Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2022.tde-08062022-095114
Document
Author
Full name
Edna Lorena Lubo Carrera
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Mondelli, Maria Fernanda Capoani Garcia (President)
Lopes, Andréa Cintra
Oliveira, Jerusa Roberta Massola de
Rosa, Marine Raquel Diniz da
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização dos pacientes com zumbido atendidos pela DRS VI e análise da correlação com variáveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Perda Auditiva
Vertigem
Zumbido
Abstract in Portuguese
O zumbido, também conhecido como tinnitus ou acufeno, é a percepção na orelha ou na cabeça que pode ocorrer sem a presença de uma fonte sonora externa. É considerado um sintoma comum na população, com prevalência de 31,6% pessoas no Brasil. Apesar de ser um sintoma frequentemente concomitante à perda auditiva, estima-se que cerca de 5 a 10% dos indivíduos que apresentam zumbido tem audição normal. Vale ressaltar a relação existente entre esse sintoma e a vertigem, o qual também tem grande incidência na população, podendo ocorrer de forma simultânea ou isolada, afetando negativamente a vida dos indivíduos que os possuem. O objetivo deste trabalho é estabelecer o perfil dos indivíduos que apresentam zumbido, atendidos em um serviço de Saúde Auditiva e associar o sintoma com gênero, perda auditiva e vertigem. Após aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa (Protocolo no. 4.393.731), foram analisados 6.000 prontuários médicos de indivíduos atendidos na clínica de Fonoaudiologia da FOB/USP, sendo elaborada uma planilha com os dados extraídos. Para análise estatística foi aplicado o teste Qui- quadrado adotando o nível de significância de 5% (p<0.05). Como resultados, observou-se que houve associação estatisticamente significativa entre zumbido tanto para o gênero como para audição normal e vertigem, na associação realizada entre zumbido e a perda auditiva, evidenciou-se que houve unicamente associação significativa com perda auditiva condutiva bilateral, perda auditiva condutiva unilateral, perda auditiva sensorioneural bilateral e perda auditiva sensorioneural unilateral. Conclui-se que o gênero que apresentou maior porcentagem de indivíduos com esse sintoma foi o feminino, que esse sintoma acomete principalmente indivíduos com perda auditiva de tipo sensorioneural, e associação significativa com a vertigem.
Title in English
>
Keywords in English
Hearing Loss
Tinnitus
Vertigo
Abstract in English
Tinnitus, also known as tinnitus or tinnitus, is perception in the ear or head that can occur without the presence of an external sound source. It is considered a common symptom in the population, with a prevalence of 31.6% in Brazil. Despite being a symptom often concomitant with hearing loss, it is estimated that about 5 to 10% of individuals with tinnitus have normal hearing. It is worth mentioning the relationship between this symptom and vertigo, which also has a high incidence in the population, and can occur simultaneously or in isolation, negatively affecting the lives of individuals who have them. The objective of this study is to establish the profile of individuals who have tinnitus, treated at a Hearing Health service and to associate the symptom with gender, hearing loss and vertigo. After approval by the Research Ethics Committee (Protocol no. 4.393.731), 6,000 medical records of individuals treated at the Speech-Language Pathology clinic at FOB/USP were analyzed, and a spreadsheet was created with the extracted data. For statistical analysis, the chi-square test was applied, adopting a significance level of 5% (p<0.05). Thus, it was observed that there was a statistically significant association between tinnitus for both gender and for normal hearing and vertigo, in the association made between tinnitus and hearing loss, it was evidenced that there was only a significant association with bilateral conductive hearing loss, unilateral conductive hearing loss, bilateral sensorineural hearing loss and unilateral sensorineural hearing loss. It is concluded that the gender that presented the highest percentage of individuals with this symptom was female, that this symptom mainly affects individuals with sensorineural hearing loss, and a significant association with vertigo.