Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Vinicius Valerio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Janson, Guilherme dos Reis Pereira (President)
Dainesi, Eduardo Alvares
Henriques, Jose Fernando Castanha
Mendes, Lucas Marzullo
Title in English
Longitudinal evaluation of extraction space closure, at final, medium and long-term, and its association with the adopted protocol, in patients treated in the last 40 years, with several initial malocclusions
Keywords in English
Extraction
Malocclusion
Orthodontic space closure
Abstract in English
Introduction: This study aimed to evaluate and quantify extraction spaces and their behavior at the end of treatment, short- and long-term stages, in orthodontic patients treated with extractions. Methods: The sample comprised dental casts of 1546 orthodontic patients treated with extractions with several malocclusions. Dental casts were divided into 3 groups, according to the chronological stage: at the end of treatment (T0), 1-year posttreatment (short-term, T1) and 5-year posttreatment (longterm, T2). Extraction spaces were measured in the three stages with a digital caliper. The descriptive analyses of the longitudinal space behavior were performed by amounts of patients, percentage of patients and percentage of quadrants. Intergroups comparison of space dimension in the three stages were performed by Analysis of Variance, followed by Tukey tests when necessary. Results: Class II malocclusion was the most prevalent sagittal discrepancy, followed by Class I and Class III, respectively. More than a half of the patients presented 1-4 quadrants open at the end of treatment. Less than 10% of quadrants persisted open at the three stages. Most of relapse and late closure occurred in the first year after treatment. About 5% of quadrants closed at T0 presented relapse at T1. Less than 3% of quadrants closed at T1 presented relapse at T2. Space dimension decreased significantly in the long-term evaluation. Conclusions: The percentage of patients with open spaces at the end of treatment was substantially large. Despite of the late space closure tendency, several spaces may remain open in the long-term. There was significant reduction in extraction space dimension in the long-term.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação longitudinal do espaço da extração, ao final, em médio e longo prazos, e sua associação com o protocolo adotado, em pacientes tratados nos últimos 40 anos, com diversas maloclusões iniciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Extração dentária
Fechamento de espaço ortodôntico
Má oclusão
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar e quantificar os espaços das extrações e seu comportamento ao final do tratamento, em curto e longo prazos. Materiais e métodos: a amostra consistiu em modelos ortodônticos de 1546 pacientes tratados ortodonticamente com extrações com diversas más oclusões. Os modelos foram divididos em 3 grupos, de acordo com o estágio cronológico: ao final do tratamento (T0), 1 ano pós-tratamento (curto prazo, T1) e 5 anos pós-tratamento (longo prazo, T2). Os espaços das extrações foram mensurados nos três estágios com um paquímetro digital. As análises descritivas do comportamento longitudinal foram realizadas por quantidade de pacientes, porcentagem de pacientes e porcentagem de quadrantes. A comparação intergrupos da dimensão do espaço nos três estágios foi realizada através da Análise de Variância, seguida pelo Teste Tukey quando necessário. Resultados: A má oclusão de Classe II foi a discrepância sagital mais prevalente, seguida pela Classe I e Classe II, respectivamente. Mais da metade dos pacientes apresentaram 1-4 quadrantes abertos ao final do tratamento. Menos de 10% dos quadrantes persistiram abertos nos três estágios. A maioria das reaberturas e fechamentos tardios ocorreu no primeiro ano pós-tratamento. Aproximadamente 5% dos quadrantes fechados em T0 apresentaram reabertura em T1. Menos de 3% dos quadrantes fechados em T1 apresentaram reabertura em T2. A dimensão do espaço diminuiu significativamente na avaliação em longo prazo. Conclusão: A porcentagem de pacientes com espaços abertos ao final do tratamento foi substancialmente grande. Apesar da tendência de fechamento tardio, muitos espaços podem restar abertos em longo prazo. Houve redução significante na dimensão dos espaços das extrações em longo prazo.