Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2017.tde-16122021-102358
Document
Author
Full name
Rodolfo Francisco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Janson, Guilherme dos Reis Pereira (President)
Freitas, Karina Maria Salvatore de
Pinzan, Arnaldo
Valarelli, Danilo Pinelli
Title in English
Treatment efficiency of Class I four-premolar and Class II malocclusion two maxillary premolar extraction protocols
Keywords in English
Class I malocclusion
Class II malocclusion
Efficiency
Malocclusion
Orthodontics
Tooth Extraction
Abstract in English
This study aimed to compare the efficiency of 4-premolar extraction protocol in Class I malocclusion and 2-maxillary premolar extraction protocol in complete Class II malocclusions. Group 1 consisted of fifty patients retrospectively selected, initially presenting with Class I malocclusion, with an initial mean age of 13.66 years. Group 2 consisted of 36 patients initially presenting with full Class II malocclusion, with an initial mean age of 14.47 years. To assess the treatment efficiency index of each treatment protocol, the peer assessment rating (PAR) index was evaluated on the initial and final dental casts. Treatment efficiency index was calculated as the ratio between the percentage of PAR reduction and the treatment time. The occlusal outcomes at the post-treatment stage were evaluated by the PAR and OGS (Objective Grading System) indexes. T tests for independent samples were used for intergroup comparisons of the initial age, initial and final PAR, PAR reduction, PAR reduction percentage, treatment time, treatment efficiency, total OGS and OGS variables. Nonparametric Mann-Whitney U-tests were used for intergroup comparison of the FPAR occlusal variables and two OGS variables. There were no intergroup differences regarding PAR reduction, PAR reduction percentage, treatment time and treatment efficiency. Additionally, the occlusal outcomes at the post-treatment stage were similar in the groups. Therefore, it was concluded that the treatment efficiency and the occlusal outcomes were similar for both treatment protocols.
Title in Portuguese
Eficiência dos tratamentos da Classe I tratada com extrações de quatro pré-molares e da Classe II com extrações de dois prémolares superiores
Keywords in Portuguese
Aparelhos ortodônticos
Eficiência
Extração dentária
Má oclusão de Angle Classe I
Má oclusão de Angle Classe II
Ortodontia Corretiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivo comparar a eficiência dos tratamentos da má oclusão de Classe I com extrações de quatro pré-molares, e da má oclusão de Classe II completa com extrações de dois pré-molares superiores. O grupo 1 consistiu de 50 pacientes retrospectivamente selecionados, apresentando inicialmente má oclusão de Classe I, com idade inicial média de 13,66 anos. O grupo 2 consistiu de 36 pacientes retrospectivamente selecionados, apresentando inicialmente má oclusão de Classe II completa, com idade inicial média de 14,47 anos. Para mensurar a eficiência de tratamento de cada protocolo de tratamento, foi avaliado o índice PAR (peer assessment rating) nos modelos de gesso iniciais e finais dos pacientes. A eficiência de tratamento foi calculada como a relação entre a porcentagem de redução do índice PAR e o tempo de tratamento. Os resultados oclusais no estágio pós-tratamento foram avaliados pelos índices PAR e OGS (Objective Grading System). Testes t foram utilizados para comparação entre os grupos, da idade inicial, PAR inicial, PAR final, redução do PAR, porcentagem de redução do PAR, tempo e eficiência do tratamento, OGS total e a maioria das variáveis deste índice. Testes não paramétricos de Mann- Whitney foram utilizados para comparação intergrupos das variáveis oclusais do índice PAR final, e para duas variáveis do índice OGS. Não houve diferenças entre os grupos em relação ao tempo de tratamento, PAR final, redução do PAR, porcentagem de redução do PAR e eficiência do tratamento. Além disto, os resultados oclusais no estágio pós-tratamento também foram semelhantes entre os grupos. Portanto, podese concluir que há similaridade em relação à eficiência do tratamento e resultados oclusais, entre os dois protocolos de tratamentos.