Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2018.tde-19072018-144344
Document
Author
Full name
Waleska Trovisco Caldas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Janson, Guilherme dos Reis Pereira (President)
Bombonatti, Roberto
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib
Freitas, Karina Maria Salvatore de
Title in English
Relationship between malocclusion severity and treatment stability in Class II nonextraction treatment
Keywords in English
Long-term effect
Malocclusion, Angle Class II
Orthodontics
Recurrence
Abstract in English
Introduction: When planning Class II malocclusion treatment it is importat to consider the magnitude of the anteroposterior discrepancy, the treatment time, the amount of patient compliance needed and also the long-term stability of the results obtained. The aim of this study was to evaluate the Class II malocclusion nonextraction treatment stability, according to the initial anteroposterior discrepancy severity. Methods: Two groups of patients were selected according to the initial malocclusion severity. The Half-cusp Class II Group comprised 30 patients (16 boys, 14 girls) with an initial mean age of 13.15 years (S.D. 3.62) and the Complete Class II Group comprised 30 patients (15 boys, 15 girls) with an initial mean age of 11.99 years (S.D. 1.26). Lateral cephalograms, panoramic radiographs and dental casts were obtained at pretreatment (T1), posttreatment (T2), and at a minimum period of 2 years posttreatment (T3). Intragroup comparisons of changes in variables during the posttreatment period (T3T2) were made with paired t tests. The initial cephalometric characteristics and malocclusion severity, changes during the treatment period and during the posttreatment period were compared between groups using t tests. A multiple linear regression analysis was used to evaluate the influence of pretreatment characteristics and amount of treatment changes in the amount of posttreatment relapse. Results were regarded as significant at p<0.05. Results: During the posttreatment period (T2-T3) there were no significant differences between groups. The occlusal analysis demonstrated a small but significant relapse of molar relationship for both groups. The initial amount of overjet, the severity of canine and molar relationships and the amount of anteroposterior changes during treatment were significantly correlated to the amount of posttreatment molar relationship relapse. When subgroups of patients with matching treatment time were compared, there was significantly greater relapse in molar relationship in the Complete Class II Group. Conclusions: The initial Class II malocclusion anteroposterior discrepancy severity demonstrated a significant influence on the amount of posttreatment relapse. When treated without extractions, complete Class II malocclusion presented greater relapse than a less severe Class II molar relationship.
Title in Portuguese
Relação entre o grau de severidade e a estabilidade do tratamento sem extração da má oclusão de Classe II
Keywords in Portuguese
Efeitos a longo prazo
Má oclusão de Angle Classe II
Ortodontia
Recidiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Durante o planejamento do tratamento da má oclusão de Classe II é importante considerar a magnitude da discrepância ântero-posterior, o tempo de tratamento, a necessidade de cooperação do paciente, assim como a estabilidade em longo prazo dos resultados obtidos. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a estabilidade do tratamento sem extrações da má oclusão de Classe II, de acordo com a severidade da discrepância ântero-posterior inicial. Métodos: Dois grupos de pacientes foram selecionados de acordo com a severidade inicial da má oclusão. O Grupo Meia Classe II compreendeu 30 pacientes (16 meninos, 14 meninas) com idade média inicial de 13,15 anos (D.P. 3,62) e o Grupo Classe II Completa compreendeu 30 pacientes (15 meninos, 15 meninas) com idade inicial média de 11,99 anos (D.P. 1,26). Radiografias em norma lateral, radiografias panorâmicas e modelos de estudo foram obtidos pré-tratamento (T1), pós-tratamento (T2), e após um período mínimo de 2 anos pós-tratamento (T3). As comparações intragrupos das alterações das variáveis durante o período de pós-tratamento (T3-T2) foram realizadas por testes t pareados. As características cefalométricas e severidade da má oclusão inicial, alterações durante os períodos de tratamento e pós-tratamento foram comparadas entre os grupos por testes t. Uma análise de regressão linear múltipla foi conduzida para avaliar a influência das características pré-tratamento e da quantidade de alterações com o tratamento sobre a recidiva pós-tratamento. Os resultados foram considerados significantes para p<0,05. Resultados: Durante o período de pós-tratamento (T2-T3) não foram encontradas diferenças significantes entre os grupos. A avaliação oclusal demonstrou discreta mas significante recidiva da relação molar em ambos os grupos. A severidade inicial da sobressaliência, das relações canino e molar e a quantidade de alteração anteroposterior com o tratamento foram significantemente correlacionadas à recidiva da relação molar. Quando subgrupos de pacientes com tempos de tratamento compatíveis foram comparados, foi encontrada recidiva significantemente maior da relação molar no Grupo Classe II Completa. Conclusões: A severidade da discrepância ânteroposterior inicial da má oclusão de Classe II demonstrou influenciar significantemente a quantidade de recidiva pós-tratamento. Quando tratada sem extrações, a má oclusão de Classe II completa apresentou maior recidiva que uma relação molar Classe II menos severa.