Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2011.tde-27092011-151210
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Jorge Pulga
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Maximino, Luciana Paula (President)
Giacheti, Célia Maria
Herrera, Simone Aparecida Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Teleducação interativa no transtorno fonológico: desempenho de alunos com e sem a utilização de uma mídia eletrônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação à distância
Teleducação
Telefonoaudiologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A criação de novas estratégias educacionais baseadas na tecnologia é o que consiste a Teleducação Interativa. Os recursos são diversos, reunindo o uso de objetos de aprendizagem, videoconferência e sistemas baseados em internet. O objetivo deste trabalho consistiu na aplicação e análise de um modelo de EaD na área de Linguagem Infantil, especificamente Fonologia, comparando o desempenho de estudantes de graduação em Fonoaudiologia de três universidades públicas do Estado de São Paulo. Participaram desse projeto 60 alunos do 4º ano dos cursos de Fonoaudiologia sendo 30 grupo controle (GC) e 30 grupo experimental (GE), os quais foram avaliados de forma presencial, por meio de um protocolo de avaliação escrito e os alunos do GE receberam um exemplar de mídia, um CD-ROM previamente elaborado. Foi estabelecido o prazo de um mês para que os alunos pudessem explorar o material, sendo que o GC não recebeu o CD-ROM, apenas continuou exposto à educação tradicional. Como resultado conclui-se que a maioria dos alunos do GE melhorou seu desempenho após o período de uso do CD-ROM e que o material proposto como Teleducação pode ser recomendado para complementação do ensino tradicional de Fonoaudiologia, proporcionando aos estudantes um curso interativo via auto-aprendizado.
Title in English
Interactive tele-education in phonological disorder: students performance with and without the utilization of an electronic media
Keywords in English
Distance education
Teleducation
Telefonoaudiologia
Abstract in English
The creation of new educational strategies based on technology is the essence of Tele-education Interactive. The resources are diverse, bringing together the use of objects of learning, videoconferencing and systems based on internet. The objective of this paper consisted on the application and analysis of a Distance Education model in the area of Child Language, more specifically to the Phonological Disorder, comparing the students´ performance of three public universities of the State of São Paulo. Participated of these project 60 students of the 4th year of the Speech Therapist course, being 30 from the control group (CG) and 30 from the experimental group (EG), which were evaluated on a presence way, by means of written assessment protocol and the EG received a copy of an electronic media, a CD-ROM previously elaborated. Was established one month so that the students could explore the material, but the CG didnt receive the CD-ROM, just continued exposed to traditional education. As a result it was concluded that most of the EG students improved their performance after the period of using the CD-ROM and the suggested material as a Tele-education could be recommended to complement the traditional teaching, providing to the students a interactive course via self-learning.