Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2016.tde-28062016-074933
Document
Author
Full name
Marina De Marchi dos Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Mondelli, Maria Fernanda Capoani Garcia (President)
Feniman, Mariza Ribeiro
Martins, Carlos Henrique Ferreira
Zambonato, Ticiana Cristina de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Perda auditiva unilateral: benefício da amplificação na ordenação e resolução temporal e localização sonora
Keywords in Portuguese
Auxiliares de audição
Localização auditiva
Percepção auditiva
Perda auditiva unilateral
Abstract in Portuguese
A perda auditiva unilateral (PAUn) é caracterizada pela diminuição da audição em apenas uma orelha. Indivíduos com este tipo de perda auditiva podem apresentar comprometimento nas habilidades auditivas de localização sonora, processamento temporal, ordenação e resolução temporal. O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar as habilidades auditivas de ordenação temporal, resolução temporal e localização sonora, antes e após a adaptação do aparelho de amplificação sonora individual (AASI). Foram avaliados 22 indivíduos, com idades entre 18 e 60 anos, com diagnóstico de PAUn sensorioneural ou mista, de graus leve a severo. O estudo foi dividido em duas etapas: a pré e a pós-adaptação de AASI. Em ambas as etapas, os indivíduos foram submetidos a uma anamnese, aplicação do Questionário de Habilidade Auditiva da Localização da fonte sonora, avaliação simplificada do processamento auditivo (ASPA) e Random Gap Detection Test (RGDT). O presente estudo encontrou diferença estatisticamente significante na avaliação da ASPA, exceto no teste de memória para sons não verbais em sequência (TMSnV), no RGDT e no Questionário de Habilidade Auditiva da Localização Sonora. A conclusão do estudo foi que com o uso efetivo do AASI, indivíduos com PAUn apresentaram melhora nas habilidades auditivas de localização sonora, ordenação e resolução temporal.
Title in English
Unilateral hearing loss: benefit of amplification in the ordering and temporal resolution and sound localization
Keywords in English
Auditory perception
Hearing aids
Sound localization
Unilateral hearing loss
Abstract in English
The Unilateral hearing loss (UHL) is characterized by decreased hearing in one ear. In individuals with this type of hearing loss the hearing abilities of sound localization, and temporal processing, ordering and temporal resolution, are affected. The objective of this study was to assess the hearing abilities of temporal ordering, temporal resolution and sound localization before and after the fitting of a hearing aid (HA). They evaluated 22 subjects, aged 18 to 60 years, diagnosed with sensorineural or mixed UHL, from mild to severe degrees. The study was divided into two stages: the pre and post-adaptation of HA. In both phases, subjects were submitted to an interview, application of Questionnarie for Desabilities Associated with Impaired Auditory Localization, auditory processing screening protocol (APSP) and Random Gap Detection Test (RGDT). This study found no statistically significant difference in the evaluation of APSP except in the memory test for non-verbal sounds in sequence, in RGDT and Questionnarie for Desabilities Associated with Impaired Auditory Localization. The conclusion was that with the effective use of hearing aids, individuals with UHL showed improvement in the auditory abilities of sound localization, ordering and temporal resolution.