Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2009.tde-03072009-143022
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Helena Pereira Vergili Sgarbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Granjeiro, José Mauro (President)
Aguiar, Sandra Maria Herondina Coelho Ávila de
Almeida, Ana Lúcia Pompéia Fraga de
Greghi, Sebastiao Luiz Aguiar
Soares, Cléverson Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Análise histológica, histoquímica e imunohistoquímica da mucosa de palato duro em pacientes portadores de síndrome de Apert
Keywords in Portuguese
Acrocefalosindactilia
Histologia
Mucosa bucal
Palato
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliou-se a mucosa de palato duro de indivíduos portadores de síndrome de Apert, atendidos no Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais da Universidade de São Paulo. Doze indivíduos foram submetidos à gengivectomia de tecido exuberante da mucosa palatina para colocação de bandas e acessórios ortodônticos. Os tecidos excisados foram submetidos à análise histológica, morfométrica, histoquímica (PAS, Alcian Blue e Picrossírius) e imunohistoquímica, para observação da proliferação celular com a proteína P63 e identificação de colágeno I e III e decorina. A análise histológica evidenciou epitélio hiperplásico, conjuntivo com áreas de fibras colágenas espessas de trajeto mais linear com fibrócitos em seu interior, áreas com menor número de fibras e marcante presença de fibroblastos, diferente da arquitetura do grupo controle. Os resultados da morfometria não mostraram diferença significativa entre a proporcionalidade dos componentes do tecido conjuntivo nos indivíduos com síndrome de Apert e de indivíduos do grupo controle. Os aspectos histoquímicos evidenciaram que os indivíduos com a síndrome apresentaram maior acúmulo de glicosaminoglicanas em relação ao grupo controle. A coloração de picrossírius, analisada por microscópio confocal e pelo sistema de análise de imagem Image-Pro-Plus evidenciou a presença de fibras colágenas mais espessas nos indivíduos portadores de síndrome de Apert, mas não mostrou diferença significativa entre os dois grupos. A correlação da área ocupada pelas fibras colágenas com a idade dos indivíduos não foi significativa. Os resultados da imunohistoquímica confirmaram a presença de colágeno I e III no tecido Apert, sem evidenciar a atividade proliferativa dos fibroblastos. A maioria dos cortes não evidenciou a imunomarcação para decorina. Conclui-se que o aumento de volume na mucosa palatina em indivíduos portadores de síndrome de Apert é decorrente do crescimento tecidual sem o predomínio de qualquer um dos componentes do tecido conjuntivo, apesar de os indivíduos com a síndrome apresentarem uma arquitetura diferente das fibras colágenas e maior acúmulo de glicosaminoglicanas.
Title in English
Histological, histochemical and immunohistochemical analysis of the hard palate mucosa in patients with Apert syndrome
Keywords in English
Acrocefalosyndactyly
Histology
Oral mucosa
Palate
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the oral mucosa of patients with Apert syndrome attended at the Hospital of Rehabilitation and Craniofacial Anomalies. The gingivectomy was realized in twelve patients with gingival lateral swellings targeting orthodontic accessories. The specimens were submitted for histological, morphometric, histochemistry (PAS, Alcian Blue, picrossirius) and immunohistochemistry analysis to evaluate cell proliferation with P63 protein, and identification of the collagens I and III and decorin. The histological analysis showed a hyperplasic epithelium, areas of thick collagen fibers in the connective tissue with inactive fibroblasts, different that revealed in the control group. The proportion of the components of the connective tissue between the Aperts syndrome and the control groups wasnt statistical significant. The histochemicals features showed a high concentration of glycosaminoglycans in the connective tissue of Aperts syndrome compared with that revealed in the control group. The picrossírius stained, in the confocal microscope and in the Image Pro-Plus system showed the presence of dense collagen fibers in the Aperts syndrome group, but the statistical analysis wasnt significant between the both groups. The correlation between the collagen area and the age of the patients wasnt statistically significant. The analyses in the Apert syndrome group confirmed the presence of type -I and -III collagen and no proliferative activity of fibroblasts. The decorin staining was absent in almost all the specimens. We conclude that in Aperts syndrome gingival lateral swellings is a secondary outcome and is independent of a increase in the connective tissue components; the collagen fibers, and the glycosaminoglycans gathering found in the Apert syndrome patients were structurally different.