Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2014.tde-09092014-092353
Document
Author
Full name
Sílvia de Carvalho Alvarenga
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Arsenio Sales (President)
Buchaim, Rogério Leone
Perin, Paulo Cesar Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um software para registro e gerenciamento em odontologia do trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Software
Informática em saúde
Odontologia do trabalho
Prontuário eletrônico
Abstract in Portuguese
A qualidade de vida do trabalhador, assim como sua saúde têm sofrido grandes impactos ocasionados pela evolução da indústria, da tecnologia e dos processos de produção. O profissional especialista em Odontologia do Trabalho tem por compromisso a identificação e prevenção de doenças relativas ao trabalho, com manifestações bucais, além da implementação de ações de promoção e preservação da saúde dos trabalhadores. A reunião dos dados relativos à saúde dos indivíduos, dados estes baseados em seus prontuários e colhidos quando da realização dos exames odontológicos para fins trabalhistas, podem dimensionar as condições, ou seja, o nível de saúde de determinada população. Com o aumento progressivo de dados, tão intenso no mundo todo,e frente às deficiências apresentadas no fluxo das informações relativas à saúde do trabalhador por meio de documentos físicos, nos propusemos a desenvolver um software direcionado ao registro e gerenciamento de dados, específico para Odontologia do Trabalho, que abrangesse, agregasse e vinculasse, de maneira concomitante, as informações referentes às empresas contratantes, aos funcionários e às condições de saúde bucal dos mesmos. Para tanto tivemos o apoio financeiro da OT BRASIL - excelência em saúde ocupacional bucal. Os sistemas foram produzidos para interface Web, podendo ser acessado através de qualquer computador conectado à Internet. Utilizou-se o moderno conceito AJAX proporcionando mais dinâmica, criatividade, suavidade e produtividade para as aplicações. O software recebeu o nome de OT BRASIL e é constituído por módulos integrados, devidamente personalizados, proporcionando melhor adaptação à empresa. O acesso é seguro e controlado por login, senha e níveis de usuário. Concluiu-se que o software OT BRASIL proporciona um ganho inestimável à Odontologia do Trabalho, no que diz respeito ao registro e gestão de informações, relativas à saúde dos trabalhadores; viabiliza a elaboração de um prontuário digital para Odontologia do Trabalho; possibilita obtenção de registros longitudinais dos exames trabalhistas realizados e oportuniza o planejamento e implementação de ações de promoção, prevenção e preservação da saúde bucal dos trabalhadores.
Title in English
Software development for registration and management in occupational dentistry
Keywords in English
Software
Electronic records
Health informatics
Occupational dentistry
Abstract in English
The quality of life of the employee, as well as their health has suffered major impacts caused by the development of industry, technology and production processes. The Occupational Dentistry specialist is committed to identifying and preventing work related diseases with oral manifestations, in addition to implementing actions to promote and preserve the health of workers. The gathering of data on the individuals health such data is based on their dental records and harvested when performing dental examinations for labor purposes, can determine the scale of health conditions, that is, the level of health of a given population. Due to the progressive increase of data, so intense worldwide, and attributable to the deficiencies in the flow of information relating to workers health through paper documents; we set out to develop a software directed to the registration and management of data, specific to Occupational Dentistry, encompassing, aggregating and linking in a concomitant manner, the information related to the contractors, employees and their oral health conditions. Thereunto, we had the financial support of OT BRAZIL- excellence in occupational oral health. The system was produced for Web interface and with access through any Internet-connected computer. The modern AJAX concept was used providing a more dynamic, creative, smooth and productive application. The software named OTBRAZIL and it is composed of integrated modules, duly customized, providing better adaptation for the company. The access is secure, controlled by username and password, and user levels. It was concluded that the OTBRAZIL software provides an invaluable gain to Occupational Dentistry, with regard to the registration and management of information concerning the workers health; enables the development of a digital medical record for Occupational Dentistry; permits the obtaining of longitudinal records of work exams and favors the planning and the implementation of actions to promote, prevent and preserve the employees oral health.