Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2019.tde-05092019-195649
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Claudia Wagner
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Freitas, Marcos Roberto de (President)
Handem, Roberta Heiffig
Henriques, Jose Fernando Castanha
Pedrin, Renata Rodrigues de Almeida
Title in English
Epidemiological survey of third molars in individuals from the city of Bauru
Keywords in English
Classification
Epidemiology
Orthodontics
Third molar
Abstract in English
Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the prevalence, the eruption status and angulation of third molars in orthodontically untreated subjects. Material and methods: Five hundred panoramic radiographs of individuals from the Bauru region of both sexes, aged between 18 and 50 years, untreated orthodontically, with all teeth present until the second permanent molar were retrospectively selected. It was evaluated the presence of the third molars, their eruption status and their angulation using Dolphin software. The comparison of the prevalence and eruption status between the maxillary and mandibular teeth was performed by the chi-square test and the comparison of the angulations between the eruption status by the oneway ANOVA and Tukey tests. Results: The prevalence of maxillary third molars is 72.8% and of mandibular ones is 70.3%. There was a statistically significant difference between the eruption status in the maxillary and mandibular third molars. Most of maxillary third molars were erupted (63.19%), 29.94% unerupted, but considered with favorable angulation for eruption. The mandibular third molars had a higher prevalence of impaction than the maxillary molars (21.05% vs 3.85%). Conclusion: The prevalence of maxillary third molars is 72.8% and of mandibular ones is 70.3%. The maxillary third molars were more erupted than the mandibular ones, which were more impacted and partially erupted than the maxillary ones. The impacted mandibular third molars were more mesially angulated than the other eruption status.
Title in Portuguese
Levantamento epidemiológico dos terceiros molares em indivíduos da cidade de Bauru
Keywords in Portuguese
Classificação
Epidemiologia
Ortodontia
Terceiro molar
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a prevalência, o estado de erupção e a angulação de terceiros molares em indivíduos submetidos a tratamento ortodôntico. Material e métodos: Foram selecionadas retrospectivamente 500 radiografias panorâmicas de indivíduos da região de Bauru, de ambos os sexos, com idade entre 18 e 50 anos, não tratados ortodonticamente, com todos os dentes presentes até segundos molares permanentes. Avaliou-se a presença dos terceiros molares, seu status de erupção e sua angulação com auxílio do software Dolphin. A comparação da prevalência e do status de erupção entre os dentes superiores e inferiores foi realizada pelo teste qui-quadrado e a comparação das angulações entre os status de erupção, pelo teste ANOVA a um critério de seleção e teste de Tukey. Resultados: A prevalência dos terceiros molares superiores é de 72,8% e dos inferior é de 70,3%. Houve uma diferença estatisticamente significante entre o status de erupção nos terceiros molares superiores e inferiores. A maioria dos terceiros molares superiores se apresentaram erupcionados (63,19%), 29,94% não erupcionados, mas considerados com angulação favorável para erupção. Os terceiros molares inferiores apresentaram maior prevalência de impactação do que os superiores (21,05% vs 3,85%). Conclusões: A prevalência da presença dos terceiros molares superiores é de 72,8% e dos inferiores é de 70,3%. Os terceiros molares superiores mostraram-se mais irrompidos do que os inferiores, que se mostraram mais impactados e parcialmente irrompidos que os superiores. Os terceiros molares inferiores impactados se apresentaram mais mesialmente angulados do que os demais status de erupção.