Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2011.tde-28072011-101447
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Galvão de Almeida Prado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Brasolotto, Alcione Ghedini (President)
Reheder, Maria Inês Beltrati Cornacchioni
Silverio, Kelly Cristina Alves
Title in Portuguese
Características fonoarticulatórias e respiratórias de indivíduos portadores de deformidades dentofaciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Anormalidades maxilomandibulares
Fala
Respiração
Voz
Abstract in Portuguese
Os indivíduos portadores de desproporções maxilomandibulares apresentaram características miofuncionais orais peculiares ao tipo de desproporção que apresentam. Anormalidades na relação dento-esquelética acarretam prejuízos estéticos e funcionais aos indivíduos, tais como a modificação do espaço anatômico da cavidade oral, que pode vir a desencadear problemas na fala e na voz, assim como prejuízos na respiração. O objetivo do estudo é compreender as características respiratórias e fonoarticulatórias em indivíduos com deformidades dentofaciais submetidos a preparo ortodôntico pré-cirúrgico e verificar se há diferenças entre esses indivíduos comparativamente a indivíduos com equilíbrio dentofacial. Participaram 60 indivíduos de 18 a 40 anos de idade, 30 portadores de deformidades dentofaciais e 30 de um grupo controle. A avaliação da fonoarticulação foi realizada por meio da diadococinesia (DDC) das emissões /pa/, /ta/, /ka/, /pataka/, /a/ e /i/; Tempo Maximo de Fonação (TMF) durante a emissão de /a/, /i/, /u/, /s/, /z/ e contagem de números; avaliação da respiração, incluindo as medidas da capacidade vital e coordenação pneumofonoarticulatória, por meio da espirometria. Foram utilizados os programas computadorizados Sound Forge (Sony), Mult Speech Main Program e Motor Speech Profile Advanced (Kay Elemetrics) e o espirômetro PonyFx. O teste t de Student foi utilizado para comparação dos resultados entre osindivíduos com DDF e os indivíduos com equilíbrio dentofacial, adotando-se o nível de significância de 5%. Os indivíduos com DDF produziram menor número de emissões por segundo comparados ao grupo controle nas seguintes emissões da DDC: sílaba ka para o total de indivíduos (p=0,049), sequência pataka para o subgrupo Padrão III (p=0,012) e para mulheres (p=0,001). Os parâmetros relacionados à irregularidade dos ciclos de algumas emissões da DDC foram produzidas com valores mais elevados pelos indivíduos com DDF do que o grupo controle : maior coeficiente de variação da intensidade da silaba ta para o total de indivíduos (p=0,016) e para o subgrupo Padrão III (p=0,023); maior valor de desvio-padrão do período da sílaba pa para o total de indivíduos (p=0,046) e para o as mulheres (p=0,036); maior valor de desvio-padrão do período da sílaba ta no subgrupo Padrão III (p=0,047) e para o total de indivíduos (p=0,032); maior valor de perturbação do período da silaba pa para o total de indivíduos (p=0,024) e para as mulheres (p=0,031); maior valor de desvio padrão do período da vogal ï para as mulheres (p=0,027). Em relação ao TMF, os indivíduos com DDF apresentaram valores inferiores do que os indivíduos com equilíbrio dentofacial nas emissões: s para o subgrupo Padrão II (p=0,005) e homens (p=0,019); z para o subgrupo Padrão II (p=0,009); contagem de números para os homens (p=0,044). As medidas extraídas pela espirometria foram semelhantes entre os indivíduos com e sem DDF. Concluiu-se que foram encontradas diferenças entre indivíduos com deformidades dentofaciais, comparativamente a indivíduos com equilíbrio dentofacial, quanto à velocidade, e diversos parâmetros de estabilidade da DDC oral e quanto ao desvio-padrão do período da DDC laríngea. O grupo de pacientes com DDF não apresentou características respiratórias diferentes do grupo controle, mas apresentou valores reduzidos de TMF em emissões que contêm fonemas consonantais.
Title in English
Respiratory and phonoarticulatory characteristics of individuals with dentofacial deformities
Keywords in English
Breathing
Maxillomandibular abnormalities
Speech
Voice
Abstract in English
Individuals presented with maxillomandibular disproportions will show oral miofunctional characteristics peculiar to the type of disproportion they exhibit. Abnormalities in the dento-skeletal relation lead to aesthetic and functional losses, such as modification of the anatomical space of the oral cavity, which may trigger problems in ones voice, and in syllable production, as well as breathing damages.This study aims at understanding the respiratory and phonoarticulatory characteristics in individuals presented with dentofacial deformities, submitted to presurgical orthodontic preparation and verify whether there are differences among individuals presented with dentofacial deformities, as compared to individuals with dentofacial balance. Sixty subjects, in the age range 18 - 40 years, 30 presented with dentofacial deformities and 30 of a control group, participated in the study. Phonoarticulation assessment was performed through diadochokinesia (DDC) of emissions /pa/, /ta/, /ka/, /pataka/, /a/ and /i/; Maximum Time of Phonation (MTP) during the emission of /a/, /i/, /u/, /s/, /z/ and number counting; breathing assessment, including measurements of vital capacity and pneumophonoarticulatory coordination, through spirometry. Softwares Sound Forge (Sony), Mult Speech Main Program and Motor Speech Profile Advanced (Kay Elemetrics) and PonyFx spirometer, were utilized. Student´s t test was used for comparison between the results of individuals presented with DFD and those of individuals with dentofacial balance, by adopting the 5% significance level. Subjects presented with DFD produced a smaller number of emissions, per second, as compared to the control group, in the following DDC emissions: syllable ka for the total of individuals (p=0,049), sequence pataka for the Pattern III subgroupI (p=0,012) and for women (p=0,001). Some DDC emissions were produced with more elevated values by individuals presented with DFD, than the control group, regarding the parameters related to the irregularity of the cycles: greater intensity variation coefficient of the syllable ta for the total of individuals (p=0,016) and for the Pattern III subgroup (p=0,023); greater standard variation value of the pa syllable period for the total of subjects (p=0,046) and for the women (p=0,036); greater SD value of the ta syllable period in the Pattern III subgroup (p=0,047) and for the total of individuals (p=0,032); greater disturbance value of the pa syllable period for the total of individuals (p=0,024) and for the women (p=0,031); greater SD value of the vowel ï period for the women (p=0,027). In relation to Maximum phonation time (MPT), the individuals with DFD presented lower values than subjects with dentofacial balance in the emissions: s for the Pattern II subgroup (p=0,005) and men (p=0,019); z for Pattern II subgroup (p=0,009); counting of numbers for men (p=0,044). The measurements extracted through spirometry were similar among individuals with and without DFD. Differences were found between individuals with dentofacial deformities and individuals with dentofacial balance, as to the speed, and several stabiliity parameters of oral DDC and as to the SD of laryngeal DDC. The group of patients with DFD did not present respiratory characteristics different from those of the control group, but presented reduced MPT values in emissions which contain consonant phonemes.