Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2017.tde-06092017-150812
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Martins Pinto Guedes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Jacob, Regina Tangerino de Souza (President)
Belam, Patricia Viana
Esqueda, Marileide Dias
Moret, Adriane Lima Mortari
Title in Portuguese
Tradução e adaptação transcultural de materiais educativos: proposta metodológica de validação no contexto da saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação transcultural
Audiologia
Educação continuada
Fonoaudiologia
Saúde
Tecnologia assistiva
Tradução
Validação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho foi realizado dada a necessidade de tradução e adaptação transcultural validada dos materiais educativos para apoio aos profissionais de Fonoaudiologia, os quais lidam direta ou indiretamente com crianças com deficiência auditiva em diferentes regiões do país. Reitera-se, ainda, que este estudo constitui uma alternativa significativa para promover a atualização profissional continuada e, por conseguinte, aprovisionar possíveis deficiências educacionais. Este estudo objetivou: (1) propor método sistemático para a tradução, adaptação e validação de materiais educativos, no contexto da Fonoaudiologia; (2) realizar a tradução para a língua inglesa, adaptação transcultural e validação multidisciplinar de seis unidades de telefonoaudiologia disponíveis no Portal Sistema FM; e (3) realizar a tradução para a língua inglesa, localização e internacionalização do Portal Sistema FM. Inicialmente, realizou-se uma revisão da literatura estabelecendo relações com produções anteriores, identificando temáticas recorrentes ao contexto deste estudo e apontando novas perspectivas. Em seguida, delineou-se a proposta em quatro etapas: (1) tradução e adaptação transcultural; (2) validação multidisciplinar pelo comitê; (3) síntese da tradução e validação; e (4) diagramação e publicação. Além disso, descreveu-se, metodologicamente, os níveis para a tradução, localização e internacionalização do Portal Sistema FM. Um método sistemático para a tradução, adaptação e validação de materiais educativos, no contexto da Fonoaudiologia, foi proposto. Optou-se por delinear novas diretrizes uma vez que as propostas existentes para os protocolos da saúde mostraram-se inviáveis no que tange a sua complexidade para o presente contexto e, notoriamente, para o contexto dos 29% de artigos que não citaram tais bases teóricas no levantamento realizado. A tradução, adaptação transcultural e validação das unidades estabelecidas foram realizadas. O comitê de tradutores sugeriu até 13% de alterações no texto e somaram 81.425 caracteres em seus pareceres; enquanto, o comitê de fonoaudiólogos sugeriu até 3% de alterações no texto e somaram 82.715 caracteres em seus pareceres; entende-se que: (1) a tradução realizada pelo tradutor insider profissional foi satisfatória; (2) a competência tradutória e a experiência do tradutor é um fator que propicia um olhar holístico e analítico para o construto; (3) a grande parte das sugestões dos fonoaudiólogos são de grande relevância e impacto para o construto; e (4) a experiência dos participantes, em ambos os grupos, refletiu no percentual de alterações sugeridas. A tradução, localização e internacionalização do Portal Sistema FM para a língua inglesa foi realizada e disponibilizada pelo endereço: http://en.portalsistemafm.fob.usp.br/. Conclui-se que o método proposto se mostrou eficiente e eficaz, com possibilidade de ser utilizado por outras áreas de estudo.
Title in English
Translation and cross-cultural adaptation of educative materials: methodological proposal for validation in the context of health
Keywords in English
Assistive technology
Audiology
Continuing education
Cross-cultural adaptation
Health
Speech-language and hearing science
Translation
Validation
Abstract in English
This study was carried out due to the need for validated translation and cross-cultural adaptation of the educative materials to support Audiologists, who deal directly or indirectly with hearing impaired children in different regions of the country. Furthermore, this study constitutes a significant alternative to promote continuing education for professional development and, consequently, provision for possible educational gaps. This study aimed to: (1) propose a systematic method for translation, adaptation, and validation of educative materials, in the context of Audiology; (2) carry out translation into the English language, cross-cultural adaptation, and multidisciplinary validation of six teleaudiology units available on the FM System Portal; and (3) perform the translation into the English language, localization, and internationalization of the FM System Portal. Initially, a literature review was carried out establishing connections with previous productions, identifying recurrent issues in the context of this study and pointing out new perspectives. The proposal was then outlined in four stages: (1) translation and cross-cultural adaptation; (2) multidisciplinary validation by the expert committee; (3) synthesis of translation and validation; and (4) layout and publication. Also, the levels of the translation, localization, and internationalization of the FM System Portal were described methodologically. A systematic method for the translation, adaptation, and validation of educative materials in the context of Audiology was proposed. New guidelines were outlined, since the current proposals for health protocols were not feasible with regard to their complexity for the present context and, notoriously, for the context of the 29% of papers that did not cite such theoretical bases in the accomplished research. The translation, cross-cultural adaptation, and validation of the established units were carried out. The committee of Translators suggested up to 13% of alterations in the text and presented 81,425 characters in their notes; while the committee of Audiologists suggested up to 3% of alterations in the text and presented 82,715 characters in their notes; it is understood that: (1) the translation by the insider professional Translator was satisfactory; (2) translation competence and the experience of the Translator is a factor that provides a holistic and analytical view of the construct; (3) most of the suggestions of the Audiologists are of high relevance and impact to the construct; and (4) the experience of the participants, in both groups, reflected in the percentage of suggested alterations. The translation, localization, and internationalization of the FM System Portal into the English language was accomplished and made available for access on the following address: http://en.portalsistemafm.fob.usp.br/. It was concluded that the proposed method was efficient and effective with the possibility of being used by other areas of study.