Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2021.tde-01122021-100649
Document
Author
Full name
Thagid Yasmin Leal Almeida Marques
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Freitas, Marcos Roberto de (President)
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib
Valarelli, Fabrício Pinelli
Vercelino, Celia Regina Maio Pinzan
Title in English
Long-term evaluation of pharyngeal dimensions and hyoid bone position in Class II Malocclusion patients treated with Herbst functional appliance
Keywords in English
Effects long-term
Hyoid bone
Malocclusion Angle class II
Orthodontic appliances functional
Pharyngeal airway
Abstract in English
Introduction: This study aimed to evaluate the long-term changes in the pharyngeal dimensions and hyoid bone position in Class II malocclusion patients treated with Herbst functional appliance. Methods: The sample was composed of 15 skeletal Class II malocclusion patients (13.00 years old ± 1.21) who had been treated with Herbst functional appliance and followed for a mean period of 10 years (10.73 years ± 3.67). Lateral cephalometric radiographs were used to evaluate the pharyngeal dimensions and hyoid bone position. Radiographic measurements were performed with Dolphin® Imaging 11.9. Intragroup comparison between the evaluation stages was performed with repeated measures ANOVA, followed by Tukey tests if necessary. Results were considered statistically significant at p<0.05. Results: Regarding the pharyngeal variables, only the lower airway space increased significantly in the treatment period and all of them remained stable in the long-term posttreatment period. The hyoid bone moved significantly forward and downward during the treatment period and even further forward during the long-term posttreatment period. Conclusion: The increase in the lower airway space may be related to the forward shift of the mandible plus the growth effect. The hyoid bone was moved forward and downward as a treatment effect. Only the horizontal position of the hyoid bone changed significantly in the long-term posttreatment period, moving forward.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação em longo prazo das dimensões faríngeas e posição do osso hioide em pacientes com má oclusão de Classe II tratados com aparelho funcional de Herbst
Keywords in Portuguese
Aparelhos ortodônticos funcionais
Efeito a longo prazo
Má oclusão de Angle classe II
Osso hioide
Remodelação da vias aéreas
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar em longo prazo as alterações nas dimensões faríngeas e posição do osso hioide de pacientes com má oclusão de Classe II tratados com aparelho funcional de Herbst. Métodos: A amostra foi composta por 15 pacientes com má oclusão de Classe II esquelética (13.00 anos de idade ± 1.21) tratados com aparelho funcional de Herbst e acompanhados por um período médio de 10 anos (10.73 ± 3.67). Radiografias cefalométricas laterais foram utilizadas para avaliar as dimensões faríngeas e a posição do osso hioide. As medidas radiográficas foram realizadas com o software Dolphin® Imaging 11.9. A comparação intragrupo entre as fases de avaliação foi realizada com o teste ANOVA de medidas repetidas, seguido por Tukey teste quando necessário. Resultados: Em relação às variáveis faríngeas, apenas o espaço aéreo inferior aumentou significativamente no período de tratamento e todas permaneceram estáveis no período pós-tratamento de longo prazo. O osso hioide moveu-se significativamente para frente e para baixo durante o período de tratamento e ainda mais para frente durante o período póstratamento de longo prazo. Conclusão: O aumento do espaço aéreo inferior pode estar relacionado ao deslocamento para frente da mandíbula somado ao efeito do crescimento. O osso hioide foi movido para a frente e para baixo como efeito do tratamento. Apenas a posição horizontal do osso hioide mudou significativamente no período pós-tratamento de longo prazo, avançando.