Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2021.tde-23112021-161432
Document
Author
Full name
Demi Lisbôa Dahás Jorge
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Janson, Guilherme dos Reis Pereira (President)
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib
Lauris, Rita de Cássia Moura Carvalho
Valarelli, Fabrício Pinelli
Title in English
Three-dimensional evaluation of conventional anterior open bite treatment with bonded spurs associated with build-ups versus conventional bonded spurs: a randomized clinical trial with 24-month follow-up
Keywords in English
Mixed dentition
Open bite
Orthodontic appliances
Abstract in English
Objective: To compare the dentoalveolar effects of early treatment of anterior open bite with bonded spurs associated with build-ups versus conventional bonded spurs by three-dimensional superimposition of digital models after 24 months. Material and Methods: Fifty patients between 7 and 11 years of age with anterior open bite were prospectively and randomly assigned to one of two study groups. The experimental group (G1) consisted of 25 patients treated with bonded spurs associated with buildups. The control group (G2) consisted of 25 patients treated with conventional bonded spurs. Digital dental models, acquired from intraoral scanning of the dental arches, were captured at baseline (T1) and after 24 months of treatment (T2). Superimposition of the T1 and T2 digital models was performed in the 3D SlicerCMF program, based on landmarks and regions of interest. Three-dimensional linear distances and the amount of directional changes in each plane of the 3D space (x, y, and z axes: laterallateral or transverse, anteroposterior or sagittal and superior-inferior or vertical, respectively) were measured. When normality was verified, intergroup comparisons were performed with t tests (P<0.05). Results: G1 included 22 patients and the G2 comprised 24 patients. After 24 months of treatment patients showed improvements in the overbite and there was no statistically significant intergroup difference in maxillary central and lateral incisors and molar changes. Conclusions: Both protocols showed similar 3D changes in maxillary incisors and molars after 24 months of treatment. Superimposition of digital dental models showed similar extrusion, medial and forward displacement of the maxillary incisors and similar extrusion, buccal and forward displacement of the maxillary molars for both groups, after 24 months of treatment. A treatment period of 24 months of AOB provides greater efficiency than a 12-month period.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação tridimensional do tratamento da mordida aberta anterior com esporão colado associado à build-ups versus esporão colado convencional: um ensaio clínico randomizado de 24 meses
Keywords in Portuguese
Aparelho ortodôntico
Dentição mista
Mordida aberta
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Comparar os efeitos dentoalveolares do tratamento precoce da mordida aberta anterior com esporão colado associado a build-ups versus esporão colado convencional através da sobreposição tridimensional de modelos digitais, após 24 meses. Material e Métodos: Cinquenta pacientes entre 7 e 11 anos de idade com mordida aberta anterior foram prospectiva e aleatoriamente alocados em um dos dois grupos de estudo. O grupo experimental (G1) consistiu de 25 pacientes tratados com esporão colado associado a build-ups. O grupo comparação (G2) consistiu de 25 pacientes tratados apenas com esporão colado. Modelos de estudo digitais, adquiridos a partir do escaneamento intraoral dos arcos dentários, foram obtidos ao início do tratamento (T1) e após 24 meses (T2). A sobreposição dos modelos digitais foi realizada no programa 3D SlicerCMF, baseada em pontos e regiões de interesse no palato. Foram mensuradas as distancias lineares tridimensionais e a quantidade de alterações direcionais em cada plano do espaço 3D (eixos x, y, e z: latero-lateral ou transversal, anteroposterior ou sagital e superior-inferior ou vertical, respectivamente). Verificada a normalidade, comparações intergrupos foram realizadas com o teste t (P<0.05). Resultados: O G1 incluiu 22 pacientes e o G2 incluiu 24 pacientes. Após 24 meses de tratamento, os pacientes mostraram melhorias na sobremordida e não houve diferença estatisticamente significante. Conclusões: Ambos os protocolos mostraram alterações 3D semelhantes nos incisivos e molares superiores após 24 meses de tratamento. Na sobreposição dos modelos foi observada semelhante extrusão, deslocamento medial e anterior dos incisivos e similar extrusão deslocamento vestibular e anterior dos molares superiores para ambos os grupos, após 24 meses de tratamento. Um período de tratamento de 24 meses no tratamento da mordida aberta anterior oferece maior eficiência que um tratamento de 12 meses.