Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.25.2013.tde-23042014-152326
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno D'Aurea Furquim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Conti, Paulo Cesar Rodrigues (President)
Bataglion, Cesar
Bullen, Izabel Regina Fischer Rubira de
Mollo Junior, Francisco de Assis
Neves, Lucimara Teixeira das
Title in Portuguese
Potencial influência de variantes genéticas nas disfunções temporomandibulares
Keywords in Portuguese
Disfunção temporomandibular
Genética
Limiar de dor
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivos testar a hipótese nula de que não há diferença entre o grupo com Disfunção Temporomandibular (DTM) e o grupo Controle, para as frequências genotípicas e de alelos dos SNPs candidatos COMT Val(158)Met (rs4680); TNFA-308 (rs1800629); IL6-174 (rs1800795); IL-1β-3954 (rs1143634); IL10-592 (rs1800872); MMP1-1607 (rs1799750) e TLR4-896 (rs4986790); e determinar, nos casos com DTM, a influência dos SNPs candidatos na sensibilidade dolorosa mecânica experimental, na intensidade e no tempo de dor. As frequências genotípicas e de alelos dos sete SNPs candidatos foram comparadas entre 152 indivíduos com DTM e 91 controles, por meio da técnica de PCR em tempo real. A sensibilidade dolorosa mecânica foi avaliada pelo limiar de dor à palpação (LDP) e a intensidade de dor, utilizando-se uma escala analógica visual. As diferenças entre as frequências dos polimorfismos estudados foram avaliadas por meio do teste qui-quadrado (x2) e os valores de LDP entre os grupos foram comparados pelo teste t. A análise de possíveis diferenças entre os subgrupos de genótipos, com relação aos valores de LDP, EAV e tempo de dor, foi feita pelo teste estatístico one-way ANOVA, seguido pelo teste de Tukey. A hipótese nula foi rejeitada, uma vez que houve diferença entre as frequências genotípicas do SNP TNFA-308 entre os grupos, estando o polimorfismo TNFA-308 (1800629) associado às DTMs (p<0,05). Além do TNFA-308, os SNPs COMT Val(158)Met, IL6-174, IL-1β-3954 e TLR4-896 foram capazes de influenciar a sensibilidade dolorosa mecânica em indivíduos doentes (p<0,05). O presente estudo apresenta associação inédita entre o polimorfismo TNFA-308 (1800629) e as DTMs. Encorajamos estudos futuros que elucidem a associação entre genótipos pró-inflamatórios e uma menor sensibilidade dolorosa mecânica.
Title in English
Potential influence of genetic variants in temporomandibular disorders
Keywords in English
Genetics
Pain threshold
Temporomandibular joint disorder
Abstract in English
This study aimed at testing the null hypothesis which claims that there is no difference between the group with temporomandibular joint disorder (TMD) and a control group regarding the genotypic and allelic frequencies of the candidate SNPs COMT Val(158)Met (rs4680); TNFA-308 (rs1800629); IL6-174 (rs1800795); IL-1β-3954 (rs1143634); IL10-592 (rs1800872); MMP1-1607 (rs1799750) and TLR4-896 (rs4986790). Additionally, it aimed at determining candidate SNPs influence on experimental mechanical pain sensitivity, intensity and duration of pain in the TMD cases. The genotypic and allelic frequencies of the seven candidate SNPs were compared among 152 individuals from the group with TMD and 91 individuals from the control group, by using the real-time PCR technique. Mechanical pain sensitivity was assessed through pressure pain threshold (PPT) and pain intensity was assessed using visual analogue scales (VAS). Differences between the frequencies regarding the studied polymorphisms were assessed through the chi-square test (x2) while the PPT values were compared through the t-test. Analysis of potential differences between the genotype subgroups with respect to the PPT, VAS and pain duration values was performed with ANOVA one-way test, followed by the Tukeys test. The null hypothesis was rejected, since there were differences among the genotypic frequencies of the TNFA-308 SNP between groups. The TNFA-308 (1800629) polymorphism is found to be associated with the TMDs (p<0.05). In addition to TNFA-308, the SNPs COMT Val(158)Met, IL6-174, IL-1β-3954 and TLR4-896 were capable of influencing mechanical pain sensitivity in individuals with TMD (p<0.05). This study presents an unprecedented association between the TNFA-308 (1800629) polymorphism and TMDs. We encourage future researches that enlighten the association between proinflammatory genotypes and lower mechanical pain sensitivity.