Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2007.tde-22062007-143912
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana de Almeida Furlani
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Buzalaf, Marilia Afonso Rabelo (President)
Delbem, Alberto Carlos Botazzo
Machado, Maria Aparecida de Andrade Moreira
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do lactato de cálcio aplicado previamente ao dentifrício fluoretado na desmineralização do esmalte bovino e na composição da placa bacteriana formada in situ
Keywords in Portuguese
biofilme dentário
cálcio
cárie dentária
dentifrício fluoretado
desmineralização
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo in situ investigou o efeito de um bochecho com lactato de cálcio aplicado previamente ao dentifrício fluoretado na desmineralização do esmalte hígido e na remineralização do esmalte com lesão de cárie artificial, bem como na composição da placa bacteriana. Durante 4 fases de 14 dias cada, 10 voluntários utilizaram dispositivos palatinos contendo 4 blocos de esmalte bovino (4X4X2.5mm): dois hígidos que foram submetidos a um baixo desafio cariogênico (H) e dois com lesão de cárie artificial (L) formada in vitro, usandose uma solução tampão de acetato (16 h, 37° C). Três vezes ao dia, logo após as refeições, a solução de sacarose a 20% era gotejada em uma fileira de blocos (H, 3 gotas/bloco), enquanto na outra fileira (L) nada foi realizado. Após 5 minutos de espera, o aparelho retornou a boca e o voluntário bochechou, durante 1 min, 10 mL de solução de lactato de cálcio 150 mM ou água deionizada (placebo). Em seguida, o voluntário removeu o aparelho e gotejou uma solução de dentifrício (1:3) com ou sem flúor (placebo) nos quatro blocos (3 gotas/bloco). Durante 1 minuto, o voluntário escovou seus dentes com o mesmo dentifrício aplicado nos blocos. Ao finalizar o tempo, o aparelho retornou a boca e por fim, enxaguou-se a boca com 10 mL de água da torneira (0,7 ppm F). As alterações do esmalte foram avaliadas pela porcentagem de alteração da dureza (%SMHC), perda mineral ('delta' Z) e biópsia básica para remoção de flúor fracamente ligado, solúvel em álcali. A placa bacteriana foi coletada para posterior análise de F e Ca. Os dados foram analisados por ANOVA. O uso do bochecho de Ca previamente ao dentifrício fluoretado, produziu um aumento significativo nas concentrações de F na placa e nos blocos com lesão de cárie artificial, em comparação ao uso apenas do dentifrício fluoretado. Entretanto, o bochecho prévio com Ca, não reduziu a desmineralização.
Title in English
Effect of calcium lactate rinse previously to the use fluoride dentifrice on bovine enamel and on the composition of the dental biofilm formed "in situ"
Keywords in English
calcium
demineralization
dental biofilm
dental caries
fluoride dentifrice
Abstract in English
This in situ blind crossover study investigated the effect of calcium lactate rinse prior to the use fluoride (F) dentifrice on demineralization of the sound enamel and on remineralization of the artificial enamel caries, as well as on the composition of dental biofilm. During 4 phases of 14 days each, 10 volunteers wore palatal appliances containing 4 blocks of bovine enamel (4X4X2.5mm): two sound enamel blocks that were subjected to the low cariogenic challenge (H) and two other enamel blocks with artificial caries lesion (C) formed in vitro, using buffer acetate solution (16h, 37oC). Three times a day, after the meals, the volunteers dripped a fresh 20% w/v sucrose solution on sound enamel, whereas on the carious enamel no treatment was performed. After five minutes, the appliance returned into the mouth and they rinsed with 10 mL of a 150 mM calcium lactate or placebo solution, during 1 minute. In sequence, a solution of fluoride or placebo dentifrice (1:3 w/v) was dripped onto the both blocks. During 1 minute, the volunteers brushed your teeth with 0,3 g of respective dentifrice. After that the time elapsed, the appliance returned into the mouth and they rinsed the mouth with 10 mL of water (0.7 ppm F). The enamel alterations were evaluated by the percentage of surface microhardness change (%SMHC), longitudinal microhardness (% min. vol.) and alcali-soluble F analysis. The dental biofilm formed on the blocks was collected and analyzed for F and Ca. Data were analyzed by ANOVA (p<0,05). The Ca pre-rinse before the use of the F dentifrice produced a significant increase in biofilm F concentrations and in the remineralization of artificial enamel caries, in comparison to fluoride dentifrice alone. However, the Ca pre-rinse did not reduce enamel demineralization.