Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2008.tde-06042009-131418
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Lidiane Cristina Barraviera Rodrigues
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
Bauru, 2008
Director
Tribunal
Genaro, Katia Flores (Presidente)
Felix, Giedre Berretin
Teixeira, Marcelo Lucchesi
Título en portugués
A produção da fala nas diferentes modalidades de reabilitação oral
Palabras clave en portugués
acústica da fala
fala
prótese dentária
Resumen en portugués
Estudou-se a fala de idosos submetidos a diferentes modalidades de reabilitação oral para verificar se o tipo de modalidade interferiu na produção da fala. Após aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa, 36 idosos (média=68 anos) foram avaliados, formando-se 3 grupos: 13 com dentes naturais no mínimo até o 2º pré-molar (A) e outros dois grupos de desdentados reabilitados, sendo um com 13 usuários de prótese total mucosossuportada superior e inferior (B) e outro com 10 usuários de prótese total mucosossuportada superior e implantossuportada inferior (C). Excluíram-se casos com histórico de doenças neurológica, oncológica da região da cabeça e pescoço e psiquiátrica; realização de cirurgia laríngea; etilismo; usuários de medicamentos que causasse xerostomia; malformação craniofacial, má oclusão e disfunção velofaríngea; dificuldade auditiva ou usuário de Aparelho de Amplificação Sonora Individual e alteração cognitiva. A estabilidade das próteses foi avaliada por um cirurgião-dentista e amostras de fala foram registradas e analisadas por 5 fonoaudiólogos, orientados a: identificar articulação exagerada ou fechada, redução dos movimentos labiais e falta de controle salivar na fala espontânea; determinar a freqüência de alteração dos fones na análise da repetição de vocábulos e frases para o cálculo da Porcentagem de Consoantes Corretas (PCC); e a detectar troca de ponto articulatório, projeção lingual, ceceio, desvio mandibular ou distorção acústica na repetição de vocábulos e frases e na contagem de números. Análise acústica do fone [s] também foi realizada pela gravação digital das palavras-chave sapo, suco, siga, inseridas na frase-veículo: Digo ____ aqui, considerando-se os parâmetros: duração e freqüência do fone [s]. Segundo a opinião da maioria dos juízes observaram-se em todos os grupos poucos casos com alguma alteração de fala, com maior freqüência no grupo C, sendo a articulação travada verificada em todos os grupos, a redução dos movimentos labiais em dois grupos (A e B) e a articulação exagerada e a falta de controle salivar em um dos grupos (C e B). A concordância quanto à PCC entre os juízes foi verificada pela Estatística Kappa, observando-se variação entre concordância regular a quase perfeita. Verificou-se menor valor da PCC para os fonemas linguodentais nos grupos B e C, portanto com maior ocorrência de alteração, seguido dos fonemas alveolares. Houve predomínio de casos sem alteração no grupo A, contrariamente aos grupos B e C, nas duas amostras de fala estudadas, sendo a projeção lingual e o ceceio os tipos de alteração que mais ocorreram. A comparação entre os grupos não mostrou diferença. Quanto às próteses, a maioria do grupo B estava com a prótese inferior insatisfatória, não havendo associação entre alteração de fala e prótese insatisfatória. Em relação à análise acústica, a comparação dos valores da duração e da freqüência do fone [s] entre os grupos não mostrou diferença e, quando comparada à presença ou ausência de alteração na produção do [s] com a duração e a freqüência, também não se observou diferença. Apesar da amostra estudada ser pequena, pode-se concluir que o tipo de prótese, bem como a estabilidade desta parece não interferir na produção da fala.
Título en inglés
Speech production in different oral rehabilitation modalities
Palabras clave en inglés
dental prosthesis
speech
speech acoustics
Resumen en inglés
In order to study the speech production of subjects submitted to different oral rehabilitation modalities, and to verify whether the modality type used would interfere in speech production, 36 elderly (average age = 68 years), both gender, were evaluated after the Research Ethics Committees approval. The sample was divided into 3 groups: group A, composed by 13 subjects with natural teeth, at least up to second premolar; group B, with 13 edentate subjects using maxillary and mandibular conventional denture; and group C, with 10 edentate subjects using maxillary conventional denture and mandibular implant-supported prosthesis. Exclusion criteria were medical history of neurological diseases, head and neck oncologic disease, psychiatric disease; laryngeal surgery; alcoholism; users of any drugs whose side effects could cause xerostomia; craniofacial malformation, malocclusion, and velopharyngeal dysfunction; hearing disorders or hearing aid users and cognitive alteration. A dentist evaluated the prosthesis stability. Recorded speech samples were obtained through spontaneous speech, vocable and sentences repetition, and counting of numbers. The analysis was executed by 5 speech pathologists. They were guided to perform a general impression of the spontaneous speech, identifying articulation, labial movements, and saliva control alterations. Besides that, they had to identify the frequency of phonemes alterations through the vocable and phrase repetition sample, and to detect the phonemes alterations types such as: articulation point changes, tongue projection, lisp or mandibular deviation, in the vocable and phrase repetition as well as in the counting of numbers. Analysis of the alterations frequency involved the calculation of Percentage of Correct Consonants (PCC), to verify the agreement among the observers, besides the comparison among groups, and between the association of alteration presence or absence, in the spontaneous speech, and the prosthesis stability. Acoustic analysis of the phoneme /s/ was also performed, throug h digital record of the speech. For that, a sentence-vehicle (Digo ____ aqui) reading or repetition was used, where Portuguese language key-words were inserted (sapo, suco, siga). Duration and frequency parameters of the phoneme /s/ were considered and compared among groups. Also, the alteration presence or absence in the /s/ production was compared to the duration and frequency of this phoneme. The results showed that, in spontaneous speech, there was a large speech alteration in group C. However, the alterations types were found in few occurrences, but in all of the studied groups. Speech alterations presence was identified in the vocable and phrase repetition as well as in the counting of numbers. A smaller Percentage of Correct Consonants value was observed for the linguodental phonemes, in groups B and C, therefore with a larger alteration occurrence, followed by the alveolar phonemes. There was a prevalence of occurrences without alterations in group A, contrarily to groups B and C, in the two speech samples studied, with the lisp and tongue projection being the most occurred alteration types. The comparison among groups, in relation to alteration frequency, showed no significant differences in the vocable and phrase repetition and counting of numbers. Dental evaluation showed that the majority of group B subjects had an unsatisfactory mandibular prosthesis, but an association could not be observed between speech alteration and unsatisfactory maxillary and mandibular prosthesis. There were no significant statistical differences in duration and frequency of the phoneme /s/ among groups. Comparison between alteration presence or absence in /s/ production and duration and frequency showed no significant statistical differences. In conclusion, despite the small sample, it appears that prosthesis type as well as stability does not interfere in speech production.