Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2014.tde-14102014-095038
Document
Author
Full name
Adélia Ferraz Daher Miranda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Brasolotto, Alcione Ghedini (President)
Calais, Sandra Leal
Fabron, Eliana Maria Gradim
Title in Portuguese
Ansiedade e depressão em indivíduos com disfonias funcionais e organofuncionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Ansiedade
Depressão
Disfonias
Abstract in Portuguese
Analisou-se os níveis de sintomas de ansiedade e depressão em indivíduos disfônicos e indivíduos sem alterações vocais. Verificou-se correlação entre os traços de ansiedade e depressão com a percepção dos indivíduos disfônicos e não disfônicos sobre sua qualidade de vida em voz e os sinais e sintomas de desconforto do trato vocal. Participaram 62 indivíduos, 31 pacientes com disfonias funcionais ou organofuncionais, e 31 não disfônicos, com idades entre 18 e 55 anos. Todos responderam a Escala de Desconforto de Trato Vocal (EDTV), protocolo de Qualidade de Vida em Voz (QVV), Escalas de heteroavaliação de Hamilton para Ansiedade e Depressão (HAM A e HAM D), e Escalas de autoavaliação de Beck para depressão e IDATE traço e estado para ansiedade. Os resultados foram submetidos aos testes estatísticos de Mann-Whitney, Qui-quadrado e Teste de Correlação de Spearman, considerando significância de 5%. As médias de escores obtidas foram: HAM-A iguais a 17,72 e 7,53; HAM-D 11,22 e 4,28; IDATE-E 44,31 e 36,75; IDATE-T 44,63 e 35,47; BECK 12,22 e 6,72, para os disfônicos e para os não disfônicos, respectivamente (p≤0,03). Foi encontrada correlação entre o QVV e os sinais e sintomas de ansiedade e depressão quando analisado o grupo todo, mas esta correlação não se repetiu quando analisado separadamente o grupo de disfônicos. O grupo de não disfônicos apresentou correlações regulares entre o domínio físico do QVV e HAM-A, IDATE-E, IDATE-E e Beck e correlação forte com HAM-D; correlações regulares entre o domínio sócio emocional do QVV e IDATE-T e Beck; no domínio total do QVV houve correlação regular com HAM-A, IDATE-T, IDATE-E e Beck e correlação forte com HAM-D. Em relação às queixas pesquisadas no EDTV e os escores das escalas de avaliação psicométrica, foi encontrado para o grupo todo correlações moderadas entre quase todos os parâmetros pesquisados, com exceção para cinco correlações fortes: entre frequência de queimação e IDATE-T, frequência e intensidade de coceira e HAM-A, frequência de garganta irritada e HAM A e entre intensidade de garganta irritada e IDATE-T. Analisando os indivíduos disfônicos foi encontrada correlação forte entre frequência de sensação de secura na garganta e HAM-A e graus moderados em apenas 11 dentre as 80 correlações analisadas, considerando-se frequência e intensidade dos sintomas do EDTV. No grupo de não disfônicos foi encontrada correlação forte entre frequência de aperto e IDATE-T e graus moderados em 40 das 80 correlações pesquisadas entre as queixas que compõem o EDTV e as escalas psicométricas. Os indivíduos disfônicos apresentaram maiores níveis de ansiedade e depressão do que os não disfônicos, assim como houve maior número de indivíduos disfônicos com ansiedade e depressão em categorias nosológicas mais graves em todos os protocolos psicométricos utilizados. Houve maior número de correlações entre as escalas de ansiedade e depressão com os escores de qualidade de vida em voz e de desconforto do trato vocal para os indivíduos não disfônicos do que para os disfônicos.
Title in English
Anxiety and depression in individuals with dysphonias functional and organofunctional
Keywords in English
Anxiety
Depression
Dysphonia
Abstract in English
The levels of anxiety and depression in dysphonic individuals and individuals without voice alterations were analyzed. It was verified a correlation between anxiety traits and depression with the perception of dysphonic and non-dysphonic individuals over their quality of life in regards to voice and signs and symptoms of discomfort of the vocal tract. 62 individuals were involved, being 31 patients with functional or organic-functional dysphonia, and 31 non-dysphonic, with ages ranging from 18 to 55 years old. They have all answered to Vocal Tract Discomfort (VTD), Voice-Related Quality of Life (V-RQOL), Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression (HAMA and HAMD), and Beck Depression Inventory and State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI). The results were submitted to Mann-Whitney U, Chi-Squared and Spearman Correlation tests considering 5% significance. The average score were: 17,72 and 7,53 at HAM-A; 11,22 and 4,28 at HAM-D; 44,31 and 36,75 at STAI-S; 44,63 and 35,47 at STAI-T; 12,22 and 6,72 at BECK, for dysphonic and non-dysphonic, respectively (p≤0,03). Correlation was found between V-RQOL and the signs and symptoms of anxiety and depression when the whole group was analyzed, however this correlation was not repeated when separately analyzed the dysphonic group. The non-dysphonic group has shown no regular correlation between the physical domain of V-RQOL and HAM-A, STAI-S, STAI-T and BECK and Strong correlation with HAM-D; regular correlation with the socio-emotional scores of V-RQOL and STAI-T and BECK; at the complete V-RQOL scores were found regular correlations with HAM-A, STAI-T, STAI-S and BECK and strong correlation with HAM-D. In regards to complaints reported at VTD and the scores at psychometric assessments, moderated correlations were found for the whole group in almost all of the researched parameters, with exception to 5 strong correlations: burning sensation frequency and STAI-T, itching frequency and intensity and HAM-A, sore throat frequency and HAM-A and between sore throat intensity and STAI-T. Upon analysis on the dysphonic individuals was found strong correlation between dry throat feeling frequency and HAM-A, and moderated levels in only 11 of the 80 analyzed correlations, considering frequency and intensity of VTD symptoms. In the non-dysphonic group was found strong correlation between tight throat and STAI-T and moderate levels in 40 of 80 researched correlations which compose the VTD and psychometric scales. The dysphonic individuals presented higher levels of anxiety and depression than the non-dysphonic, as well as a higher quantity of dysphonic individuals with depression and anxiety on more severe nosological categories in all psychometrical protocols utilized. There were a bigger number of correlations between the anxiety and depression scores and the voice-related quality of life and voice tract discomfort for non-dysphonic individuals than for dysphonic ones.