Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2020.tde-22102021-153631
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Ludmila Mangialardo Lima
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Bauru, 2020
Directeur
Jury
Pinzan, Arnaldo (Président)
Freitas, Karina Maria Salvatore de
Janson, Guilherme dos Reis Pereira
Valarelli, Fabrício Pinelli
Titre en portugais
Estudo cefalométrico comparativo do tratamento da má oclusão de Classe II com aparelho Carriere Motion e o protocolo de elásticos de Classe II
Mots-clés en portugais
Aparelhos Ortodônticos
Cefalometria
Má oclusão de Angle Classe II
Resumé en portugais
Introdução: O objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar e comparar os efeitos dento esqueléticos e tegumentares de jovens com má oclusão de Classe II tratados com Carriere Motion (somente distalização), Carriere Motion seguido de aparelho fixo e protocolo de elásticos de Classe II. Materiais e Métodos: A amostra foi de caráter retrospectivo e composta por 95 pacientes com má oclusão de Classe II, divididos em quatro grupos. Grupo Carriere composto por 35 pacientes tratados com Carriere Motion somente a fase de distalização. Grupo Controle composto por 22 pacientes de um grupo controle de Classe II sem tratamento ortodôntico prévio cedidos pela Disciplina de Ortodontia da Faculdade de Odontologia de Bauru, USP. Grupo CM composto por 18 pacientes tratados com Carriere Motion seguido de aparelho fixo. Grupo EL composto por 22 pacientes tratados com aparelho fixo e uso de elásticos intermaxilares de Classe II. As telerradiografias foram digitalizadas e o programa Dolphin Imaging 11.5 foi utilizado para realizar as medições das variáveis. Resultados: Os efeitos do grupo Carriere foram aumento no comprimento da mandíbula e da AFAI, retrusão e intrusão dos incisivos superiores, angulação e movimento de corpo para distal do molar superior, vestibularização e protrusão dos incisivos inferiores; mesialização e extrusão dos molares inferiores, redução do overjet, overbite e correção da relação molar, melhora na protrusão labial e convexidade da face em relação ao Grupo Controle. Na comparação do Grupo CM com o Grupo EL, ambos os protocolos apresentaram efeitos dento esqueléticos e tegumentares semelhantes e foram efetivos na correção da má-oclusão de Classe II, porém no grupo CM a correção foi obtida com um menor tempo de tratamento. Conclusão: O aparelho Carriere Motion 3D é efetivo para a correção da má-oclusão de Classe II, principalmente devido aos efeitos dento alveolares. Carriere Motion e o tratamento com elásticos de Classe II corrigem de forma similar a má oclusão de Classe II, porém no grupo CM a correção foi obtida com um menor tempo de tratamento.
Titre en anglais
Class II malocclusion treatment with the Carriere Motion 3D vs intermaxillary elastics
Mots-clés en anglais
Cephalometry
Class II malocclusion
Orthodontic appliance
Resumé en anglais
Introduction: The aim of the study is to evaluate and compare, through cephalometric, the dentoskeletal and soft tissue effects produced by the Carriere Motion 3D (only distalization), Carriere Motion 3D followed by fixed appliance and Class II elastics associated with fixed appliance. Material and Methods: The sample was retrospective and composed by 95 patients divided into four groups. Carriere Group composed by 35 subjects, Control Group composed by 22 subjects, without previous orthodontic treatment. CM Group composed by 18 subjects, treated with Carriere Motion 3D followed by fixed appliance. EL Group composed by 22 subjects, treated with fixed appliance associated with intermaxillary Class II elastics. Lateral cephalometric were evaluated at pretreatment (T1) and posttreatment (T2). Dolphin Imaging 11.5 was used to measure the variables. Chi-square test was used for sex distribution and malocclusion severity comparisons. T-test was used for intergroup comparison of initial and final age and treatment time. Shapiro-Wilk was used to test the normality and for intergroup data comparison was used the independent t-test and the Mann-Whitney test. Results: Carriere group effects were an increase in the mandibular length and LAFH; maxillary incisors retrusion and intrusion; distal tipping and body movement maxillary of first molar; protrusion and labial tipping of the mandibular incisors; mesial tipping and extrusion of the mandibular first molar; reduction of the overjet, overbite and improvement of the molar relationship, improvement of lip protrusion and face convexity, compared to the Control Group. EL group showed greater occlusal plane clockwise rotation in relation than CM Group; distal tipping of maxillary first molar showed greater CM group than EL group. The mandibular first molar moved more mesially in CM Group. There were no significant intergroup differences in soft tissue changes. In the CM group, the correction was obtained with a shorter treatment time. Conclusions: Carriere Motion 3D is effective for the correction of Class II malocclusion, mainly due to dentoalveolar effects. Carriere Motion 3D and Class II elastics show similar correction for Class II malocclusion, however in the CM group the correction was obtained with a shorter treatment time.