Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2009.tde-21102009-161916
Document
Author
Full name
Emilio Jose Tabare Rodriguez Acosta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Vinícius Carvalho (President)
Barbosa, Debora de Barros
Neppelenbroek, Karin Hermana
Title in Portuguese
Hidrofobicidade superficial e colonização de Candida albicans sobre resina acrílica termopolimerizável para confecção de bases de próteses totais após desinfecção química
Keywords in Portuguese
Candida albicans
Desinfecção
Hidrofobicidade
Prótese total
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de soluções químicas para desinfecção de próteses totais constitui atualmente uma das opções para a manutenção da limpeza e saúde na cavidade oral de pacientes portadores de dentaduras. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito de duas soluções desinfetantes (Hipoclorito de sódio 1% e Gluconato de clorexidina 4%), na hidrofobicidade superficial e adesão de Candida albicans ATTC 90028 sobre resina acrílica termopolimerizável, inicialmente e após 1, 7, 15 e 30 ciclos de desinfecção química, além de verificar o efeito da formação da película adquirida salivar sobre as duas variáveis avaliadas através de mensuração de ângulo de contato e microscopia de fluorescência. Para a mensuração da hidrofobicidade superficial 18 espécimes (10 x 25 x 2 mm) foram confeccionados em resina acrílica termopolimerizável e desinfetados, simulando a implementação de um protocolo de desinfecção diária durante 30 dias. Após completar o número de desinfecções de cada um dos períodos avaliados, mensurações de ângulo de contato foram feitas antes e depois da formação da película adquirida salivar. Para os testes de adesão de C. albicans à resina acrílica termopolimerizável, 180 espécimes (5 x 5 x 1 mm) foram confeccionados em resina acrílica termopolimerizável e desinfetados e divididos em vários períodos (Inicial-1-7-15-30 ciclos de desinfecção). Após completar o número de desinfecções de cada um dos períodos avaliados, foram feitos ensaios de adesão de C. albicans utilizando o fluorocromo laranja de acridina para posterior visualização mediante o uso de microscópio de fluorescência. Os dados de hidrofobicidade superficial foram analisados através do teste paramétrico ANOVA medidas repetidas e T-Student. Para os resultados de adesão de C. albicans foi utilizado o teste não paramétrico Kruskall Wallis e teste de Dunn. Para correlacionar as variáveis foi utilizado o teste de Pearson. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que a imersão da resina acrílica em soluções desinfetantes diminui a adesão de C. albicans e os valores de hidrofobicidade superficial em todos os grupos após 30 desinfecções químicas. A formação da película adquirida salivar diminui a adesão de C. albicans e hidrofobicidade Resumo superficial, em todos os grupos após 30 desinfecções químicas. Não existe correlação entre os valores de adesão de C. albicans e hidrofobicidade superficial da resina acrílica termopolimerizável após desinfecção química, exceto para os grupos controle e Gluconato de clorexidina 4% prévio a formação da película adquirida salivar.
Title in English
Surface hydrophobicity and Candida albicans colonization on heat-cure acrylic resin for denture base after chemical disinfection
Keywords in English
Candida albicans
Dentures
Disinfection
Hidrophobicity
Abstract in English
The use of chemical solutions for dentures disinfection currently constitutes one of the options for the maintenance of the cleanness and oral health of dentures users. The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of two disinfecting solutions (Sodium Hypochlorite 1% and Gluconate chlorhexidine 4%), on the acrylic resin surface hydrophobicity and adhesion of Candida albicans ATTC 90028 on the heat-cure acrylic resin before and after 1, 7, 15 and 30 chemical disinfectant cycles. Furthermore to verify the effect of the formation of the acquired salivary pellicle on the variables, evaluated through contact angle measurements and fluorescence microscopy. For the surface hydrophobicity assay, 18 specimens (10 x 25 x 2 mm) had been confectioned in heat cure acrylic resin and disinfected, simulating the implementation of a daily dentures chemical disinfection protocol, during 30 days. After each disinfection period, contact angle measurements were made before and after the acquired salivary pellicle formation. For C. albicans adhesion assay, 180 specimens (5 x 5 x 1 mm) had been confectioned in heat cure acrylic resin, chemically disinfected and divided in: Initial, 1, 7, 15 and 30 disinfection cycles. After completed each period of chemical disinfection C. albicans adhesion analysis had been made using, fluorocrome acridine orange for posterior visualization by the use of fluorescence microscope. The data of acrylic resin surface hydrophobicity had been analyzed through parametric test ANOVA repeated measures and T-Student. For the C. albicans adherence results, Kruskall Wallis no parametric test and Dunns test were used. To correlate the variables Pearson test were used. The results had demonstrated that the immersion of the heat cure acrylic resin in disinfecting solutions diminishes the adhesion of C. albicans and the values of acrylic resin surface hydrophobicity, in all the groups, in a period of 30 cycles. The formation of the acquired salivary pellicle diminishes the adhesion of C. albicans and acrylic surface hydrophobicity in all the groups in a period of 30 cycles. Correlation does not exist Abstract between the values of C. albicans adhesion and acrylic surface hydrophobicity after chemical disinfection, except for the Control group and Gluconate chlorhexidine 4% group before the formation of the acquired salivary pellicle.