Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2013.tde-05062013-145809
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Turtelli Poles Reginato
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ferrari, Deborah Viviane (President)
Abramides, Dagma Venturini Marques
Yamada, Midori Otake
Title in Portuguese
Seleção e adaptação de aparelhos de amplifivação sonora individuais via teleconsulta: análise da interação profissional/paciente
Keywords in Portuguese
Aconselhamento
Audiologia
Auxiliares de audição
Perda auditiva
Teleconsulta
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivos avaliar a comunicação profissional/paciente durante o processo de programação e verificação do aparelho de amplificação sonora individual (AASI) e aconselhamento informativo ao paciente, verificar a satisfação dos pacientes com o uso da teleconsulta no processo de seleção e adaptação do aparelho de amplificação sonora individual e avaliar se e como a teleconsulta afeta a comunicação profissional/paciente, quando comparada à consulta face a face. Foram avaliados 40 indivíduos (15 mulheres e 25 homens) com idade entre 23 e 89 anos (média de 69,55 anos), que apresentavam deficiência auditiva sensorioneural de graus variados e eram candidatos ao uso do AASI. Os participantes foram divididos (randomização) em grupos experimental (n=20) e controle (n=20). A programação e verificação do AASI e aconselhamento informativo foram realizados face a face (grupo controle) e via teleconsulta síncrona com controle remoto de aplicativos (grupo experimental). Um facilitador (fonoaudiólogo com pouca experiência na área) auxiliou na realização dos procedimentos durante a teleconsulta. Todas as consultas foram filmadas. Ao final de cada sessão os participantes responderam ao Questionário de Experiência do Paciente (PEQ), para avaliar a satisfação com a consulta. As filmagens foram analisadas e codificadas de acordo com uma adaptação do Davis Observation Code (DOC). Não houve diferença significativa entre os grupos experimental e controle em relação à idade, gênero e limiares auditivos da melhor orelha (teste t de Student). No processo de programação e verificação do aparelho de amplificação sonora individual houve predominância de comportamentos técnicos, de fornecimento de informação e do profissional na comunicação profissional/paciente, que podem ter refletido a natureza geralmente procedimental desta consulta, bem como a influência do modelo biomédico. A duração da teleconsulta foi significativamente maior que a da consulta presencial (teste t de Student), sendo isto um reflexo do tempo despendido nos procedimentos de programação e verificação do AASI e necessidade de instrução ao facilitador. Foram observadas diferenças estatisticamente significativas (teste t de Student) entre a teleconsulta e a consulta face a face de acordo com os resultados do DOC: comportamentos técnicos (explicação da estrutura da consulta e realização de procedimentos) foram mais frequentes na teleconsulta. Discussões sobre a observância quanto ao correto uso do aparelho de amplificação sonora individual assim como expressões espontâneas do paciente sobre a sua condição foram menos frequentes para a teleconsulta. A despeito destas diferenças, foram obtidas altas pontuações no Questionário PEQ, indicando que não houve diferença da satisfação dos pacientes atendidos presencialmente ou via teleconsulta nas dimensões Resultados da Consulta, Barreiras de Comunicação, Experiência de Comunicação. Pontuações significativamente maiores (teste de Mann Whitney) foram obtidas para a teleconsulta na dimensão Emoções após a Consulta. A experiência dos participantes do grupo experimental com a presença do facilitador foi positiva.
Title in English
Selection and adaptation of individual hearing aids via teleconsultation: analysis of the interaction professional / patient
Keywords in English
Audiology
Counseling
Hearing aids
Hearing loss
Teleconsultation
Abstract in English
This study aimed to evaluate the communication between professional/patient during the process of programming and checking of hearing aids and informative counseling to patients, verify patients' satisfaction with the use of teleconsultation in the process of selection and adaptation of the hearing instrument and assess whether and how teleconsultation affects communication between professional and patient when compared to face-to-face consultation. There were 40 subjects evaluated (15 women and 25 men) between the ages of 23 and 89 (average of 69.55 years old), who had sensorineural hearing loss of different degrees and were candidates for the use of a hearing aids. The participants were divided (randomization) in groups: experimental (n=20) and control (n=20). The programming and checking of hearing aids and informative counseling were conducted face to face (control group) and via synchronous teleconsultation with remote control application (experimental group). A facilitator (audiologist with little experience in the area) assisted in procedures during the teleconsultation. All consultations were videotaped. At the end of each session, participants responded to the "Patient Experience Questionnaire" (PEQ), to assess satisfaction with the consultation. The recordings were analyzed and coded according to an adaptation of "Davis Observation Code" (DOC). There was no significant different between the experimental and control groups in terms of age, gender and audiometric thresholds of the better ear (Student t test). In the process of programming and checking of the hearing aids there was predominance of technical behaviors, in providing information and from the professional communication professional/patient, which may have reflected the nature generally procedural of this consultation, as well as the influence of the biomedical model. The duration of teleconsultation was significantly longer than the face-to-face consultation (Student t test), this being a reflection of time spent in programming procedures and verification of the hearing aid and the need of instruction of the facilitator. It was observed significant statistical differences (Student's t test) between teleconsultation and face-to-face consultation in accordance to the results of the DOC: technical behaviors (explaining the structure of the consultation and performing procedures) were more frequent in teleconsultation. Discussions about the observances as to the correct use of hearing aids as well as patient's spontaneous expressions on their condition were less frequent in teleconsultation. Despite these differences, we obtained high scores on the PEQ questionnaire, indicating no difference between face-to-face and via teleconsultation patients in the dimensions "Consultation Results", "Communication Barriers", "Communication Experience." Scores significantly higher (Mann Whitney) were obtained for teleconsultation in "Emotions after consultation dimension. The experience of the participants in the experimental group with the presence of the facilitator was positive.