Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.25.2018.tde-19072018-110627
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Laranjeira Barbosa da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Janson, Guilherme dos Reis Pereira (President)
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib
Dainesi, Eduardo Alvares
Valarelli, Fabrício Pinelli
Title in English
Long-term stability of surgical-orthodontic open bite treatment: Le Fort I versus 4-piece segmental Le Fort I osteotomy
Keywords in English
Angle class II
Angle class III
Open bite
Orthognathic surgery
Abstract in English
Introduction: This vertical malocclusion has the potential of causing functional and esthetic impairment, impacting patients´ quality of life negatively. The long-term stability of anterior open bite surgical-orthodontic treatment is an important and controversial issue. A variety of factors such as surgery type, surgery fixation, and the anteroposterior discrepancy is related to and can influence long-term overbite stability. The controversy of stability arises in the inherent difficulty of collecting a homogeneous sample, with considerable sample size and adequate long-term followup, leading the current literature to an inconclusive status. Therefore this thesis aimed to test 2 null hypotheses: 1- There is no difference in the long-term stability of the surgical-orthodontic correction of anterior open bite when comparing Le Fort I to 4-piece segmental Le Fort I osteotomies. 2- To test the null hypothesis that there is no difference in the long-term stability of the surgical-orthodontic correction of anterior open bite when comparing Class II to Class III patients. Materials and Methods: The sample of the first investigation comprised the lateral cephs of 29 open bite subjects treated with 1-piece Lefort I osteotomy compared to the lateral cephs of 24 open bite subjects treated with 4-piece Lefort I osteotomy; in both groups Class I, II and III subjects were included. The groups were matched regarding age and were compared with t-tests. To test the second null hypothesis, lateral cephs of 21 Class II open bite subjects were compared to lateral cephs of 25 Class III open bite subjects. Overbite changes were compared at 3-time points: T1 (pretreatment), T2 (posttreatment) and T3 (follow-up) by using t-test. Overbite clinical stability percentage at T3 was assessed with the chi-square test. Results: In 1-piece Le Fort I Group 65.52% of patients presented with clinically significant overbite stability, while in 4-piece Group 83.33% remained stable in the long-term, however it was not statistically significant. In Class II Group 57.14% of patients presented with clinically significant overbite stability, while in Class III Group 88% remained clinically stable, and it was statistically significant. Conclusions: The first null hypothesis regarding maxillary segmentation was accepted because there was no significant intergroup difference regarding the percentage of clinically stable patients. The type of fixation seems to influence the long-term stability of open bite surgical-orthodontic correction more than maxillary segmentation. The second null hypothesis was rejected because clinical stability of Class II malocclusion open bite surgical-orthodontic treatment was significantly smaller than in Class III malocclusions.
Title in Portuguese
Estabilidade em longo prazo do tratamento cirúrgico da mordida aberta anterior por osteotomia tipo Le Fort I com e sem segmentação maxilar
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia ortognática
Classe II de Angle
Classe III de Angle
Mordida aberta
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A estabilidade em longo prazo do tratamento orto-cirúrgico da mordida aberta anterior é um assunto relevante e controverso. Esta má oclusão vertical tem o potencial de causar importantes alterações tanto funcionais quanto estéticas, impactando negativamente a qualidade de vida dos pacientes. Vários fatores, como o tipo de cirurgia, a fixação cirúrgica e a discrepância ântero-posterior, estão relacionados e podem influenciar a estabilidade da sobremordida em longo prazo. A controvérsia na estabilidade surge na dificuldade inerente de coletar uma amostra homogênea, com um tamanho de amostra considerável e acompanhamento adequado em longo prazo, levando esse assunto na literatura atual a um status inconclusivo. Portanto, esta tese teve como objetivos testar 2 hipóteses nulas: 1- Não há diferença na estabilidade em longo prazo da correção orto-cirúrgica da mordida aberta anterior ao comparar as osteotomias tipo Le Fort I com e sem segmentação maxilar. 2- Não há diferença na estabilidade em longo prazo da correção orto-cirúrgica da mordida aberta anterior ao comparar pacientes com má oclusão de Classe II e Classe III. Materiais e Métodos: A amostra da primeira investigação compreendeu as telerradiografias de 29 indivíduos com mordida aberta tratados por osteotomia Lefort I sem segmentação maxilar, às quais foram comparadas às telerradiografias laterais de 24 indivíduos com mordida aberta tratados por osteotomia Lefort I com segmentação maxilar; pacientes Classe I, II e III foram incluídos. Os grupos foram compatibilizados pela idade e foram comparados com testes t e qui-quadrado. Para testar a segunda hipótese nula, telerradiografias laterais de 21 indivíduos com mordida aberta e má oclusão de Classe II foram comparadas às telerradiografias laterais de 25 indivíduos com mordida aberta e má oclusão de Classe III. As alterações do overbite foram comparadas em três tempos: T1 (pré-tratamento), T2 (pós-tratamento) e T3 (longo-prazo) usando o teste t. A taxa de estabilidade clínica em T3 foi avaliada com teste de qui-quadrado. Resultados: No Grupo Le Fort I sem segmentação maxilar 65,52% dos pacientes apresentaram estabilidade clínica da sobremordida, enquanto que no Grupo Le Fort I com segmentação maxilar, 83,33% mantiveram-se estáveis em longo prazo, porém essa diferença não se apresentou estatisticamente significante. No Grupo Classe II, 57,14% dos pacientes permaneceram clinicamente estáveis, enquanto que no Grupo Classe III, a porcentagem clínica de estabilidade foi de 88%, e a diferença apresentou significância estatística. Conclusões: A primeira hipótese nula em relação à segmentação maxilar foi aceita porque não houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre os grupos em relação à porcentagem de pacientes clinicamente estáveis. O tipo de fixação parece influenciar a estabilidade em longo prazo da correção orto-cirúrgica da mordida aberta mais do que a segmentação maxilar. A segunda hipótese nula foi rejeitada porque a estabilidade clínica do tratamento orto-cirúrgico da mordida aberta em pacientes com má oclusão de Classe II foi significativamente menor do que nos pacientes com má oclusão de Classe III.