Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2013.tde-04062013-144917
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Cubas Pupulim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Henriques, Jose Fernando Castanha (President)
Freitas, Karina Maria Salvatore de
Pinzan, Arnaldo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo dos efeitos dentoesqueléticos do tratamento da má oclusão de Classe II com o distalizador Jones jig e com extrações dos primeiros pré-molares superiores
Keywords in Portuguese
Aparelhos ortodônticos
Extração dentária
Má oclusão de Angle Classe II
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar as alterações cefalométricas de pacientes com má oclusão de Classe II divisão 1 tratados com o distalizador Jones jig e com extrações dos primeiros pré-molares superiores. A amostra foi constituída por 88 telerradiografias em norma lateral de 44 pacientes, os quais foram divididos em 2 grupos. O grupo Jones jig consistiu de 21 pacientes tratados com o aparelho Jones jig, com idade média inicial de 12,88 ± 1,23 anos e final de 17,18 ± 1,37 anos, e tempo médio de tratamento de 4,29 anos. O grupo extrações dos primeiros prémolares superiores foi composto por 23 pacientes, tratados com extrações dos primeiros pré-molares superiores, com idade média inicial de 13,59 ± 1,91 anos e final de 16,39 ± 1,97 anos, e tempo médio de tratamento de 2,8 anos. As comparações intergrupos foram realizadas por meio do teste t independente e Mann-Whitney. A correção da Classe II no grupo extrações dos primeiros prémolares superiores apresentou maiores alterações esqueléticas com redução do SNA, ANB e NAP. Houve um aumento da altura facial ântero-inferior, suave protrusão e extrusão dos incisivos superiores no grupo Jones jig. Os primeiros molares superiores mostraram significante inclinação mesial e mesialização em ambos os grupos, e o trespasse horizontal foi mais eficientemente corrigido no grupo extrações dos primeiros pré-molares superiores. Por outro lado, os primeiros molares inferiores apresentaram uma extrusão significantemente maior no grupo Jones jig.
Title in English
Comparative study of dentoskeletal effects of Class II malocclusion tratament with Jones jig appliance and with extraction of first maxillary premolars
Keywords in English
Angle Class II Malocclusion
Orthodontic appliances
Tooth extraction
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to compare the cephalometric changes of Class II division 1 malocclusion patients treated with Jones jig appliance and with 2 maxillary first premolar extractions. The sample consisted of 88 lateral cephalograms of 44 patients, divided into 2 groups. Jones jig group consisted of 21 patients treated with the Jones jig appliance, with mean initial age 12,88 ± 1,23 years and final mean age 17,18 ± 1,37 years, and a mean treatment time of 4,29 years. Maxillary first premolar extractions group comprised 23 patients treated with maxillary first premolar extractions, with initial mean age 13,59 ± 1,91 years and final mean age 16,39 ± 1,97 years, and a mean treatment time of 2,8 years. Intergroup treatment changes were compared with independent t and Mann-Whitney tests. Class II correction in maxillary first premolar extractions group had greater skeletal effect with reduction of SNA, ANB and NAP. There was an increase of anterior face height, mild protrusion and extrusion of the maxillary incisors in Jones jig group. The maxillary first molars showed greater mesial tipping and mesialization in both of groups and overjet was more efficiently corrected in maxillary first premolar extractions group. On the order hand, the mandibular first molars showed extrusion in the Jones jig group.