Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2003.tde-11082010-162529
Document
Author
Full name
Valdomiro Rebellato Júnior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Consolaro, Alberto (President)
Furquim, Laurindo Zanco
Oliveira, Denise Tostes
Title in Portuguese
Análise microscópica da sialometaplasia necrosante e apresentação de uma hipótese sobre suas relações etiopatogênicas, em especial com aparelhos disjuntores palatinos
Keywords in Portuguese
Aparelho disjuntor
Sialometaplasia necrotizante
Abstract in Portuguese
A sialometaplasia necrosante é uma lesão inflamatória das glândulas salivares, autolimitante, com reparação entre uma e dez semanas, cuja etiopatogenia está associada ao infarto por obstrução dos vasos sangüíneos. O seu conhecimento tem grande importância na prática diária pela semelhança com lesões malignas. As lesões necróticas no palato duro induzidas por aparelhos dentomucossuportados são provavelmente sialometaplasias necrosantes de natureza iatrogênica com relação causa-efeito estabelecida. Analisaram-se todos os espécimes de sialometaplasia necrosante dos registros do Serviço de Anatomia Patológica da FOB-USP, resgatando todos os casos cadastrados desde 1963 até 2002, a partir de seus respectivos laudos histopatológicos, descrevendo as características registradas na clínica e na análise microscópica óptica. Um caso clínico de lesão necrótica no palato duro induzida por aparelho disjuntor palatino foi explorado quanto à sua evolução, relações etiopatogênicas e conduta adotada. A partir dos resultados obtidos pelo nosso trabalho, concluímos que: 1) a sialometaplasia necrosante pode ser distinguida microscopicamente das lesões malignas. Em alguns casos torna-se fundamental a história clínica para diagnosticar de forma mais precisa e segura. Quando não existe uma relação causa-efeito, a biópsia é indispensável; 2) o soalho bucal e o palato duro são os locais mais afetados e o trauma é o agente etiológico mais comum para a sua ocorrência e 3) as lesões na mucosa palatina provocadas por aparelhos dentomucossuportados podem ser sialometaplasias necrosantes. Por apresentar uma relação causa-efeito muito bem estabelecida, em geral não são biopsiadas e diagnosticadas microscopicamente. Alívios nas trajetórias das artérias palatinas maiores devem ser confeccionados para prevenir a sua ocorrência.
Title in English
Microscopic analysis of necrotizing sialometaplasia and theory presentation of aetiopathogenic relations, specially with rapid maxillary expansion
Keywords in English
Necrotizing sialometaplasia
RME appliances
Abstract in English
Necrotizing sialometaplasia is an inflammatory lesion of salivary glands, which has shown self- limitation and self-repairing within one and ten weeks. Its aetiopathogenesis is associated to infarction and necrosis caused by obstruction of the blood supply. The resemblance of such lesion with other malignant lesions is very remarkable; therefore the correct diagnosis is of great importance in daily practice. Necrotic lesions on the hard palate induced by RME appliances may probably be cause-effect related to necrotizing sialometaplasia of iatrogenic nature. The analyzed specimens of necrotizing sialometaplasia were registered at the Oral Pathology Department, Bauru Dental School, University of São Paulo. The cases were randomed since 1963 according their histopathologic reports, describing clinic and microscopic features. A clinical case of necrotic lesion on the hard palate induced by RME appliance was explored concerning evolution, procedure adopted and aetiopathogenic relations. The results of our study allowed us to conclude that: 1) necrotizing sialometaplasia may be microscopically distinguished from other malignant lesions. In some cases, clinical history is indispensable for accurate diagnosis. Biopsy is vital when the cause-effect relation is not evident; 2) the hard palate and mouth floor are the most affected sites and trauma is the main aetiological factor; 3) lesions in the oral mucosa caused by dentoskeletal anchorage appliances may be iatrogenic necrotizing sialometaplasia and should not be biopsied or diagnosed microscopically due to the well established cause-effect relation. To avoid any pathological outcome, the expansion appliance acrylic, should be designed with close attention to the location of the greater palatine artery and other palatal vascular features.