Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2009.tde-05112009-095029
Document
Author
Full name
Fausto Rodrigo Victorino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Bramante, Clovis Monteiro (President)
Faria, Flavio Augusto Cardoso de
Hidalgo, Mirian Marubayashi
Moraes, Ivaldo Gomes de
Ribeiro, Maria Cristina Marcucci
Title in Portuguese
Análise da reação do tecido conjuntivo de ratos ao implante de pastas experimentais à base de própolis
Keywords in Portuguese
Endodontia
Própolis
Tecido subcutâneo
Teste material
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar microscopicamente a resposta inflamatória do tecido conjuntivo subcutâneo de ratos quando em contato com formulações à base de própolis (A70D e D70D). Foram utilizados 15 ratos machos da linhagem Wistar, com aproximadamente 40 dias de vida. Em períodos experimentais de 7, 15 e 30 dias, foram implantados tubos de polietileno contendo materiais diferentes, formando 4 grupos: Grupo I - Ca(OH)2, Grupo II - A70D, Grupo III - D70D, Grupo IV Controle (tubo vazio). Após os períodos experimentais, os animais foram mortos e os tecidos contendo os implantes foram removidos para processamento histotécnico. Os cortes microscópicos semi-seriados de 5µm de espessura foram corados pela técnica da Hematoxilina e Eosina (H.E.). A reação tecidual frente ao material utilizado foi analisada de forma semi-quantitativa e qualitativa. Para análise estatística foi utilizado o teste de Kruskal-Wallis com p<0,05. Os resultados mostraram intensa reação inflamatória para todas as pastas aos 7 dias, com intensa proliferação angioblástica, moderado infiltrado neutrofílico e necrose por coagulação no grupo do hidróxido de cálcio. Com o decorrer dos períodos a intensidade da reação diminuiu, com redução significativa em 30 dias. As pastas A70D e D70D apresentaram resultados semelhantes, porém aos 30 dias a reação se manteve mais intensa para a pasta D70D. Estes resultados sugerem a possibilidade da própolis ser utilizada como medicação intracanal.
Title in English
Analysis of the tissue reaction of rats to experimental implantation of based propolis pastes
Keywords in English
Endodontics
Propolis
Subcutaneous tissue
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the inflammatory tissue response of different based propolis pastes for endodontic use (A70D and D70D). 15 male rats of the Wistar strain, approximately 40 days of life were used. Polyethylene tubes containing different materials were divided in 4 groups: Group I - Ca(OH)2, Group II - A70D, Group III - D70D, Group IV - Control (empty tube ). The inflammatory response of subcutaneous tissue was analyzed after 7, 15 and, 30 days. After the experimental periods, animals were killed and tissues containing the implants were removed and prepared using conventional histological procedures. Microscopic semi-serial sections of 5m in thickness were stained by the hematoxylin and eosin technique (HE). The tissue reaction was evaluated using semi-quantitative and qualitative criteria. Statistical analysis was performed using the Kruskal-Wallis test with p <0.05. The results showed intense inflammatory reaction in all the groups at the 7 day period. Intense proliferation of vessels, moderate neutrophilic infiltrate and necrosis by coagulation in the group of calcium hydroxide. The intensity of the reaction decreased with significant reduction after 30 days. The A70D and D70D pastes showed similar results, but at the 30 periods the most intense reaction was found in the D70D paste. These results suggest the possibility that propolis can be used as an intracanal medication.