Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.25.2017.tde-14082017-200818
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Nogueira Chaves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Alvarenga, Katia de Freitas (President)
Agra, Sandra Elisa Rossetto
Corteletti, Lilian Cássia Bornia Jacob
Martins, Carlos Henrique Ferreira
Sanches, Seisse Gabriela Gandolfi
Title in Portuguese
Medidas de imitância acústica de banda larga em indivíduos com otosclerose
Keywords in Portuguese
Estapedectomia
Orelha média
Otosclerose
Testes de impedância acústica
Abstract in Portuguese
Na prática clínica, nota-se uma dificuldade em identificar a rigidez do sistema tímpano-ossicular decorrente da Otosclerose por meio dos métodos de avaliação rotineiramente empregados. Assim, as medidas de imitância acústica de banda larga podem fornecer mais informações sobre a condição do sistema tímpano-ossicular por avaliarem uma ampla faixa de frequência. O objetivo do estudo foi caracterizar as medidas de imitância acústica de banda larga com os estímulos tom puro e chirp em indivíduos com diagnóstico de Otosclerose submetidos à estapedectomia ou estapedotomia. Foram avaliados 40 indivíduos na faixa etária de 33 a 80 anos, totalizando 54 orelhas operadas e 22 orelhas não operadas. A avaliação audiológica foi realizada por meio da otoscopia, audiometria tonal liminar, logoaudiometria e imitanciometria. As medidas de imitância acústica de banda larga foram obtidas por meio do sistema de medidas Middle-Ear Power Analyzer MEPA3, versão 5.0 (Mimosa Acoustics), utilizando os estímulos tom puro e chirp. Os dados obtidos foram submetidos à análise estatística descritiva e inferencial, com nível de significância de 0,05. As orelhas com Otosclerose apresentaram maior absorvância em 750 Hz, uma tênue diminuição até 3000 Hz, acentuando-se a partir desta frequência. A magnitude da admitância foi maior na faixa de frequência de 1992 a 4008 Hz, assim como a magnitude da impedância foi maior nas frequências baixas com diminuição até 4008 Hz e aumento em 6000 Hz. Estas orelhas foram dominadas pela rigidez nos sons graves e médios, por resistência entre 3000 e 4008 Hz e a partir desta frequência pela massa. A fase da impedância foi maior em 258 Hz e o delay da reflectância (slope) apresentou uma variação de comportamento entre as frequências, não sendo possível caracterizar um padrão de resposta. Conclui-se que há diferenças nas medidas obtidas nas orelhas com Otosclerose submetidas à cirurgia, quando analisadas as frequências baixas e médias, o que demonstra o impacto positivo da intervenção cirúrgica na funcionalidade do sistema tímpano-ossicular.
Title in English
Wideband acoustic immittance measurements in subjects with otosclerosis
Keywords in English
Acoustic impedance tests
Middle ear
Otosclerosis
Stapedectomy
Abstract in English
In clinical practice, there is a difficulty in identifying the rigidity of the tympano-ossicular system resulting from Otosclerosis through the routinely employed evaluation methods. Thus, wideband acoustic immitance measurements can provide more information on the condition of the tympanic-ossicle system by evaluating a wide frequency range. This study aimed at characterizing the wideband acoustic immitance measurements with the pure tone and chirp stimuli in individuals diagnosed with Otosclerosis submitted to stapedectomy or stapedotomy. Forty individuals aged 33 to 80 years were evaluated, totaling 54 operated and 22 non-operated ears. Audiology assessment was performed through otoscopy, pure-tone audiometry, logoaudiometry and imitanciometry. Wideband acoustic immitance measurements were obtained using the Middle-Ear Power Analyzer (MEPA3), version 5.0 (Mimosa Acoustics), by means of pure tone and chirp stimuli. Data were submitted to descriptive and inferential statistical analysis, with a significance level of 0.05. The ears with Otosclerosis presented a greater absorbance in 750 Hz, a slight diminution until 3000 Hz, being accentuated from this frequency. The admittance magnitude was higher in the frequency range from 1992 to 4008 Hz, as well as the impedance magnitude was higher in the low frequencies with a decrease up to 4008 Hz and an increase in 6000 Hz. These ears were dominated by rigidity in the low and medium sounds, by resistance between 3000 and 4008 Hz, and from this frequency, by the mass. The impedance phase was higher at 258 Hz and the reflectance delay (slope) showed a behavioral variation between the frequencies, a response not being characterized. It can be concluded that there are differences in the measurements obtained in Otosclerosis ears submitted to surgery, when the low and medium frequencies were analyzed, which demonstrates the positive impact of the surgical intervention on the tympano-ossicle system.