Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2018.tde-23052018-190551
Document
Author
Full name
Giseli Bueno Berti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Moret, Adriane Lima Mortari (President)
Amantini, Regina Celia Bortoleto
Belam, Patricia Viana
Jacob, Regina Tangerino de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Tradução do questionário The Measure of Processes of Care (MPOC-56): análise da inteligibilidade do instrumento em língua portuguesa brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Inteligibilidade
MPOC-56
Retrotradução
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
A tradução de protocolos na área da saúde tem possibilitado a aplicação de testes elaborados internacionalmente em virtude da baixa elaboração de instrumentos no Brasil, sendo, dessa forma, a tradução, uma ferramenta para a validação desses instrumentos e sua utilização por pesquisadores brasileiros. Entretanto, a maioria das traduções não é realizada por profissionais de tradução, mas sim por qualquer indivíduo que tenha o conhecimento linguístico do idioma estrangeiro e da língua portuguesa não sendo, dessa forma, profissional da área. Esse aspecto desfavorece a inteligibilidade do texto, isto é, o instrumento é traduzido, sua interpretação por parte dos participantes, torna-se ambígua ou confusa, em virtude da falta de compreensão na própria língua portuguesa do documento. Ao propor a tradução em língua portuguesa do instrumento Measure of Processes of Care 56 (MPOC-56), elaborado no Canadá e com a finalidade de verificar o atendimento do paciente por profissionais e pelo centro de terapia sob a perspectiva dos pais e a verificação da inteligibilidade permite ao tradutor não somente legitimar sua tradução, como também tornar mais acessível ao público em geral uma construção semântica, para que não ocorram equívocos na aplicação do questionário validado, tornando-o, dessa forma, um instrumento relevante para a área da Saúde e da Tradução Científica. Desse modo, o objetivo geral buscou traduzir o instrumento e verificar sua inteligibilidade na Língua Portuguesa. A pesquisa teve caráter metodológico, em virtude de investigações dos métodos de obtenção, organização e análise dos dados para a tradução de um instrumento. Para compor a metodologia, também foi utilizada a etapa do brainstorming, a qual contribuiu para o diálogo entre os peritos da área e a pesquisadora, objetivando a inteligibilidade do instrumento. Por meio do brainstorming, foi possível constatar que a etapa da retrotradução pode ser dispensada do processo tradutório em consequência do trabalho do profissional de tradução com os peritos bilíngues da área.
Title in English
Translation and adaptation to Brazilian Portuguese Language of the questionnaire The Measure of Processes of Care: analysis of instrument readability
Keywords in English
Back-translation
MPOC-56
Readability
Translation
Abstract in English
Health protocols translation has made possible the application of tests internationally organized due to a low production of instruments in the Brazilian Health area. So, translation is made a tool to validate these instruments and its utilization by Brazilian researchers. Nevertheless, most translations are not elaborated by translator professionals, but by any individual who knows the linguistic system of a foreign language and the Brazilian Portuguese language, not being, in this case, a professional translator. This point disfavors the readability of texts, that is, the translated instrument and its interpretation by participants become ambiguous or confused, due to the lack of comprehension in the Portuguese language itself in the document. When proposing the translation in the Brazilian Portuguese language of the protocol Measure of Processes of Care-56 (MPOC-56), produced in Canada in order to verify the attendance of patients by professionals and the therapy Centre from the perspective of parents and, specially, to Speech and Language area, the analysis of readability allows the translator not only to justify his/her translation, but also to make it more available to public in general a semantic construction not to occur mistakes on validated instrument and contributing to be a relevant protocol not only to Health, but also to the Scientific Translation. Therefore, the aim of this study was to translate and to verify the readability of the questionnaire translated into the Brazilian Portuguese. For this study, a methodological research was used in order to obtain and organize documents to translate the instrument. By means of brainstorming step, it was possible to conclude that one professional translator is enough to translate and to do the back translation and, by consulting experts in a certain area can contribute to Brazilian Heath Area to improve validation of protocols or to translate Brazilian protocols to another foreign language.