Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2008.tde-14042009-163725
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Mauad Levy
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Buzalaf, Marilia Afonso Rabelo (President)
Bastos, Jose Roberto de Magalhaes
Delbem, Alberto Carlos Botazzo
Philippi, Sonia Tucunduva
Sampaio, Fábio Correia
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da ingestão de flúor de crianças brasileiras de 2 a 6 anos de idade
Keywords in Portuguese
flúor
fluorose dentária
ingestão
questionário de freqüência alimentar
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo comparou a ingestão de flúor (F) de crianças de 2 a 6 anos residentes em área fluoretada (Bauru-SP, 0,6-0,8 ppm F) e não fluoretada (Pirajuí-SP), avaliada através do método da dieta duplicada associado à escovação simulada e do Questionário de Freqüência Alimentar semi-quantitativo (QFAsq) associado a questionário para estimativa de ingestão de F a partir do dentifrício. Inicialmente, o QFAsq foi aplicado em 398 crianças residentes no município de Pirajuí-SP. Posteriormente, foram avaliadas subamostras de 25 crianças residentes em Bauru e 24 residentes em Pirajuí. Nestas subamostras, a quantidade de F ingerida através da dieta foi determinada pelo QFAsq e também pela dieta duplicada, considerando seus diferentes constituintes (água, outros líquidos e sólidos). A ingestão de F através do dentifrício foi determinada pelo questionário para estimativa da ingestão de dentifrício e pela escovação simulada. O F foi analisado por eletrodo, depois de difusão facilitada por hexametildiloxano ou após tamponameno com TISAB. A analise estatística foi feita utilizando o software GraphPad InStat, aplicando os testes t pareado, t não pareado, Wilcoxon pareado, Mann-Whitney e estatística de correlação (p<0.05). O QFAsq aplicado à amostra de 398 crianças de Pirajuí encontrou valores de ingestão total de F significativamente menores que os relatados previamente para crianças residentes em Bauru (Miziara, 2006). Na subamostra de crianças avaliadas, a média (±DP, mg) da ingestão de F estimada a partir do QFAsq e da dieta duplicada, considerando-se a dieta total foi de 0,420±0,087 e 0,805±0,190 (Bauru) e 0,227±0,072 e 0,144±0,050 (Pirajuí), sendo a diferença entre os métodos significativa em ambos os municípios. Somente foi obtida uma correlação significativa entre os dois métodos no caso dos sólidos, para ambos os municípios. Considerando a estimativa da ingestão de F a partir do dentifrício obtida pela aplicação do questionário e pela escovação simulada, as médias (±DP, mg) compiladas (Bauru mais Pirajuí) foram 0,611±0,452 e 0,784±0,737, respectivamente, não havendo diferença e nem correlação significativas entre os métodos. Através da utilização dos questionários, foi possível detectar diferença significativa na ingestão total de F entre Bauru e Pirajuí. Entretanto, o mesmo não ocorreu quando se utilizou o método da dieta duplicada associado à escovação simulada. Face aos resultados obtidos, o QFAsq associado a um questionário para estimativa da ingestão de F a partir do dentifrício parece ter um bom potencial para utilização a nível epidemiológico, para se avaliar o risco de grupos de crianças à fluorose dentária. Alguns parâmetros do QFAsq podem ser melhor trabalhados para uma análise mais fidedigna, principalmente com relação à freqüência de ingestão de água e outros líquidos. Em adição, a aplicabilidade desses questionários a nível individual para detecção de risco à fluorose dentária ainda precisa ser melhor estudada.
Keywords in English
dental fluorosis
fluoride
food frequency questionnaire
intake
Abstract in English
This study compared the fluoride (F) intake of 2-6-year-old children, living in fluoridated (Bauru-SP, 0,6-0,8 ppm F) and non-fluoridated (Pirajuí-SP) areas. The methods used were the duplicate diet associated to simulated toothbrushing and the semi-quantitative food frequency questionnaire (sqFFQ) associated to a questionnaire for estimation of F intake from dentifrice. Initially, the sqFFQ was applied to 398 children living in Pirajuí. In another phase, subsamples of 25 children living in Bauru and 24 living in Pirajuí were evaluated. In these subsamples the F intake from diet was determined using the sqFFQ as well as the duplicate diet method, considering the different constituents of the diet (water, other liquids and solids). The F intake from the dentifrice was determined using the questionnaire for estimation of F intake, as well as simulated toothbrushing. F was analyzed with the electrode, following hexamethyldisiloxanefacilitated diffusion or after buffering with TISAB. For statistical analysis, the GraphPad InStat software was used. The applies tests were paired and unpaired t tests, paired Wilcoxon test, Mann-Whitney test and correlation analysis (p<0.05). The sqFFQ, when applied to the sample constituted by 398 children living in Pirajuí, found values of total F intake significantly lower when compared to previous data reported by Miziara (2006) for children living in Bauru. In the subsample of evaluated children, the mean (±SD, mg) F intakes estimated by the sqFFQ and duplicate diet (total diet) were 0.420±0.087 and 0.805±0.190 (Bauru) and 0.227±0.072 and 0.144±0.050 (Pirajuí), respectively. The difference between the methods was significant for both municipalities. For both municipalities, a significant correlation between the methods was obtained in the case of solids only. Considering the estimation of F intake from dentifrice obtained by the application of the questionnaire and simulated toothbrushing, the compiled (Bauru plus Pirajuí) means (±SD, mg) were 0.611±0.452 and 0.784±0.737, respectively. The difference as well as the correlation between the methods were not significant. By using the questionnaires, it was possible to detect a significant difference in the total F intake between Bauru and Pirajuí. However, the same did not occur when using the method of duplicate diet associated with simulated toothbrushing. Due to the results obtained, it seems that the sqFFQ associated to a questionnaire for estimation of F intake from dentifrice has a good potential for use at epidemiological level in order to evaluate the risk of groups of children to dental fluorosis. Some parameters of the sqFFQ need to be better addressed for a more precise analysis, mainly with respect to the frequency of water and other liquids intake. In addition, the applicability of these questionnaires at the individual level for the detection of risk to dental fluorosis requires further studies.