correlation between the upper airway changes with buccolingual inclinations of teeth and arches dimensions was verified by the Pearson correlation coefficient. Results: There was a significant increase in maxillary interfirst premolar, intersecond premolar, interfirst molar and intersecond molar width and the length with significant incisors and premolars labial inclinations. In the mandibular arch there was a significant increase of intercanine, interfirst premolar, intersecond premolar, inferfirst molar and intersecond molar width with significant buccal inclination at posttreatment, exception of the canine and the first molar of the left side. There was no significant increase in the length of the mandibular arch. There was no statistically significant difference in upper airway sagittal area, minimum axial area and volume changes after treatment. Conclusion: It can be concluded that Damon System produced a significant transversal increase in the posterior region of the arches with differences in teeth buccolingual inclinations at posttreatment. There were no significant differences in the upper airways; however, there was a significant negative correlation between the changes of length of mandibular arch and the sagittal area and volume airway.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação das vias aéreas superiores, dimensões dos arcos dentários e inclinações vestibulolinguais através de Tomografia Computadorizada Cone Beam em casos tratados com o Sistema Damon
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar as alterações do volume e da área das vias aéreas superiores, as dimensões transversais e o comprimento dos arcos dentários e as inclinações dentoalveolares em pacientes tratados ortodonticamente com o sistema Damon. Material e métodos: A amostra foi constituída de tomografias computadorizadas cone beam (TCCB) iniciais (T1) e finais (T2) de 21 pacientes com idade inicial média de 14,99 anos (DP 1,97), má oclusão de Classe I de Angle, apinhamento mínimo de 4mm (superior: -6,71mm (DP 2,99), inferior: -5,12mm (DP 2,03), dentadura completa até segundos molares, tratados ortodonticamente sem extrações com braquetes autoligáveis do sistema Damon. As tomografias computadorizadas foram importadas no formato DICOM para o programa Dolphin Imaging® para análise das varáveis. O volume, área e área axial mínima das vias aéreas superiores foram mesuradas nos cortes sagital e axial por meio da ferramenta upper airways analysis do software Dolphin Imaging®. Para mensuração das inclinações dentárias, foram utilizados cortes parassagitais gerados a partir da imagem panorâmica da TCFC. As medidas foram realizadas a partir do ângulo formado pela linha vestibular da coroa clínica (LVCC) e o bordo superior ou inferior da imagem selecionada. As dimensões transversais dos arcos foram mensuradas por meio de cortes axiais das reconstruções 3D. Para os premolares, foram utilizadas como referência as pontas de cúspide vestibular e para os molares as pontas de cúspide mesiovestibular. As variáveis foram submetidas ao teste de Shapiro-Wilk para testar sua distribuição. As alterações de todas as variáveis de T1 para T2 foram comparadas por meio dos testes t-pareado. A correlação entre as alterações das vias aéreas superiores com os possíveis fatores associados foi verificada pelo coeficiente de correlação de Pearson. Resultados: Houve um aumento significativo das distâncias transversais 4-4 / 5-5 / 6-6 / 7-7 e do comprimento do arco superior com inclinações vestibulares significativas dos incisivos e pré-molares. No arco inferior houve um aumento significativo das distâncias transversais 3-3 / 4-4 / 5-5 / 6-6 / 7-7 sem inclinação vestibular significativa apenas do canino e do primeiro molar do lado esquerdo. Não houve aumento significativo do comprimento do arco inferior. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significante da área, área axial mínima e volume das vias aéreas pós-tratamento. Conclusão: Pode-se concluir que o Sistema Damon produziu um aumento transversal significativo na região posterior dos arcos com diferenças nas inclinações dentárias. Não houve diferenças significativas nas vias aéreas superiores, entretanto, houve significante correlação negativa entre as alterações comprimento do arco inferior com a área e o volume das vias aéreas.
Publishing Date
2021-11-26