Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2020.tde-01122021-130257
Document
Author
Full name
Deborah Brindeiro de Araújo Brito
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2020
Supervisor
Title in English
Treatment of Class II malocclusion with Forsus appliance: a long-term assessment
Abstract in English
Introduction: Successful treatment of Class II Division 1 malocclusion is implied to the long-term stability of treatment changes. Objective: The research aimed to evaluate the outcomes of Class II division 1 malocclusion correction with Forsus Fatigue Resistant Device (FRD) and the long-term stability of skeletal, dentoalveolar and occlusal changes produced by this therapy, associated to the patient satisfaction in the long-term. Material and Methods: 14 patients who were evaluated at 3 stages: pretreatment (T1), posttreatment (T2) and long-term posttreatment (T3) stages. The subjects also answered a satisfaction questionnaire at T3. Intragroup comparison of the cephalometric variables and the PAR index T1, T2 and T3 were were performed with ANOVA, followed by Tukey tests. Intragroup comparison of the OGS index at T2 and T3 were performed with dependent t tests. Intergroup comparisons of posttreatment changes and normal growth changes of the treatment group were performed with t tests. Results: There were dentoskeletal and soft tissue changes favorable for class II malocclusion correction. PAR index improved with treatment (T2- T1) and both PAR and OGS indexes remained stable at the long-term posttreatment period (T3-T2). Treatment has remained stable after 5 years follow-up. Conclusions: Treatment with the Forsus FRD appliance is efficient for patients with Class II malocclusion and changes obtained during treatment remained stable in the long-term posttreatment. The vast majority of patients were satisfied with the treatment and the current smile esthetics.
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento da má oclusão de Classe II com aparelho Forsus: uma avaliação em longo prazo
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O tratamento bem-sucedido da má oclusão de Classe II Divisão 1 está implícito na estabilidade em longo prazo das alterações do tratamento. Objetivo: A pesquisa objetivou avaliar os resultados da correção da má oclusão de Classe II, divisão 1, com o Forsus Fatigue Resistant Device (FRD) e a estabilidade em longo prazo das alterações esqueléticas, dentoalveolares e oclusais produzidas por essa terapia, associadas à satisfação do paciente a longo prazo. Materiais e Métodos: 14 pacientes avaliados em três estágios: pré-tratamento (T1), pós-tratamento (T2) e póstratamento em longo prazo (T3). Os sujeitos também responderam a um questionário de satisfação em T3. A comparação intragrupo das variáveis cefalométricas e do índice PAR em T1, T2 e T3 foi realizada com ANOVA, seguido do teste Tukey. A comparação intragrupo do índice OGS em T2 e T3 foi realizada com teste t dependente. Comparações intergrupos de alterações pós-tratamento e mudanças do crescimento normal do grupo de tratamento foram realizadas com teste t. Resultados: Houve alterações dentoesqueléticas e de tecidos moles favoráveis à correção da má oclusão de classe II. O índice PAR melhorou com o tratamento (T2-T1) e os índices PAR e OGS permaneceram estáveis no período pós-tratamento a longo prazo (T3- T2). O tratamento permaneceu estável após 5 anos de acompanhamento. Conclusões: O tratamento com o aparelho Forsus FRD é eficiente para pacientes com má oclusão de Classe II e as alterações obtidas durante o tratamento permaneceram estáveis em longo prazo pós-tratamento. A grande maioria dos pacientes ficou satisfeita com o tratamento e com a estética atual do sorriso.
Release Date
2023-12-01
Publishing Date
2021-12-01
WARNING: Learn what derived works are clicking here.
All rights of the thesis/dissertation are from the authors
CeTI-SC/STI
Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations of USP. Copyright © 2001-2023. All rights reserved.