Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2012.tde-12062012-162244
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Fernandes Godoy
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Adriano Yacubian (President)
Silverio, Kelly Cristina Alves
Wolf, Aline Epiphanio
Title in Portuguese
Alterações de voz e achados de neurorradiologia em pacientes com Acidente Vascular Encefálico
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente vascular encefálico
Neuroimagem
Voz
Abstract in Portuguese
As disfonias neurológicas são distúrbios vocais que acompanham lesões ou alterações no sistema nervoso. O Acidente Vascular Encefálico (AVE) é a segunda causa de morte no mundo e os danos cerebrais causados podem afetar a comunicação do indivíduo em diversos aspectos. As alterações de voz características dessas lesões são pouco descritas quanto à localização e extensão do acometimento cerebral. Desta forma, torna-se importante compreender a interferência das alterações no Sistema Nervoso Central (SNC) na produção da voz, visando maior substrato para reabilitação. Os objetivos do trabalho foram caracterizar a população de pacientes acometidos por AVE conforme a topografia da lesão observada ao exame de Tomografia Computadorizada (TC) e relacionar tais achados com as características fonatórias encontradas. Participaram do estudo 10 idosos acometidos por AVE. Foram realizadas avaliação perceptivo-auditiva da voz por meio d o protocolo CAPE-V, análise do Tempo Máximo de Fonação e avaliação da diadococinesia (DDC) laríngea, por meio do programa Motor Speech Profile Advanced, da KayPentax. Os exames de neuroimagem foram classificados quanto a localização, extensão, lateralidade e território de vascularização da lesão cerebral. Foi observado um grupo homogêneo de cinco sujeitos que apresentaram AVEs extensos de acometimento da artéria cerebral média e outros cinco sujeitos que apresentaram AVEs de menor extensão e com localização variada no cérebro. Os resultados da avaliação de voz foram relacionados com os achados dos exames de imagem e foi observado que não houve relação entre a localização e extensão da lesão cerebral com as alterações vocais dos indivíduos. As vozes dos sujeitos mostraram predominantemente presença de rugosidade, instabilidade e pastosidade, além de velocidade reduzida e instabilidade na repetição de vogais, indicativas de alteração no controle motor laríngeo, bem como redução dos tempos máximos de fonação, indicativos de alteração no controle do fluxo aéreo.
Title in English
Voice abnormalities and neuroradiologic findings in patients who had present stroke
Keywords in English
Neuroimaging
Stroke
Voice
Abstract in English
Neurological dysphonias are vocal disorders accompanying injuries or changes in the nervous system. The Cerebrovascular accident is the second leading cause of death worldwide and the brain damage caused by it can affect an individual's communication in several aspects. The voice changes characteristical of these lesions are poorly described as location and extent of cerebral involvement. Thus, it becomes important to understand the influence of changes in central nervous system on voice production, aiming to increase the substrate for rehabilitation. The objectives were to characterize the population of patients who had stroke according to the topography of the lesion to the cerebral computed tomography and correlate these findings with the phonatory characteristics found. The study included 10 elderly patients whit stroke. The perceptual voice analysis through the CAPE-V protocol, the Maximum Phonation Time and larynx diadochosinesis (DDK), through the program Advanced Motor Speech Profile of Kay Pentax, were evaluated. Neuroimaging studies were classified according to location, extent and laterality of the vascular territory of brain injury. Were observed imaging studies from a homogeneous group of five patients who had strokes extensive involvement of the middle cerebral artery and another five patients who had less extensive strokes and varied location in the brain. The results of the voice analysis were related to the fidings of imaging studies. It was found no relationship between the location and extent of brain injury with individuals vocal changes. The voices of the subjects showed presence of roughness, instability and pastiness, changes in larynx motor control and air flow control.