Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.25.2017.tde-03052017-174823
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Fernanda Stabile Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Alvarenga, Katia de Freitas (President)
Feniman, Mariza Ribeiro
Oliveira, Lilia Christina de
Trettene, Armando dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Os programas de implante coclear do Brasil e o serviço social
Keywords in Portuguese
Deficiência auditiva
Implante coclear
Políticas públicas de saúde
Serviço social
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo conhecer o trabalho do Assistente Social nos Núcleos habilitados para desenvolver Programa de Implante Coclear do Brasil. De acordo com Cadastro Nacional de Estabelecimentos de Saúde (CNES) Brasil -07/2015 foi identificado um universo de 27 Núcleos habilitados para Programa de Implante Coclear pelo Ministério da Saúde objeto deste estudo. A abordagem foi quantiqualitativa e tipologia descritiva transversal. Para a fundamentação teórica foi realizada uma consulta às bases de dados Pubmed, Lilacs e Social Services mediante os descritores: políticas públicas de saúde, deficiência auditiva, surdez, implante coclear, auxiliares de audição, e serviço social. Para a coleta de dados junto aos 27 Núcleos foi elaborado um questionário on-line contendo perguntas abertas e fechadas que sustentaram ao objetivo da pesquisa. O mesmo foi aplicado com um Assistente Social de cada serviço. A análise dos dados quantitativos obedeceu ao método estatístico descritivo com base no objetivo do estudo e referenciais da literatura. Os dados qualitativos foram analisados pelos princípios da análise de conteúdo por método descritivo temático-categorial e teve como norte, o objetivo da pesquisa, as evidências da literatura e a experiência investigativa profissional. Este estudo ampliou o conhecimento acerca dos Programas de Implante Coclear do Brasil, uma vez que, na literatura nacional e internacional não foram identificados estudos anteriores sobre estes e suas equipes. Os resultados permitiram uma análise das atribuições e ações dos Assistentes Sociais nestes Programas que revelaram suas dimensões: investigativa e interventiva.
Title in English
The cochlear implant program of Brazil and the social service
Keywords in English
Cochlear implant
Health public policy
Hearing loss
Social service
Abstract in English
This research aimed to know the work of the social worker in enabled Services to develop Cochlear Implant Program of Brazil. According to National Health Facilities (CNES ) Brazil -07/2015 identified a universe of 27 enabled services Cochlear Implant Program by the Ministry of Health - the subject of this study. The approach was Quantiqualitative and cross descriptive type. For the theoretical foundation was held a query to the Pubmed, Lilacs and Social Services through the descriptors: public health policies, hearing impairment, deafness, cochlear implants, hearing aids, and social work. To collect data from the 27 services was prepared a questionnaire online with open and closed questions and that supported the purpose of the research. The same was applied to a social worker's for each service. The analysis of quantitative data followed the descriptive statistical method based on the purpose of the study and reference literature. Qualitative data were analyzed by the principles of content analysis by thematic-categorical and descriptive method was to the north, the research objective, the evidence from the literature and professional investigative experience. This study expanded the knowledge of the Cochlear Implant Program of Brazil, as in national and international literature were not identified earlier studies of these and their teams. The results allowed an analysis of the atributions and actions of social workers in these programs that showed its dimensions: investigative and interventional.