Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2020.tde-01102021-150624
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Teresa Hernandes Teodoro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Lamonica, Dionisia Aparecida Cusin (President)
Bodoni, Patrícia Soares Baltazar
Dionisio, Marina Gabriela Gonçalves Fuertes
Maximino, Luciana Paula
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade de interação mãe-bebê e o impacto nas habilidades do desenvolvimento infantil de crianças prematuras e a termo aos 3 meses de idade
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento Infantil
Interação mãe-criança
Linguagem
Prematuridade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A interação face a face possibilita a criança adquirir experiências que lhe permitirão desempenhar papel de interlocução com seu ambiente, de maneira que a sensibilidade materna tem sido apontada como um elemento central para compreensão da aquisição e desenvolvimento das habilidades do desenvolvimento infantil. Da mesma forma, a autorregulação é desenvolvida na relação com o ambiente, de maneira que se configura por meio das respostas aos estímulos e pelas aprendizagens obtidas com estas experiências. O nascimento pré-termo é considerado um fator de risco para o desenvolvimento infantil. Além disso, o parto antecipado é considerado como um evento traumático para a família, o que pode alterar os padrões de parentalidade e os níveis de sensibilidade materna. Objetivo: Verificar a qualidade da díade mãe-bebê e os processos de autorregulação infantil e sua influência no desenvolvimento das habilidades motora grossa, motora fina-adaptativa, pessoal-social e de linguagem de crianças nascidas prematuras e a termo, aos três meses de idade. Cumpriram-se os princípios éticos (CAAE: 90550318.4.0000.5417). Foram avaliadas 54 díades, divididas em dois grupos: 21 díades de crianças nascidas prematuras (GE) e 33 com crianças nascidas a termo. Os instrumentos utilizados foram: Entrevista Materna, Critério de Classificação Econômica Brasil, Face-to-Face Still-Face, Child-Adult Relationship Experimental Index e Teste Screening do Desenvolvimento de Denver-II. Para análise das variáveis os seguintes métodos estatísticos foram utilizados: Teste-T, Teste-T de amostras independentes, Teste Qui-quadrado de Pearson, Correlação de Pearson, ANOVA e Test Post Hoc de Tukey, aplicados de acordo com as características de cada variável. Na aplicação da entrevista materna, 47,6% de GE e 45,5% de GC referiram que planejaram a gestação e 71,4% de GE e 48,5% de GC desejavam a gestação. Na comparação entre os grupos não foram encontradas diferenças estatisticamente significantes no padrão de autorregulação. O padrão de autorregulação de orientação social negativo foi prevalente para ambos os grupos. Na qualidade de interação entre mãe-bebê não foram encontradas diferenças estatisticamente significantes. A sensibilidade materna apresentou correlação significante negativa com o controle materno e com a compulsão infantil e correlação positiva com a cooperação infantil. Na comparação entre o CARE-Index com os padrões de autorregulação, verificou-se que a sensibilidade materna foi superior no grupo de orientação social positiva e o controle materno menor no grupo com orientação social positiva e maior no padrão de autoconforto. Foram encontradas diferenças estatisticamente significante com as habilidades pessoal-social e de linguagem, ao comparar o desempenho de GE e GC. O Apgar no 5º minuto e a idade gestacional foram correlacionados com as áreas pessoal-social e de linguagem. O peso ao nascimento foi correlacionado com a área de linguagem.
Title in English
Quality of mother-infant interaction and the impact on child development skills of premature and full-term children at 3 months of age
Keywords in English
Child Development
Infant Premature
Language
Mother-Child Relations
Abstract in English
Introduction:Face-to-face interactions allow for children to acquire experiences that will make it possible for them to communicate with their environment. Therefore, maternal sensitivity has been regarded as a crucial aspect in understanding the acquisition and development of skills related to child development. In this sense, self-regulation is developed through interactions with the environment, i.e. through responses to stimuli and learn-by-doing experiences. Preterm birth is regarded as a risk factor for child development. Moreover, early delivery can be described as a traumatic event for the family, which may result in changes to parenting patterns and to levels of maternal sensitivity. Objective: To assess the quality of the mother-baby dyad and the self-regulation infantile processes and their influence on the development of skills gross motor, fine-adaptative motor, personal-social and language of three-month-old preterm and term infants children. Materials and methods: ethical standards were fulfilled (CAAE: 90550318.4.0000.5417). We evaluated 54 dyads. They were split in two groups: 21 preterm dyads (EG) and 33 term infants children. The instruments used were: maternal interview, Critério de Classificação Econômica Brasil, Face-to-Face Still-Face, Child-Adult Relationship Experimental Index and Screnning Denver Development Test- II. Statistic methods were used to analyze the variables: T-Test, Independent Samples T-Test, Chi-Square test Pearson, Pearson Correlation, ANOVA and Tukey Post Hoc Test. Results: 47,6% of the EG and 45,5% of the CG reported that their pregnancy had been planned, as revealed by the interviews. On the other hand, 71,4% of the EG and 45,5% of the CG reported that their pregnancies had been desired. No statistically significant differences were found between the two groups and the socially negative self-regulation orientation prevailed in both groups. No statistically significant differences as regards the interactions between mother and babies were found, either. We found a significant negative correlation between maternal sensitivity and child binge. We have also found a statistically significant positive correlation between maternal sensitivity and child cooperation. By contrasting the Care-Index to the self-regulation standards we found that maternal sensitivity and the self-comfort rate were greater in the positive social orientation group. In the same vein, maternal control was less significant within this group. Statistically significant differences were found when contrasting the performances of the EG to the ones of the CG as regards personal-social and language skills. The 5th Minute Apgar and gestational age were correlated with personal-social and language skills. Birth weight was correlated with language area.