Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2012.tde-12062012-104946
Document
Author
Full name
Cáio Márcio Figueiredo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Carlos Ferreira dos (President)
Akashi, Ana Eliza
Cardoso, Sandra Lia do Amaral
Passanezi, Euloir
Valarelli, Thais Marchini de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do sistema renina-angiotensina local no tecido gengival humano sadio e com doença periodontal
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença periodontal
Inflamação
Sistema renina-angiotensina
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença periodontal (DP) compreende um grupo de lesões que afetam os tecidos periodontais de proteção (gengivite) e suporte (periodontite), envolvendo a participação de células residentes, células estruturais e mediadores inflamatórios. Pesquisas recentes do laboratório mostraram a existência de um Sistema Renina-Angiotensina (SRA) local no tecido gengival de ratos e sugeriram que o SRA pode participar do início e da progressão da DP. Portanto, os objetivos deste trabalho foram investigar no tecido gengival humano com saúde clínica (SG, n=12), com gengivite (G, n = 10) e com periodontite (P, n=12): 1) a existência e eventuais diferenças na expressão e localização dos componentes do SRA local; 2) in vitro, a funcionalidade deste possível SRA local quanto à formação de peptídeos do SRA. Após a coleta dos tecidos gengivais, foram utilizadas as seguintes técnicas: contagem celular de infiltrado inflamatório, reação em cadeia da polimerase quantitativa (qPCR), imunoistoquímica, ensaio fluorimétrico para medida da atividade da enzima conversora de Ang I (ECA) e cromatografia líquida de alto desempenho de fase reversa (HPLC). Os dados foram analisados por meio de ANOVA a 1 e 2 critérios e adotado nível de significância de 5%. Houve expressão gênica de RNAm sem diferenças estatísticas entre as três condições testadas para angiotensinogênio, renina, ECA, ECA2, receptor de Ang I tipo 1(AT1) e receptor do tipo MAS. Houve imunomarcação para os receptores de angiotensina AT1 e AT2 sem diferenças estatísticas entre as três condições testadas. Os testes fluorimétricos mostraram maior atividade da ECA nas amostras afetadas por gengivite em comparação às amostras com saúde gengival (p<0,05). Nos ensaios de HPLC, quando os homogenatos de tecido gengival foram incubados com Ang I, houve formação de Ang 1-7, Ang 1-9 e Ang II. Para as formações de Ang 1-7 e Ang II não houve diferenças estatísticas entre as três condições clínicas, enquanto que para Ang 1-9 houve maior formação nas amostras afetadas por periodontite em comparação às amostras com saúde gengival (p<0,05). Pôde-se concluir que existe um SRA local no tecido gengival humano com diferenças entre SG,G e P, com maior atividade nos tecidos gengivais acometidos pela gengivite e periodontite.
Title in English
Characterization of the local human renin-angiotensin system in healthy and periodontally-affected ginvgival tissue
Keywords in English
Inflammation
Periodontal disease
Renin-angiotensin system
Abstract in English
Periodontal disease (PD) comprises a group of lesions that affect protection (gingivitis) and support periodontal tissues (periodontitis) involving the participation of resident and structural cells as well as inflammatory mediators. Recent research in our laboratory showed the existence of a local gingival renin-angiotensin system (RAS) in rats and suggested that it might participate in the initiation and progression of PD. Therefore, the aims of this study were to investigate in human gingival tissue under three conditions, clinically healthy (HG, n = 12), gingivitis (G) and periodontitis (P): 1) the existence and differences in the expression and localization of the local RAS components; 2) the in vitro functionality of this local RAS regarding the formation of RAS peptides. After surgical procedure the human gingival tissue was analyzed using the following techniques: inflammatory cells counting, quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (qPCR), immunohistochemistry, fluorimetric tests to measure Angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) activity and reverse phase high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Data were submitted to 1 and 2 way ANOVA with significance level established at 5%. There was genic expression (mRNA) for angiotensinogen, renin, ACE, ACE2, AT1 and Mas receptors, without statistically significant difference between all the three conditions analyzed. There was positive immunostaining for AT1 and AT2 receptors in all three conditions without statistically significant difference. Fluorimetric assays showed increased ACE activity in the samples affected by gingivitis as compared to healthy controls (p<0.05). In HPLC assays there was release of Ang-1-7, Ang-1-9 and Ang II after incubation of gingival tissue homogenates with Ang I. The formation of Ang-1-7 and Ang II was not statistically significant different between the three conditions whereas in periodotitis group there was an increase in Ang-1-9 formation when compared to healthy tissues (p<0.05). Therefore, one can conclude that there is a local RAS in the human gingival tissues that is different between the studied conditions HG, G and P, with higher activity in gingivitis and periodontitis.