Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2019.tde-13062019-204729
Document
Author
Full name
Cinthya Quagliato Nogueira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Henriques, Jose Fernando Castanha (President)
Freitas, Karina Maria Salvatore de
Janson, Guilherme dos Reis Pereira
Moro, Alexandre
Title in English
Comparative study of the effects of the fixed functional appliances forsus fatigue resistant device and MARA in treatment of class II malocclusion through lateral cephalograms analysis
Keywords in English
Angle class II malocclusion
Cephalometrics
Fixed functional appliances
Orthodontics
Abstract in English
Introduction: Since the success of treatment through removable appliances depends mostly of patient cooperation, functional fixed appliances have been widely used in treatment of Class II malocclusion for a huge number of professionals. Objective: The purpose of this study is to analyze the effects of the Forsus Fatigue Resistant Device and to compare the findings with a well-matched group treated with the Mandibular Anterior Repositioning Appliance (MARA) for the correction of Class II malocclusion, and to compare with an untreated Class II malocclusion control group. Methods: The Forsus group was composed of 14 patients. The MARA group was comprised of 18 patients. The untreated control group was composed of 14 patients. Lateral cephalometric radiographs were taken of each subject at the pretreatment (T1) and posttreatment (T2). Posttreatment changes were calculated as T1-T2. Intergroup comparisons regarding treatment changes were performed using repeated measures analysis of variance (ANOVA) followed by Tukeys test. Results: During treatment, the Forsus group showed statistically significant decrease of maxillary protrusion and maxillomandibular sagittal discrepancy in relation to the control group. The MARA group showed statistically significant greater retrusion of maxillary incisors in relation to the Forsus and the control group. Overjet decreased significantly more in the treated groups in relation to the control group. The molar relationship improved significantly more in both treated groups, and both showed more correction than did the untreated control group. Conclusion: The Forsus and MARA associated with fixed appliances effectively correct the Class II malocclusion, mostly by means of dentoalveolar changes and maxillary growth restraint.
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo dos efeitos dos aparelhos propulsores mandibulares forsus fatigue resistant device e mandibular anterior repositioning appliance (MARA) no tratamento da má oclusão de classe II através de análises cefalométricas
Keywords in Portuguese
Aparelhos funcionais fixos
Cefalometria
Má oclusão de classe II
Ortodontia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O sucesso do tratamento da má-oclusão de Classe II com aparelhos funcionais removíveis depende principalmente da cooperação do paciente, portanto, aparelhos funcionais fixos têm sido amplamente utilizados por um grande número de profissionais. Objetivo: Analisar os efeitos do aparelho Forsus e comparar os achados com um grupo tratado com o aparelho MARA, comparando-os com um grupo controle de Classe II não tratada. Métodos: O grupo Forsus foi composto por 14 pacientes. O grupo MARA foi composto por 18 pacientes. O grupo controle foi composto por 14 pacientes. Telerradiografias em norma frontal foram tiradas de cada indivíduo no estágio pré-tratamento (T1) e pós-tratamento (T2). Alterações pós-tratamento foram calculadas como T1-T2. Comparações intergrupo em relação às alterações de tratamento foram realizadas utilizando ANOVA seguido de teste Tukey. Resultados: Durante tratamento, o grupo Forsus demonstrou maior diminuição da protrusão maxilar e da discrepância maxilo-mandibular sagital em relação ao grupo controle. O grupo MARA demonstrou maior retrusão de incisivos superiores em relação aos outros grupos. O overjet diminuiu estatisticamente mais nos grupos tratados do que no grupo controle. Houve melhora na relação molar em ambos os grupos tratados do que o grupo controle. Conclusão: O Forsus e o MARA associados ao aparelho ortodôntico fixo são eficazes no tratamento da má oclusão de Classe II, principalmente por alterações dentoalveolares e restrição de crescimento maxilar.