Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2003.tde-16102008-111902
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Roberto Machado Justo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Passanezi, Euloir (President)
Greghi, Sebastião Luiz Aguiar
Santos, Fabio Andre dos
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da superfície radicular após instrumentação manual, ultra-sônica e ultra-sônica seguida de instrumentação manual utilizando dentes mineralizados e desmineralizados
Keywords in Portuguese
Superfície radicular
Tratamento periodontal (instrumentação)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho avaliou o efeito do tratamento da superfície radicular por meio da instrumentação com curetas, US e US seguido de curetas, utilizando dentes mineralizados e desmineralizados conjugando a utilização de cítrico e tetraciclina. As superfícies dentais foram analisadas em MEV por um único examinador, sendo utilizados 66 dentes unirradiculares com presença de cálculo indicando doença periodontal. Os dentes foram divididos em 6 grupos experimentais com 10 dentes cada e um grupo controle com 6 dentes sem tratamento. O protocolo de tratamento dos grupos seguiu a seguinte orientação: grupo 1- dentes mineralizados instrumentados com curetas; grupo 2- dentes mineralizados instrumentados com US; grupo 3- dentes mineralizados instrumentados com US, seguindo-se instrumentação com curetas; grupo 4- dentes instrumentados com curetas, desmineralizados e novamente instrumentados com curetas; grupo 5 - dentes instrumentados com US, desmineralizados e novamente instrumentados com US; e, grupo 6- dentes instrumentados com US, desmineralizados e novamente instrumentados com curetas. Foram analisadas a quantidade de cálculo residual (ICR), a rugosidade da superfície radicular (IRS) e perda da substância dentária (IPSD). Os resultados demonstraram diferenças estatísticas significativas quanto ao ICR do grupo 2 em relação aos grupos 3, 4 e 6 e do grupo 5 com os grupos 4 e 6; quanto ao IRS houveram diferenças estatísticas significativas entre o grupo 2 e os grupos 1, 4 e 6 e entre o grupo 5 e os grupos 1 e 6; quanto ao IPSD, observou-se que não houve diferenças estatísticas significativas entre os grupos. O uso de curetas isoladamente ou após US parece melhor se ajustar aos critérios de preparo adequado da raiz, em função dos parâmetros avaliados.
Title in English
Evalution of root surface after manual and ultra-sonic instrumentation, following by a manual instumentation, utilizing mineralized and desmineralized teeth
Keywords in English
Periodontal treatment
Root surface
Abstract in English
The present work aimed at evaluating the effect of root treatment by instrumentation of not only mineralized teeth with curettes, ultra-sonics (US) and US followed by curettes, but also of teeth intermediately demineralized in combined instrumentations, by using citric acid and tetracycline. The dental surfaces were analysed on SEM by a unique examiner, being utilized 66 uniradicular teeth presenting calculus and thus indicating periodontal disease. The teeth were divided into 6 experimental groups with 10 teeth each and a control group consisting of 6 teeth with no treatment. The treatment protocol for the groups was as follows: group 1- mineralized teeth instrumented with curettes; group 2- mineralized teeth instrumented with US; group 3- mineralized teeth instrumented with US, followed by curette; group 4 - teeth instrumented with curettes, demineralized and again instrumented with curettes; group 5 - teeth instrumented with US, demineralized and again instrumented with US; and, group 6- teeth instrumented with US, demineralized and instrumented with curettes. The amount of residual calculus (RCI), roughness of the radicular surface (SRI) and loss of dental substance (LTSI) were assessed. The results demonstrated statistically significant differences regarding the RCI of group 2 in relation to groups 3, 4 and 6, and that of group 5 with groups 4 and 6; as for the SRI, there were statistically significant differences between group 2 and groups 1, 4 and 6, and between group 5 and groups 1 and 6; no statistically significant differences were observed for the LTSI among groups. The use of curettes, alone or following US, seems more suitable for the criteria of adequate root preparation, as a function of the parameters evaluated.