Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2006.tde-27082007-154735
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Biral Mendes Merighi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Genaro, Katia Flores (President)
Felix, Giedre Berretin
Teixeira, Ana Claudia Martins Sampaio
Title in Portuguese
Características miofuncionais orofaciais e vocais das crianças do município de Monte Negro/RO
Keywords in Portuguese
criança e voz
deglutição
fala
mastigação
respiração
sistema estomatognático
Abstract in Portuguese
É de grande importância à realização adequada das funções orais - as quais influenciam e sofrem influência dos aspectos morfológicos e miofuncionais orofaciais - para possibilitar o equilíbrio e desenvolvimento do complexo craniofacial. Assim, distúrbios miofuncionais orais podem interferir de forma negativa no desenvolvimento craniofacial, refletindo se também no desenvolvimento psicossocial da criança. O trabalho visou caracterizar os aspectos miofuncionais orofaciais e vocais crianças do município de Monte Negro/RO. Respeitando-se os aspectos éticos, dois grupos de escolares do município de Monte Negro/RO, de ambos os gêneros, foram formados de acordo com a faixa etária: grupo I (GI) composto por 47 crianças entre 6 e 8 anos e grupo II (GII) formado por 36 crianças entre 9 e 11 anos. A partir da avaliação miofuncional orofacial convencional, as crianças foram avaliadas quanto aos aspectos estruturas como: tipo facial e relação dentária, postura habitual dos lábios e da língua; estado de contração muscular dos lábios, língua, bochechas, masseteres e mentual; mobilidade e motricidade dos lábios, língua, mandíbula e véu palatino; além das funções de respiração, mastigação, deglutição, fala e voz. Foram utilizadas filmagens e gravação em MD para a coleta dos dados, e posterior análise, necessários à pesquisa. Os resultados demonstram para os dois grupos, alterações nas relações dentárias, bem como nos aspectos miofuncionais orofaciais no que se refere ao estado de contração muscular, mobilidade e motricidade, bem como para as funções respiratórias, especificamente quanto ao modo; a função mastigatória, principalmente, quanto a formação do bolo alimentar, conseqüentemente, alterações quanto a deglutição, e no que se refere a fala e a voz, as alterações apresentaram -se em menor porcentagem. Portanto a promoção de ações que viabilizem o trabalho de adequação das funções orofaciais e da voz, bem como o desenvolvimento de programas de prevenção na área de Motricidade Oral, tornam-se essenciais para o desenvolvimento das crianças do município de Monte Negro/RO.
Keywords in English
breathing
chewing
deglutition
speech
voice
Abstract in English
The accomplishment of the orofacial functions is fundamental to promote craniofacial's balance and development, when accomplished correctly. Thus, myofunctional disturbs can intervene negative with the craniofacial development, also reflecting in the psychosocial development of the child. The objective of this work was to characterize the orofacial and vocal myofunctional aspects of the children of the city of Monte Negro/RO. Respecting the ethical aspects, 83 school children were evaluated and divided in groups in accordance with the age: GI (47 children between 6 and 8 years) and GII (36 children between 9 and 11 years). We verified in the orofacial myofunctional evaluation the following aspects: face type and dental habits; habitual position of lip and language; state of muscular contraction of masseter, cheek, lip, language and mentual; mobility/motricity of lips, tong, jaw and palatal veil; beyond breathing, chew, deglutition, speech and voice. We used movie recordings and recording in MD for the collection of the data. Mesofacial and dolichofacial types were observed; alteration in the dental relation, with bigger occurrence in the GI, characterized mainly for horizontal alteration; great occurrence of alteration in the lip and tong position, as well as in the state of muscular contraction, being diminished for cheek, lip and language and increased to masseter and mentual; difficulty in the lip and tong mobility, and little alteration in the mandible mobility; more than the half of the GI showed modified respiratory way and less of the half in the GII, with little alteration in the respiratory type in the two groups; little occurrence of alteration in the chew, except in the formation of the alimentary bolus, observed in more than the half of the sample; great occurrence of alteration in the deglutition, but a little bigger in the GI; phonetic alteration of speech was also present in more than the half of the GI and less in the GII, with little speech alteration in the articulator type; e, little occurrence of vocal alterations. Thus, in view of the occurrence of myofunctional alterations in the studied sample, the promotion of action for the adequacy of the modified functions becomes necessary for the good development of the children of the city of Monte Negro/RO.