Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2021.tde-07022022-125015
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Felipe Arndt
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Herrera, Simone Aparecida Lopes (President)
Costa, Aline Roberta Aceituno da
Oliveira, Celso Socorro
Soares, Marcia Keske
Title in Portuguese
Serious game para simulação de intervenção em linguagem infantil
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino superior
Fonoaudiologia
Jogos experimentais
Simulação
Terapia da linguagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Pesquisas colaborativas e interdisciplinares entre Ciências da Computação e Médicas são comuns e bem exploradas na literatura, trazendo ganhos para ambas as áreas. No entanto, quando a Fonoaudiologia é comparada com outras áreas da saúde, essas colaborações são menos frequentes. Um produto dessa colaboração é a simulação virtual de atendimentos clínico a pacientes para treinar profissionais de saúde. O objetivo desta pesquisa é elaborar um Serious Game, baseado em simulação de atendimentos em ambiente clínico e problematização para o treino de fonoaudiólogos em intervenção em linguagem infantil de forma adaptável a outros contextos, projetos e requisitos, como também acessível e de fácil utilização pelos usuários e a facilitar a implementação de novos casos. A metodologia foi de métodos mistos e dividida em 5 experimentos: 1) Caracterização do Uso de Jogos e de Internet por Fonoaudiólogos (estudo transversal, n= 381); 2) Mitigação dos riscos em um projeto de desenvolvimento de um game de simulação clínica; 3) Aplicação da metodologia Delphi na definição do conteúdo de um serious game (n=4); 4). Desenvolvimento do Jogo de Simulação Clínica; 5) Validação de Conteúdo Baseada na Usabilidade do Jogo (recrutando designers [n = 6] e fonoaudiólogos [n = 13]). Todos os estudos foram concluídos com sucesso, sendo que conseguiu-se no estudo 1 caracterizar a população com erro amostral de 5%. O estudo 2 cumpriu seus objetivos para que o desenvolvimento do Serious Game ocorresse como o planejado. O painel de especialistas no estudo 3 entrou em consenso que determinou os pontos de tomada de decisão na simulação bem como seu critério de pontuação. O estudo 4 mostra o desenvolvimento do Serious Game e o 5 mostra a sua validade de conteúdo no que se refere a usabilidade tanto para especialistas em experiência do usuário quanto para o usuário final. Por fim, pode-se concluir que o processo de desenvolvimento do jogo foi efetivo e cumpriu os objetivos planejados.
Title in English
Serious game to simulate na child language intervention
Keywords in English
Experimental games
Higher education
Language and hearing sciences; Language therapy
Simulation
Speech
Abstract in English
Collaborative and interdisciplinary research between Computer and Medical Sciences are common and well explored in the literature, bringing gains to both areas. Nevertheless, when the Speech-Language Pathology was compared with other health areas, these collaborations were less frequent. One product of this collaboration is the virtual simulation of clinical patient care to train health professionals. The aim of this research is to develop a Serious Game, based on simulation of care in a clinical environment and problematization for the training of speech therapists in child language intervention in a way that is adaptable to other contexts, projects and requirements, as well as accessible and easy to use by users and to facilitate the implementation of new cases. The methodology was mixed methods and divided into 5 experiments: 1) Characterization of the Use of Games and Internet by Speech-Language Pathologists (cross-sectional study, n=381); 2) Risk mitigation in a clinical simulation game development project; 3) Application of the Delphi methodology in defining the content of a serious game (n=4); 4). Development of the Clinical Simulation Game; 5) Content Validation Based on Game Usability (recruiting designers [n = 6] and speech therapists [n = 13]). All studies were completed successfully, and it was possible in the first study to characterize the population with a sampling error of 5%. Study 2 fulfilled its objectives so that the development of Serious Game occurred as planned. The expert panel in Study 3 came to a consensus that determined the decision-making points in the simulation as well as its scoring criteria. Study 4 shows the development of Serious Game and 5 shows its content validity in terms of usability both for user experience specialists and for the end user. Finally, it can be concluded that the game development process was effective and fulfilled the planned objectives.