Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2007.tde-18062007-100854
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Silva Siécola
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Capelozza Filho, Leopoldino (President)
Lauris, José Roberto Pereira
Santos, Eduardo Cesar Almada
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência de padrão facial e má oclusão em populações de duas escolas diferentes de ensino fundamental
Keywords in Portuguese
diagnóstico
epidemiologia
ortodontia
Abstract in Portuguese
A avaliação facial no contexto ortodôntico frente ao diagnóstico, a elaboração de planos de tratamento e a avaliação de prognóstico torna-se indispensável. O entendimento do padrão de crescimento facial representa ser possível propor as metas terapêuticas aceitáveis para cada indivíduo. O presente trabalho objetivou identificar a prevalência de determinados padrões faciais e das más oclusões e posteriormente correlacioná-los entre si, em duas escolas distintas, uma escola particular e uma escola pública, na cidade de Bauru - SP. Os sujeitos da amostra foram selecionados por conveniência levando-se em consideração o critério de inclusão para o estudo, cujos indivíduos não poderiam ter sido ou estar sendo submetido a tratamento ortodôntico. Para tanto, foi realizada uma entrevista/anamnese com os alunos das 2 escolas de Ensino Fundamental, que cursavam de 1ª a 4ª série. Após selecionados, tais sujeitos foram divididos em dois grupos, de acordo com a escola que cursavam, e fotografados nas vistas extrabucais e intrabucais, sendo três e cinco fotos, respectivamente, e estas fotografias avaliadas por três examinadores. Os sujeitos foram determinados em tipos de padrão de crescimento facial segundo a classificação proposta por Capelozza (2004), através do exame das fotografias extrabucais de frente e de perfil. Também se verificou a presença das más oclusões no plano sagital pela classificação de Angle e as demais alterações no sentido transversal e vertical por meio das fotografias intrabucais. A avaliação dos examinadores foi submetida à análise estatística descritiva e comparativa (teste quiquadrado), além de exames intra e inter-examinadores (teste Kappa). Os resultados apontaram maior prevalência de padrão facial I e má oclusão de classe I para ambas as escolas, porém na escola particular apresentou-se seguida da classe II e na escola pública, da classe III de Angle. O padrão de crescimento facial não esteve relacionado diretamente a diferença entre as escolas, mas indiretamente devido à distribuição étnica dentro da amostra de cada uma. Já as más oclusões dentárias tendem a serem maiores na escola pública, com suposta dependência da perda dentária precoce, aceita como quebra da seqüência de irrupção ou perda dentária por outros motivos.
Title in English
Prevalence of the facial pattern and malocclusion in population of two different elementary schools
Keywords in English
diagnosis
epidemiology
orthodontics
Abstract in English
The Facial Evaluation in the orthodontics context facing the diagnosis, the elaboration of treatment plans and prognostics evaluation is essential. The understanding of the pattern of facial growth represents to be possible to propose acceptable therapeutic goals for each and every individual. The present work aimed to identify the prevalence of certain facial patterns of malocclusion and later on to relate them among themselves, in two distinct schools, a private and a public one, in the city of Bauru - SP. The subjects of the sample have been selected by convenience considering the inclusion criteria for the study, which individuals could not have been or be subjected to orthodontics treatment. For that, it has been conducted an interview with the students of the 2 elementary schools, who were from the 1st to 4th grades. After being selected, such subjects have been divided in two groups, according to the school where they studied, and pictures of the extrabucal and intrabucal ways have been taken being three and five pictures, respectively, and three examiners have analyzed these pictures. The subjects then have been determined in types of the facial growth according to the classification, which was proposed by Capelozza (2004), through the examination of the front view and side view of the extrabucal photographs. It also has been verified the presence of malocclusion in the saggital plan through the Angle´s classification and the other alterations in the transversal and vertical direction through the intrabucal pictures. The evaluations of the examiners have been submitted to statistic descriptive and comparative analysis (qui-squared test), besides the intra and inter - examiners tests (Kappa test). The results have pointed to a greater prevalence of the facial pattern I and class I malocclusion for both schools, however in the private school it has been noticed followed by the class II and in the public school by the Angle's class III. The pattern of facial growth has not been directly related to the differences between the schools, but indirectly due to the ethnic distribution inside the sample of each one. As for the dental malocclusions, they tend to be greater in the public school with the supposed dependency on the early dental loss, it is acceptable as the interruption of the sequence the either the irruption or the loss of teeth by any other reasons.