Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2005.tde-05092005-170501
Document
Author
Full name
Juliane Guimarães de Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Buzalaf, Marilia Afonso Rabelo (President)
Assis, Gerson Francisco de
Delbem, Alberto Carlos Botazzo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de várias concentrações de flúor na formação óssea ectópica em ratos jovens e velhos
Keywords in Portuguese
flúor
formação óssea de animal
ratos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho avaliou as concentrações de 0 (controle), 5, 15 e 50 ppm de flúor na água na indução ectópica de osso em ratos jovens (90dias) e velhos (365 dias). Para tanto, 80 ratos Wistar, sendo 40 com 90 dias e 40 com 365 dias receberam implantes de matriz óssea alógena desmineralizada. Depois de 28 dias, os animais foram mortos e os implantes radiografados e analisados morfometricamente. Também foram obtidas amostras do fêmur e plasma dos animais, para análise de flúor com o eletrodo. A análise de flúor na superfície do fêmur foi feita pelo método direto e no fêmur e no plasma foi feita após difusão facilitada por HMDS. Os dados foram analisados por ANOVA e teste de Tukey, teste t e regressão linear (p<0,05). A concentração média (±DP) de F no plasma (µg/mL) para os ratos de 90 dias foi de 0,025±0,002a, 0,037±0,007ab, 0,057±0,011b, 0,145±0,029c, na superfície do fêmur (µg/g) foi de 564±122a, 961±357ab, 1415±546bc, 3194±502c e no fêmur(µg/g) foi de 207±21a, 481±76a, 1217±188b, 2735±355c, para as concentrações de 0(controle), 5, 15 e 50 ppm, respectivamente . Para os ratos de 365 dias, a concentração de flúor no plasma (µg/mL) foi de 0,031±0,003a, 0,045±0,010ab, 0,063±0,016b, 0,118±0,026c, na superfície do fêmur (µg/g) foi de 675±120a, 1298±426ab, 2140±681bc, 3870±843c e no fêmur (µg/g) foi de 694±152a, 1376±583b, 1732±564b, 4494±343c. Houve correlação positiva da quantidade de flúor presente entre o plasma e a superfície do fêmur (r = 0,89; p<0,0001 e r = 0,87; p<0,0001), plasma e o fêmur (r = 0,91; p<0,0001 e r = 0,82; p<0,0001) e entre a superfície do fêmur e fêmur (r = 0,99; p<0,0001 e r = 0,84; p<0,0001) para os ratos de 90 e 365 dias respectivamente. A análise morfométrica revelou uma maior formação óssea para os ratos jovens, que receberam 5 ppm F na água de beber, embora não tenha havido significância, enquanto houve um prejuízo significante na formação óssea para aqueles que receberam 50 ppm F. Para os ratos velhos, não houve diferença significante entre os subgrupos. As observações radiológicas confirmaram os achados morfométricos. Os resultados sugerem que o flúor em pequenas doses na água de beber tem efeito anabólico na formação óssea em ratos, mas isto só acontece em animais jovens.
Title in English
Effects of various fluoride concentrations on ectopic bone formation in young and old rats
Abstract in English
This study evaluated the effects of various fluoride (F) concentrations (0, 5, 15 and 50 ppm) on ectopic bone formation in young and old rats. Eighty male Wistar rats were received as weanlings and were assigned to 4 groups (n=20/gr), which differed according to the F concentration they received in the drinking water. Groups 1, 2, 3 and 4 received water containing 0(control), 5, 15 and 50 mg F/L, respectively. When half of the rats were 90 days old, demineralized bone was implanted. The animals were killed 28 days after and implant, plasma and femur were collected. The other rats received demineralized bone matrix implants when they were 365 days old and were also killed 28 days after. The femur surface was analyzed for F with the ion-specific electrode. The femur ash and the plasma were analyzed for F with the ion specific electrode, following HMDSfacilitated diffusion. The implants were analysed by histomorphometry and radiography. Data were tested for statistically significant differences by ANOVA and Tukey´s test, t test and linear regression (p<0.05). Mean plasma F concentrations (µg/mL) for 90-day-old rats were 0.025±0.002a, 0.037±0.007ab, 0.057±0.011b and 0.145±0.029c, femur surface F concentrations (µg/g) were 564 ±122a, 961±357ab, 1415±546bc and 3194±502c and femur F concentrations (µg/g) were 207±21a, 481±76a, 1217±188b and 2735±355c, for groups 1, 2, 3 and 4 respectively. For 365 -day-old rats, plasma (µg/mL) F concentrations were 0.031±0.003a, 0.045±0.010ab, 0.063±0.016b and 0.118±0.026c, femur surface F concentration (µg/g) were 675±120a, 1298±426ab, 2140±681bc and 3870±843c and femur F concentrations (µg/g) were 694±152a, 1376±583b, 1732±564b and 4494±343c respectively. Significant positive correlations were found between plasma and femur surface(r=0.89; p<0.0001 F and r=0.87; p<0.0001), plasma and femur (r=0.91; p<0.0001 and r=0.82; p<0.0001) and femur surface and femur (r=0.92; p<0.0001 and r=0.84; p<0.0001) for 90 and 365 day old rats respectively. The morphometric analyses indicated an increase in bone formation for younger rats that received 5 ppm F in the drinking water but this was not statistically significant. The younger rats that received 50 ppm F showed a significant impairment on the bone formation. The bone formation was not significantly different among the older rats. The results suggest that lower doses of fluoride in the drinking water may have an anabolic effects on bone formation in younger rats.