Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2020.tde-25102021-110735
Document
Author
Full name
Arón Aliaga Del Castillo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Janson, Guilherme dos Reis Pereira (President)
Bombonatti, Roberto
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib
Lauris, Rita de Cássia Moura Carvalho
Title in English
Anterior open bite treatment with bonded spurs associated with build-ups versus conventional bonded spurs: a randomized clinical trial
Keywords in English
Dental Models
Interceptive Orthodontics
Open Bite
Orthodontic Appliances
Abstract in English
Introduction: The aim of this 2-arm parallel randomized clinical trial was to compare the dentoskeletal and dental arches changes after anterior open bite early treatment with bonded spurs associated with posterior build-ups versus conventional bonded spurs. Methods: Patients between 7 and 11 years old with anterior open bite were prospectively and randomly allocated to two groups. The experimental group consisted of patients treated with bonded spurs associated with posterior build-ups. The comparison group comprised patients treated with conventional bonded spurs. Lateral headfilms and digital dental models were obtained at pretreatment (T1) and after 12 months of treatment (T2). The primary outcomes were the change in overbite, gonial and mandibular plane angles, and molars vertical development. Randomization was performed using the web site www.randomization.com. Blinding was applicable for outcome variables assessment only. Intergroup comparisons were performed with t tests or Mann-Whitney U tests (P<0.05). Results: The experimental group included 24 patients (17 female; 7 male, mean age 8.22 ± 1.06) and the comparison group included 25 patients (14 female; 11 male, mean age 8.30 ± 0.99). After 12 months, all patients showed improvements. The groups showed similar increases of the overbite and similar dentoskeletal and dental arches changes. The experimental group showed statistically significant smaller vertical development of the maxillary first molar than the comparison group. The groups showed statistically significant differences for the intermolar distances. The maxillary intermolar distance decreased in the experimental group and increased in the comparison group, while the mandibular distance increased in the experimental group and decreased in the comparison group. Conclusions: Similar overbite increases, dentoskeletal and dental arches changes were observed in both groups after 12 months of treatment. Although bonded spurs associated with build-ups showed significant smaller vertical development of the maxillary molars, it did not produce greater counter-clockwise rotation of the mandible than conventional bonded spurs. A slight decrease in the maxillary intermolar distance and a slight increase in the mandibular intermolar distance could be expected with bonded spurs associated with posterior build-ups, while the opposite behavior could be expected when conventional bonded spurs are used.
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento da mordida aberta anterior com esporão colado associado a buildups versus esporão colado convencional: um ensaio clínico randomizado
Keywords in Portuguese
Aparelho Ortodôntico
Modelos Dentários
Mordida Aberta
Ortodontia Interceptora
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O objetivo deste ensaio clínico randomizado, em paralelo, foi comparar as alterações dentoesqueléticas e dos arcos dentários após o tratamento precoce da mordida aberta anterior com esporão colado associado a build-ups versus esporão colado convencional. Métodos: Pacientes entre 7 e 11 anos de idade com mordida aberta anterior foram prospectiva e aleatoriamente alocados em um dos dois grupos de estudo. O grupo experimental foi composto por pacientes tratados com esporão colado associado a build-ups e o grupo controle foi composto por pacientes tratados apenas com esporão colado. Telerradiografias laterais e modelos de estudo digitais foram obtidos ao início (T1) e após 12 meses do tratamento (T2). As variáveis primarias foram as alterações no trespasse vertical anterior, nos ângulos goníaco e mandibular e no desenvolvimento vertical dos molares. A randomização foi realizada no site www.randomization.com. O cegamento foi possível apenas para a avaliação das variáveis resultado. As comparações intergrupos foram realizadas com o teste t ou U de Mann Whitney, e com o teste Chi-quadrado (P<0.05). Resultados: 24 pacientes (17 mulheres, 7 homens; idade média 8,22 ± 1,06) foram incluídos no grupo experimental e 25 pacientes (14 mulheres, 11 homens; idade média 8,30 ± 0,99) foram incluídos no grupo controle. Após 12 meses, todos os pacientes apresentaram melhorias. Ambos os grupos apresentaram um aumento similar do trespasse vertical anterior e similares alterações dentoesqueléticas e nos arcos dentários. O grupo experimental apresentou desenvolvimento vertical do molar superior significantemente menor que o grupo controle. Os grupos apresentaram diferenças significantes na alteração das larguras intermolares. A largura intermolar superior diminuiu no grupo experimental e aumentou no grupo controle, enquanto a largura intermolar inferior aumentou no grupo experimental e diminuiu no grupo controle. Conclusões: Similares aumentos do trespasse vertical anterior, alterações dentoesqueléticas e dos arcos dentários foram observadas em ambos os grupos após 12 meses de tratamento. Embora o esporão colado associado a build-ups demonstrou um desenvolvimento vertical dos molares superiores significantemente menor, não demonstrou uma rotação mandibular maior do que o esporão colado convencional. Uma leve diminuição da largura intermolar superior e um leve aumento da largura intermolar inferior pode ser esperado com o esporão colado associado a build-ups; enquanto, o oposto pode ser esperado com o esporão colado convencional.