Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2014.tde-16072014-141340
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Manfrini Garcia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Mondelli, Maria Fernanda Capoani Garcia (President)
Jacob, Regina Tangerino de Souza
Zambonato, Ticiana Cristina de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Percepção da fala e qualidade de vida em usuários de adaptação aberta
Keywords in Portuguese
Auxiliares de audição
percepção da fala
perda auditiva
qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
Indivíduos com perda auditiva descendente referem dificuldade de percepção da fala no ruído levando a um afastamento social e podendo afetar de forma determinante a qualidade de vida. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a relação entre o desempenho do indivíduo com perda auditiva em altas frequências na percepção da fala por meio do Hearing In Noise Test (HINT) e a qualidade de vida utilizando o World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL-bref) antes e após a adaptação do AASI de adaptação aberta. Foram avaliados 30 indivíduos com diagnóstico de perda auditiva sensorioneural com configuração em rampa, restrita as altas frequências (a partir de 2k Hz), compatível com adaptação AASI de adaptação aberta, utilizando o questionário de qualidade de vida WHOQOL-bref, antes da adaptação dos AASI e 90 dias após uso efetivo dos mesmos e o teste HINT que foi realizado em três situações divididas em duas fases: fase 1, no momento da adaptação nas situações sem AASI (situação A) e com AASI (situação B), e fase 2, com AASI, 90 dias após a adaptação dos mesmos (situação C). Os resultados mostraram através da análise de variância e teste de Tukey comparando as três situações do HINT no silêncio e ruído frente que houve melhora no HINT após a adaptação do AASI. A comparação dos resultados do WHOQOL-bref pré e pós-adaptação feita por meio do teste t-pareado indicou melhora na qualidade de vida após a adaptação do AASI. A relação entre percepção da fala e qualidade de vida antes da adaptação do AASI feita por meio do coeficiente de correlação de Pearson indicou relação significante apenas para o reconhecimento de fala no ruído e o domínio das relações sociais após a adaptação do AASI. Frente aos resultados obtidos podemos concluir que o AASI de adaptação aberta favoreceu a percepção da fala de indivíduos com perda auditiva em altas frequências e a adaptação do mesmo promoveu melhora na qualidade de vida do indivíduo, e quanto melhor o reconhecimento de fala no ruído melhor a qualidade de vida, principalmente nas relações sociais.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Hearing aids
hearing loss
quality of life
speech perception
Abstract in English
Subjects with descendant hearing loss reported difficulty in speech perception within noisy environments, leading to social seclusion that can decisively affect the quality of life. The aim of this study was to analyze the relationship between the performance of the individual with hearing loss in the high frequencies of speech perception by the Hearing In Noise Test (HINT) and the quality of life using the World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL-bref) before and after the fitting of open fit hearing aids (HA). 30 Subjects were evaluated with a diagnosis of sensoryneural hearing loss with ramp configuration, restricted high frequencies (from 2 kHz), compatible with the open fit hearing aid adaptation and were assessed using the questionnaire of quality of life WHOQOL-bref before the adaptation of HA and 90 days after the effective usage and HINT test that was conducted in three situations divided into two phases : phase 1, at the time of adaptation in situations without HA (situation A) and with HA (situation B) , and phase 2 , with HA , 90 days after the adaptation of the same (situation C) . Results by the analysis of the variance and Tukey test comparing the three situations recongnized that the HINT in quiet and noise showed an improvement after the hearing aid fitting. Comparing the results of the pre WHOQOL-bref and post - adaptation made by the paired t-test indicated an improvement in quality of life after the hearing aid fitting. The relationship between speech perception and quality of life before the fitting of hearing aids made by the Pearson correlation coefficient showed a significant relationship only for speech recognition in a noisy environment and the domain of social relations after the hearing aid fitting. Given our results we conclude that the open fit hearing aids favored the speech perception of individuals with hearing loss in high frequencies, the adaption improves the quality of life of the individual, and how much better speech recognition in a noisy environment relates to a better quality of life, especially concerning social interaction.