Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2018.tde-23042018-184528
Document
Author
Full name
Andres Dario Guzman Tavarez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Sílvia Helena de Carvalho Sales (President)
Heller, Debora
Santos, José Sebastião dos
Santos, Paulo Sergio da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Condição periodontal e hipertensão arterial em pacientes obesos mórbidos antes e após a cirurgia bariátrica: estudo de coorte prospectivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Hipertensão
Obesidade
Periodontite
Sialorréia
Xerostomia
Abstract in Portuguese
A hipertensão e a obesidade têm sido descritas como graves problemas de saúde pública, tendo uma prevalência de obesidade no Brasil de 20%. Além de causar problemas sistêmicos, a hipertensão e a obesidade podem afetar as condições bucais. Diante disso, o objetivo deste estudo foi identificar doença periodontal em indivíduos obesos hipertensos e não hipertensos, no pré e pós-cirurgia bariátrica (CB), com seguimento de 12 meses. A amostra foi composta por 70 indivíduos distribuídos em dois grupos: grupo obeso com hipertensão (G01=35) e grupo obeso sem hipertensão (G02=35), ambos os grupos foram avaliados no pré e pós cirurgia bariátrica. A avaliação antropométrica dos indivíduos foi realizada através do IMC e circunferência da cintura. O sangramento a sondagem foi realizado por meio do índice de sangramento gengival, da profundidade de sondagem e do nível de inserção clínica e recessão gengival. Foi analisado o fluxo salivar não estimulado e estimulado para mensurar o volume (mL/min). Foram adotados os testes de Kruskal- Wallis, Mann-Whitney, Qui-quadrado e Exato de Fisher (p<0,05). O gênero feminino foi o mais prevalente na amostra avaliada, em ambos os grupos avaliados (G01=85,3%; G02=80%). O modelo ajustado utilizando regressão logística mostrou que apenas a idade (p<0,0001) e a recessão gengival (p=0,0320) foram determinantes na diferença entre os hipertensos e não hipertensos. O período de 12 meses (p=0,913), sexo (p=0,608), IMC (p=0,412), RCQ (p=0,577), profundidade média de bolsa (p=0,114), recessão máxima (p=0,236), escore de recessão (p=0,319), nível de inserção periodontal (p=0,486), escore de nível de inserção periodontal (p=0,074), cálculo (p=0,745), sangramento (p=0,172), fluxo salivar não estimulado (p=0,980), fluxo salivar estimulado (p=0,964) e escolaridade (p=0,448), não foram significativos. Concluiu-se que indivíduos obesos mórbidos com hipertensão arterial apresentam pior condição periodontal e que a CB não interferiu negativamente na saúde periodontal, dentro de cada grupo.
Title in English
Periodontal condition and arterial hypertension in morbidly obese patients before and after bariatric surgery: prospective cohort study
Keywords in English
Hypertension
Obesity
Periodontitis
Sialorrhea
Xerostomia
Abstract in English
Hypertension and obesity have been described as serious public health problems as they have increased in alarming proportions both globally and nationally, with a prevalence of obesity in Brazil of 20%. In addition to causing systemic problems, hypertension and obesity can affect oral conditions. Therefore, the objective of this study was to identify periodontal disease in hypertensive and non-hypertensive obese individuals, before and after bariatric surgery (CB), with a follow-up of 12 months. The sample consisted of 70 individuals divided into two groups: obese group with hypertension (G01 = 35) and obese group without hypertension (G02 = 35), both groups were evaluated before and after bariatric surgery. The anthropometric evaluation of the individuals was performed through BMI and waist circumference. Bleeding was performed by means of gingival bleeding index, depth of probing and level of clinical insertion and gingival recession. The non-stimulated and stimulated salivary flow was analyzed to measure the volume (mL / min). The Kruskal-Wallis, Mann-Whitney, Chi-square and Fisher Exact tests were used (p <0.05). The female gender was the most prevalent in the sample evaluated, in both groups (G01 = 85.3%, G02 = 80%). The adjusted model using logistic regression showed that only age (p <0.0001) and gingival recession (p = 0.0320) were determinants of the difference between hypertensive and non-hypertensive individuals. (P = 0.368), mean BMI (p = 0,412), BMI (p = 0,412), WHR (p = 0.577), mean bursal depth (p = 0,114), maximum recession (P = 0.745), bleeding (p = 0,172), non-stimulated salivary flow (p = 0,319), periodontal insertion level (p = 0,419), periodontal insertion level P = 0.980), stimulated salivary flow (p = 0.964) and schooling (p = 0.448), were not significant. It was concluded that morbidly obese individuals with arterial hypertension present worse periodontal conditions and that CB did not negatively affect periodontal health within each group.