Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2014.tde-16102014-091332
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Kauffmann Becaro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lamonica, Dionisia Aparecida Cusin (President)
Abramides, Dagma Venturini Marques
Rodrigues, Olga Maria Piazentin Rolim
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho comunicativo de crianças prematuras em idade pré-escolar
Keywords in Portuguese
Deficiência do desenvolviemnto
Desenvolvimento da linguagem
Desenvolvimento infantil
Prematuro
Abstract in Portuguese
A prematuridade é considerada um fator de risco biológico para o desenvolvimento típico infantil. Este estudo foi delineado com o objetivo de comparar o desempenho de crianças nascidas prematuras (abaixo de 37 semanas gestacional) com crianças típicas de idade (acima de 38 semanas) entre quatro e cinco anos e onze meses quanto ao desempenho comunicativo e desempenho escolar. Após o cumprimento dos aspectos éticos, foram avaliadas 40 crianças prematuras (GE) e 40 crianças nascidas a termo com desenvolvimento típico (GC), pareadas quanto à idade cronológica, gênero, escolaridade e tipo de escola, 80 pais e 80 professores das respectivas crianças. Foi realizada entrevista com os responsáveis e aplicado o Inventário MacArthur de Desenvolvimento Comunicativo: Primeiras palavras e gestos, com os responsáveis e professores. Os professores responderam ao Protocolo de Avaliação do aluno. A avaliação foi composta, também por Observação do Comportamento Comunicativo; Teste de Vocabulário por Imagens Peabody, Teste de Linguagem Infantil ABFW Parte de Vocabulário e do Teste de Screening de Desenvolvimento Denver II. Os procedimentos de análise seguiram as normativas previstas nos manuais dos instrumentos. O tratamento estatístico constou de análise descritiva e aplicação dos seguintes testes: Teste t de Studant, Teste de Mann-Whitney, Teste Qui-Quadrado, com valores de significância p <0,005. Os resultados indicaram que na comparação entre GE e GC, quanto ao desempenho comunicativo houve diferença estatística significante. Na comparação entre GE e GC, quanto ao desempenho motor não houve diferença estatística significante. Quanto ao desempenho escolar foi verificado, pelos professores que as crianças prematuras apresentaram queixas relevantes de aprendizagem e comportamentais. Porém, o grupo de prematuros não se comportou de forma homogênea. Os resultados deste estudo podem reafirmar que a prematuridade pode interferir nas habilidades comunicativas e escolares.
Title in English
Communicative performance of preterm children at preschool age
Keywords in English
Child development
Developmental disabilities
Language development
Premature infant
Abstract in English
Prematurity is considered a biological risk factor for the typical child development. This study was designed with the objective comparing the performance of children born prematurely (under 37 weeks) and typical of age (over 38 weeks) between four and five years eleven months, on the communicative performance and school performance. After meeting the ethical aspects were evaluated, 40 preterm and 40 term infants with typical development, matched for chronological age, gender, education and type of school, 80 parents and 80 children´s teachers were evaluated. An interview with their responsible and applied the MacArthur Communicative Development Inventory: First words and gestures, to caregivers and teachers. Teachers responded to the Protocol of student assessment. The evaluation was made also by Observation of Communicative Behavior, the Peabody Picture Vocabulary Test, Child Language ABFW - Part Vocabulary and the Denver II Development Screening Test. For the analysis procedures were followed the regulations set out in the manuals of each instrument. Statistical consist of application of different tests, such as "t" Test of Studant, Mann-Whitney Test and Chi- squared, with significance values p <0.005. The results indicated that the comparison between experimental and control groups, on the communicative performance was statistically significant difference. In the comparison between GE and GC as the motor performance was no statistically significant difference. In the school performance was verified by teachers that preterm children showed significant learning and behavioral complaints. However, the preterm group did not behave homogeneously. The results of this study can reaffirm that prematurity can interfere with communication performance.