Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2019.tde-05102021-084354
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Xavier Vieira Zanella
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Crenitte, Patricia Abreu Pinheiro (President)
Caldana, Magali de Lourdes
Marques, Eveline Ignácio da Silva
Mendes, Liliane Campos Stumm
Title in Portuguese
Elaboração de material didático baseado no Design Thinking para professores sobre vocabulário
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudos de Validação
Professores escolares
Vocabulário
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Elaborar material didático para professores sobre estimulação do vocabulário receptivo e expressivo. Dentre os objetivos específicos o estudo propõe, avaliar o material por grupo de juízes, validar o material didático por grupo de professores com a ferramenta do Design Thinking. Material e Método: Realizou-se levantamento bibliográfico nas bases de dados Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS), Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO), ERIC, Web of Science e Scopus, com seleção de 15 artigos para desenvolvimento do material didático com estratégias para professores. O manual foi avaliado pelo por grupo de juízes e professores com o instrumento Suitability Assessment of Materials (SAM). O grupo piloto de 33 professores validou o material em dois momentos, primeiro de forma individual e depois em grupos usando a ferramenta do Design Thinking. Resultados: Os juízes avaliaram o Manual com o instrumento Suitability Assessment of Materials (SAM) e responderam todos os itens com Índice de Validade do Conteúdo (IVC) de 0,88. Os itens foram revisados seguindo as sugestões apresentadas pelos especialistas. Os demais itens foram considerados adequados. Na avaliação individual o IVC total dos professores em relação ao material didático foi de 0,98. Conclusão: O estudo indicou que o desenvolvimento de material didático para professores sobre estimulação de vocabulário e sua validação em ação colaborativa pelo Design Thinking é relevante e necessário. Investigações futuras com a ferramenta Design Thinking são de extrema relevância, visto que os professores, enquanto usuários do produto, participaram de forma colaborativa propondo melhorias no material desenvolvido.
Title in English
Elaboration of didactic material based on Design Thinking for teachers on vocabulary
Keywords in English
School Teachers
Validation Studies
Vocabulary
Abstract in English
Objective: Elaborate teaching material for teachers on receptive and expressive vocabulary stimulation. Among the specific objectives, evaluate the material by group of judges, validate in a group of teachers with the Design Thinking tool. Material and Method: A bibliographic survey was carried out on the Virtual Health Library (VHL), Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO), ERIC, Web of Science and Scopus databases, with a selection of 15 articles for the teaching materials development with strategies for teachers. The handbook was evaluated by the group of judges and teachers with the Suitability Assessment of Materials (SAM) tool. The pilot group of 33 teachers validated the material into two moments, first individually and then in groups using the Design Thinking tool. Results: The judges evaluated the handbook using the Suitability Assessment of Materials (SAM) tool and answered all the items with the Content Validity Index (CVI) 0.88. The items were reviewed following the suggestions presented by the experts. The other items were considered adequate. In the individual evaluation, the total CVI of teachers in relation to the teaching material was 0.98. Conclusion: This study indicated that the development of the teaching material for teachers on vocabulary stimulation and its validation in collaborative action by Design Thinking is relevant and necessary. Future research with using the Design Thinking tool is extremely relevant, since teachers, as users of the product, participated in a collaborative way proposing improvements in the material developed.