Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2011.tde-05122011-170740
Document
Author
Full name
Dannyelle Christinny Bezerra de Oliveira Freitas Passos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Felix, Giedre Berretin (President)
Felicio, Claudia Maria de
Trindade Junior, Alceu Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Disfunção temporomandibular, força de mordida e atividade eletromiográfica dos músculos mastigatórios em indivíduos com deformidade dentofacial
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletromiografia
Força de mordida
Má oclusão
Síndrome da Disfunção da Articulação Temporomandibular
Abstract in Portuguese
Condições de desequilíbrio dentário e esquelético, como as deformidades dentofaciais, podem estar relacionadas a alterações da função mastigatória e da articulação temporomandibular. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi verificar a influência da deformidade dentofacial (DDF) na ocorrência de quadros de disfunção temporomandibular (DTM), na força de mordida e atividade eletromiográfica dos músculos mastigatórios. Foram avaliados 30 indivíduos com DDF (GDDF), em tratamento ortodôntico pré-cirúrgico, de ambos os gêneros, sendo 18 com padrão facial III e 12 com padrão facial II, idade entre 18 e 40 anos (média=27,27 anos); foi formado um grupo controle (GC) constituído por 30 indivíduos com equilíbrio dentofacial, pareados segundo o gênero e a idade com o GDDF. Foi aplicado o questionário anamnético de DTM (QA) e o Eixo 1 do Research Diagnostic Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorders (RDC/DTM) para verificar e classificar o grau e o tipo de DTM, respectivamente. Além disso, os indivíduos foram submetidos à avaliação eletromiográfica (EMG) dos músculos masseteres (M) e temporais anteriores (T), durante a Contração Voluntária Isométrica Máxima (CVIM) e também foi avaliada a Força de Mordida Isométrica Máxima (FMIM). Para análise dos dados foi utilizada análise de variância a dois critérios, pós-teste de Tukey, teste de Mann-Whitney, teste de Kruskal Wallis, pós-teste de Dunn, teste Qui-quadrado e teste de correlação de Spearman. Os resultados do QA demonstraram que o GGDF apresentou maior grau e escore de DTM que o GC (p<0,01). A partir do RDC/DTM foi verificada que o GDDF apresentou maior ocorrência de diagnósticos de deslocamento de disco (p=0,02) e de artrite, artralgia e artrose (p<0,01) em relação ao GC. Além disso, houve maior ocorrência do diagnóstico muscular do RDC/DTM para mulheres em relação aos homens (p<0,01), tendo também sido encontrado maior grau e escore de DTM para os padrões faciais II e III em relação ao padrão I (p<0,01), enquanto para o diagnóstico de artrite, artralgia e artrose houve maior ocorrência para o padrão II em comparação aos padrões I e III (p<0,01). Para a força de mordida foram encontrados resultados superiores para o GC (23,94 ± 4,94) em relação ao GDDF (17,57 ± 4,74) (p<0,01), bem como valores superiores para o padrão I em relação aos padrões II e III (p<0,01). Houve correlação negativa entre o escore da DTM e a FMIM (p<0.01). Quanto à atividade EMG foram obtidas as seguintes médias e desvio padrão para cada músculo estudado: TGC x =149,79 ± 85,85; MGC x =120,15 ± 81,59; TGDDF x =124,91 ± 55,09; MGDDF x =94,92 ± 82,67. Foi encontrado que o gênero masculino apresentou valores de CVIM do músculo masseter superior ao gênero feminino (p=0,02). Houve correlação negativa e significante entre o escore da DTM e a atividade EMG do músculo masseter (p=0,03). De acordo com os resultados obtidos a presença da DDF influenciou a ocorrência de quadros de DTM, como também a força de mordida. Além disso, a ocorrência de DTM foi correlacionada à força de mordida e atividade EMG do músculo masseter nos indivíduos estudados.
Title in English
Temporomandibular dysfunction, bite force and electromyographic activity of masticatory muscles in patients with dentofacial deformity
Keywords in English
Bite force
Electromyography
Malocclusion
Temporomandibular Joint Dysfunction Syndrome
Abstract in English
Conditions of dental and skeletal imbalance, such as dentofacial deformities, may be related to alterations of the masticatory function and temporomandibular articulation. Thus, this study aimed at verifying the influence of dentofacial deformities (DDF) on the occurrence of temporomandibular dysfunction (TMD), the biting strength and electromyographic activity of masticatory muscles. Thirty individuals presented with DDF (GDDF), from both genders, being 18 with facial pattern III and 12 with facial pattern II, in the age range 18 - 40 years (mean=27,27 years), were assessed in a pre-surgical orthodontic treatment; a control group (GC) comprising 30 individuals with dentofacial equilibrium, paired according to gender and age with the GDDF, was formed. TMD Anamnesis questionnaire (QA) and Axis 1 of the Research Diagnostic Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorders (RDC/TMD) were applied, respectively, so as to verify and rate the degree and type of TMD. In addition, the subjects underwent electromyographic assessment (EMG) of masseter (M) and anterior temporal (T) muscles, during maximum isometric voluntary contraction (MIVC), being maximum isometric bite strength (MIBS). Variance analysis at two criteria, Tukeys posttest, Mann-Whitneys test, Kruskal Wallis test, Dunns posttest, chi square test, and Spearmans correlation test, were used for data analysis. QA results demonstrated that GGDF presented a greater degree and score of TMD than GC (p<0,01). From RDC/TMD, it was verified that GDDF presented a greater occurrence of disc dislodgement (p=0,02) and arthritis, arthralgia and arthrosis (p<0,01) diagnoses, as compared to GC. Furthermore, there was a greater occurrence of RDC/TMD muscular diagnosis for women, in relation to men (p<0,01), with a greater degree and score of TMD for facial patterns II and III, as compared to pattern I (p<0,01), whereas for the diagnosis of arthritis, arthralgia and arthrosis, there was a greater occurrence for pattern II, as compared to patterns I and III (p<0,01). For the biting strength, superior results were found for GC (23,94 ± 4,94), in relation to GDDF (17,57 ± 4,74) (p<0,01), as well as superior values for pattern I, in relation to patterns II and III (p<0,01). There was a negative correlation between the scores of TMD and MIBS (p<0.01). In relation to EMG activity, the following means and standard deviation (SD), for each muscle studied, were found: TGC x = 149,79 ± 85,85; MGC x = 120,15 ± 81,59; TGDDF x = 124,91 ± 55,09; MGDDF x = 94,92 ± 82,67. Males presented MIVC values for the masseter muscle, superior to those of females (p=0.02). There was a negative and significant correlation between the TMD score and the EMG activity of the masseter muscle (p=0,03). According to the results obtained, the presence of DDF influenced on the occurrence of TMD, as well as biting strength. In addition, the occurrence of TMD was correlated with the strength biting and EMG activity of the masseter muscle, in the individuals studied.