Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2011.tde-18012012-102558
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Maria Freire Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Henriques, Jose Fernando Castanha (President)
Capelozza, Ana Lucia Alvares
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib
Navarro, Paula Vanessa Pedron Oltramari
Pedrin, Renata Rodrigues de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Precisão e acurácia de medidas lineares da mandíbula em imagens 3D obtidas por meio da tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico
Keywords in Portuguese
Mandíbula
Ortodontia
Tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar a precisão e a acurácia de medidas lineares da mandíbula por meio da Tomografia Computadorizada de Feixe Cônico (TCFC), alterando o valor do voxel. Material e Métodos: Dez mandíbulas foram submetidas à TCFC seguindo dois protocolos de voxel, 0,2 e 0,4 mm, do aparelho i-CAT Classic. Dez medidas lineares foram realizadas 2 vezes, por 2 examinadores independentes, previamente calibrados, nos cortes multiplanares e nas reformatações 3D no programa Dolphin®. As medidas físicas foram realizadas com um paquímetro digital diretamente nas mandíbulas. Análise de variância para medidas repetidas (ANOVA), coeficiente de correlação intraclasse e o teste de Bland-Altman foram utilizados para avaliar a precisão e a acurácia (p<0,05). Resultados: Excelente precisão intra e boa precisão interexaminadores foi encontrada para todas as variáveis, com exceção da largura interforame mentual entre os dois examinadores nas reformatação 3D. As mensurações realizadas nos cortes multiplanares apresentaram maior acurácia que as mensurações nas reformatações 3D, em relação às medidas físicas. Conclusão: As imagens nos cortes multiplanares em TCFC nos dois protocolos de voxel podem ser utilizadas com precisão e acurácia para a obtenção de medidas lineares quando comparadas com às medidas físicas. Maior cautela deve ser tomada para as reformatações 3D, pois as mensurações neste formato foram precisas, mas não acuradas para todas as variáveis. Um protocolo com menor exposição aos raios X, sem comprometer o diagnóstico, torna-se viável, pois o aumento na resolução das imagens não aumenta a precisão e acurácia na mensuração das medidas lineares avaliadas.
Title in English
Accuracy and reliability of mandibular linear measurements on 3D CBCT images with different voxel sizes
Keywords in English
Cone-beam computed tomography
Mandible
Orthodontics
Abstract in English
Objective: The purpose of this study was to determine the accuracy and reliability of mandibular linear measurements obtained from 3-dimensional cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT) scans of dry human mandibles using different voxel sizes. Methods: Ten dry human mandibles were scanned at voxel sizes of 0.2 and 0.4 mm. Craniometric anatomical landmarks were identified on the multiplanar reconstructed and on volume rendering images that were generated by the software Dolphin®, independently, by two operators twice. Subsequently, physical measurements were made using a digital caliper. Analysis of variance for repeated measures (ANOVA), Intraclass correlation (ICC) and BlandAltman were used for evaluating accuracy and reliability(p<0.05). Results: Excellent intrarater and good interobserver reliability values were found for linear measurements from CBCT images, with only one exception, interforame width, between observers in volume rendering images. Measurements performed on multiplanar reconstructed images were more accurate than the measurements in volume rendering compared to the gold standard. Conclusion: Linear measurements on multiplanar images of 0.2 and 0.4-voxel are reliable and accurate when compared with direct caliper measurements. Caution should be taken in the volume rendering measurements, because the measurements were reliable, but not accurate for all variables. A protocol with less exposure, without compromising the diagnosis becomes feasible, because an increased voxel resolution did not result in greater accuracy of the measurements and potentially provides increased patient radiation exposure.