Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Julia Ferreira Cardoso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Corteletti, Lilian Cássia Bornia Jacob (President)
Amantini, Regina Celia Bortoleto
Martins, Carlos Henrique Ferreira
Tabaquim, Maria de Lourdes Merighi
Title in Portuguese
Habilidades cognitivas e de percepção de fala no ruído em idosos com perda auditiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Cognição
Idoso
Percepção de fala no ruído
Perda auditiva
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A perda auditiva relacionada à idade provoca diversas alterações, como dificuldade na percepção dos sons e na compreensão da fala, principalmente em ambientes desfavoráveis. O envelhecimento também pode ocasionar alteração no sistema nervoso central, acarretando redução na capacidade intelectual e/ou cognitiva e deterioração de outras funções sensoriais. Além disso, evidências científicas apontam uma associação entre a perda auditiva e a alteração da cognição, sendo de extrema importância que os profissionais estejam atentos a esta relação para que ocorra sucesso na reabilitação auditiva. OBJETIVO: Verificar a influência de habilidades cognitivas verbais no teste de percepção de fala no ruído em idosos com perda auditiva sensorioneural e relacionar a classificação socioeconômica, a escolaridade, o grau de perda auditiva e o nível intelectual-cognitivo na percepção de fala no ruído competitivo MÉTODO: Estudo do tipo observacional e transversal. Participaram 36 idosos com idade entre 60 e 89 anos com diagnóstico de perda auditiva sensorioneural bilateral, divididos em (GI) 24 idosos sem alteração cognitiva e (GII) 12 idosos com alteração cognitiva. Foram submetidos a avaliação otorrinolaringológica, a avaliação psicológica por meio do Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Adults (WAISIII), a entrevista audiológica inicial, a audiometria tonal liminar, a logoaudiometria, a imitanciometria, a avaliação da percepção de fala no ruído com o Hearing in Noise Test (HINT-Brasil) e a avaliação da integração binaural por meio do teste dicótico de dígitos. A análise estatística foi realizada por meio dos seguintes testes: Teste U de Mann-Whitney para comparação entre os grupos, Correlação de Spearman e Kruskal-Wallis para verificação da influência das variáveis idade, grau da perda auditiva, nível de escolaridade, configuração audiométrica e relação entre os resultados do HINT-Brasil e o WAIS-III. RESULTADOS: Houve diferença entre os grupos no desempenho do HINTBrasil apenas na condição ruído à esquerda, mostrando vantagem da orelha direita na percepção de fala no ruído. A idade, o grau da perda auditiva e o nível de escolaridade influenciaram na percepção de fala no ruído. Houve influência da idade, do nível de escolaridade e da classificação socioeconômica no WAIS-III. Não foi observada correlação entre o teste dicótico dígitos, o teste de percepção de fala no ruído e o desempenho da função cognitiva, ou entre o teste de percepção de fala no ruído e as habilidades cognitivas verbais. CONCLUSÃO: Não houve influência das habilidades cognitivas verbais na habilidade de percepção de fala no ruído nos idosos com perda auditiva sensorioneural de grau leve e moderado de acordo com análise estatística. A idade, o grau da perda auditiva e o nível de escolaridade influenciaram na percepção de fala no ruído, e nas habilidades cognitivas verbais houve interferência da idade, do nível de escolaridade e da classificação socioeconômica.
Title in English
Cognitive abilities on the speech-in-noise perception test in the elderly with sensorineural hearing loss
Keywords in English
Cognition
Elderly speech-in-noise perception
Hearing loss
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Age-related hearing loss causes several changes such as difficulty in perceiving sounds and understanding speech, especially in unfavorable environments. Aging can also cause changes to the central nervous system, reducing intellectual and/or cognitive capacity and impairing other sensory functions. In addition, scientific evidence points to an association between hearing loss and altered cognition, and it is extremely important that professionals are attentive to that so they can offer successful auditory rehabilitation. OBJECTIVE: Verify the influence of verbal cognitive abilities on the speech-in-noise perception test in the elderly with sensorineural hearing loss and to relate socioeconomic classification, schooling, degree of hearing loss and intellectual-cognitive level in speech perception in competitive noise. METHODS: This is an observational and cross-sectional study. The participants are 36 elderly subjects aged 60-90 years old diagnosed with bilateral sensorineural hearing loss and were divided in (GI) 24 elderly subjects with no cognitive alterations and (GII) 12 elderly subjects with cognitive alteration. They were submitted to otorhinolaryngological evaluation, psychological evaluation through the Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Adults (WAISIII), initial audiological interview, pure tone audiometry, logoaudiometry, immitanciometry, evaluation of speech perception in noise with the Brazilian Hearing in Noise Test (HINT-Brazil), and evaluation of binaural integration through the dichotic digits test. The statistical analysis was carried out through the following tests: Mann-Whitney U test for comparing between groups, Spearman and Kruskal- Wallis correlation for checking the influence of the variables age, degree of hearing loss, educational level, audiometric configuration and relation between the results of HINT-Brazil and WAIS-III. RESULTS: There was a difference between groups in the speech perception test with the condition left noise, showing an advantage in the right ear regarding speech-in-noise perception. Age, degree of hearing loss, and level of schooling influenced the speech-in-noise perception. Age, level of schooling, and socio-economic classification influenced the WAIS-III. No correlation was found between the dichotic digits test, the speech-in-noise perception test, and the performance of cognitive function, or between the speech-innoise perception test and the verbal cognitive abilities. CONCLUSION: There was no influence of verbal cognitive abilities on the ability of speech perception in noise in the elderly with mild to moderate sensorineural hearing loss according to statistical analysis. Age, degree of hearing loss and level of schooling influenced the speechin- noise perception, and in verbal cognitive abilities there was interference of age, level of-schooling and socioeconomic classification.