Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2018.tde-13062018-182658
Document
Author
Full name
Mayalle Rocha Bonfim Jurado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Maximino, Luciana Paula (President)
Lamonica, Dionisia Aparecida Cusin
Marcelino, Fabiana Carla
Siécola, Melina Evangelista Whitaker
Title in Portuguese
Habilidades do desenvolvimento global e comunicativo de crianças com fissura labiopalatina
Keywords in Portuguese
Fissura labiopalatina
Fonoaudiologia
Linguagem infantil
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma das malformações mais comuns na infância é a fissura labiopalatina, esta afecção contribui para alterações no desenvolvimento global, incluindo a fala e linguagem. O objetivo deste estudo foi caracterizar e comparar as habilidades do desenvolvimento infantil em crianças com fissura labiopalatina de 4 anos a 4 anos e 11 meses, com enfoque na linguagem. A amostra foi dividida em grupo amostral (GA), com 27 crianças entre 4 anos a 4 anos e 11 meses com fissura labiopalatina, e o grupo comparativo (GC), com 27 crianças sem fissura labiopalatina de 4 anos a 4 anos e 11 meses provenientes de um Banco de dados. Os grupos foram submetidos à avaliação por meio de três instrumentos: Teste de Screening de Desenvolvimento de Denver II; Escala de Avaliação do Desenvolvimento da Linguagem - ADL e o Inventário MacArthur de Desenvolvimento Comunicativo. O tratamento estatístico constou de análise descritiva e aplicação do Teste t student, Teste exato de Fisher, Teste de Mann-Whitney e Teste Correlação de Spearman. A habilidade com pior desempenho foi a Linguagem, seguido por Motor Fino-Adaptativo, Pessoal-Social e Motor Grosso. Nas habilidades receptiva e expressiva das crianças com fissura labiopalatina mesmo que dentro dos padrões de normalidade, foram inferiores quando comparadas como grupo sem fissura labiopalatina. O desempenho do vocabulário receptivo e expressivo foi inferior quando comparados com o GC. Em relação à caracterização de fala, as crianças com fissura labiopalatina do GA apresentaram comprometimento de inteligibilidade, articulação compensatória e alterações fonológicas. Observou-se desempenho abaixo do esperado nas habilidades do desenvolvimento infantil nas crianças com fissura labioplatina.
Title in English
Skills of global and communicative development of children with cleft lip and palate
Keywords in English
Child language
Cleft lip and palate
Speech-language pathology and audiology
Abstract in English
One of the most common malformations in children is the cleft lip and palate, this condition interferes with global development, including speech and language. The objective of this study was to characterize and compare the child development abilities in children with cleft lip and palate from 4 years to 4 years and 11 months, with a focus on language. The sample was divided into a sample group (SG), with 27 children between 4 years and 4 years and 11 months with cleft lip and palate, and a comparative group (CG) with 27 children without cleft lip and palate from 4 years to 4 years and 11 months from a database. The groups were submitted to evaluation through three instruments: Denver II Development Screening Test; Language Development Assessment Scale - ADL and the MacArthur Communicative Development Inventory. The statistical treatment consisted of descriptive analysis and application of Teste t Student, Fischer's Exact Test, Mann-Whitney Test and Spearman's Correlation Test. The worst results were indicated by the ability related to language, followed by fine-adaptive, personal-social and gross motor. Even though the receptive and expressive abilities of the SG were within normality, they were inferior when compared with the GC. In addition, the receptive and expressive vocabulary performance was inferior when compared to the CG. In relation to speech characterization, the SG presented impairment as for intelligibility, compensatory articulation and phonological alterations. We observed that children with cleft lip and palate had a performance below the expected for child development skills.